Scorecard

Brookweald v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 24 Aug 2019 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 3 wkts

Match report What a weekend it has been for cricket - a phenomenal performance to win the test in the Ashes, arise Ben Stokes, following on from another double victory for WMCC. There were also wind for Ipswich, West Ham, Villa, Peterborough, Colchester - even Andy Smith got a best beekeeper of the day award - or something like that.

Anyway, back to yesterday and it was a man of the match performance from the returning Damian which was the highlight of an excellent and thrilling run chase in a three wicket win at a warm and sun drenched Brookweald.

A supreme setting next to South Weald Country Park, a good hard track and fast outfield, on a glorious sunny day it was ideal conditions to bat first, which home skipper Finch duly did when winning the toss.

The early exchanges were even, as Kev Wright and Toby Pateman bowled tightly to openers Finch and Falkingham as the first 10 overs yielded 30.

It was a change in bowling that got the breakthrough, as Damian induced a nick from the flashing blade of Falkingham, well caught by Dan Smith, using every inch of his height at slip.

Finch and Yousaf forged a good partnership, and despite one or two scares, played freely as the score started to climb steadily, with the run rate creeping beyond 5.

A double strike from George Verlander in an excellent spell wrestled back control for the visitors as first Yousaf (40), well caught low down by Damian at backward point, followed by Finch (35) who picked out Andy Brown perfectly at long on.

The new pair of Abby and Yasin did not have the same fluency and were kept in check in the middle overs of the match bowled by George and Keith, going at a manageable four to five an over.

As the overs ticked by, when they tried to accelerate the score it was the variation of Toby and the pace of Damo that dismissed both the in batsman.

This halted any late charge that the hosts could truly muster, and despite an odd boundary, further wickets for Toby & Damo kept Brookweald to a chaseable 206-7 at the close, a great effort by the 1’s in the heat after being asked to field first.

The pacy Yousaf and Reynolds opened up for the hosts and accounted for both Andrew Brown (8) and Dan Smith (12) in a good opening spell.

Manu & Damo fought well to ensure that no further damage was done and took the visitors to 50 without further loss. Then, on 60, a double strike, two excellent deliveries from Reynolds accounted for Manu (6) and Jack first ball, aided by an agile one handed catch from keeper Finch.

Skipper Wright survived the hat-trick ball and he and Damo forged a strong partnership to seize control of the game.

Once Reynolds had bowled out, the runs started to flow, as three figures were achieved in 24 overs, up with the run rate.

The pair continued relatively untroubled despite an odd scare, but just shy of the second drinks break, the heat must have got to Wright (30) as he attempted a single that on reflection was not there and should have kicked himself rather than his helmet back to the pavilion as 50 beckoned.

A partnership of 76 had got the visitors on top, but had given the hosts a route back in.

On 151, a further twist, as again two wickets fell in successive balls. Firstly a bizarre dismissal, as Pete Harness who in the aftermath of surviving an lbw shout, was stung by a bee, causing him to leave his crease and was run out by the hosts - who decided to uphold their decision to appeal. Interesting decision.

Next ball, to compound matters further, Toby was trapped in front by Yousaf, now in his final over.

151-7, but with Damo at the crease unbeaten on 50, his first of what will undoubtedly be many for the club and the expert finisher Nigel Costin, despite feeling the effects of the days heat, hopes were still high.

Nigel safely negotiated the final balls of Yousaf’s allocation and the pair got to work on the remaining bowling options that Brookweald had.

As the sun continued to disappear from view, the victory target drew closer, as runs were comfortably rattled off by the pair bringing up a 50 partnership in eight overs - 6 needed to win.

Finally, as the clock clicked beyond 7.30, victory was confirmed, Damo finishing unbeaten on 78, Nigel 36, to seal an enthralling 3 wkt win.

An excellent performance in the heat, firstly to keep the hosts in check in setting a total and then chasing so well despite twice losing wickets in successive balls.

With other results going in our favour, it is up to 4th, a position that we will aim to hold onto when already relegated Rayleigh visit Pheasant Park next Sat to bring the curtain down on what has been another good Div 2 campaign.

Until next week... I’m off for a lie down, now where is that aftersun...?

Brookweald Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 5b 8lb 
for 7 wickets
18
206 (45.0 overs)
     
A. Falkingham ct  Smith b Abeyratna 16
D. Finch ct  Brown b Verlander 35
A. Yousaf ct  Abeyratna b Verlander 40
Abbi ct  Smith b Pateman 34
Yasin ct  Costin b Abeyratna 37
J. Biggs ct  Costin b Pateman 3
G. Reynolds b  Abeyratna 13
S. Lugg Not Out  8
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright9.013300.003.67
Toby Pateman10.0137218.503.70
Damian Abeyratna9.0147315.675.22
George Verlander10.0142221.004.20
Keith Mitchell7.004100.005.86

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 19w 7b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
32
207

(41.0 overs)
    
Dan Smith ct  Yousaf b Reynolds 12 22 1 54.55 2
Andrew Brown b  Yousaf 8 18 2 44.44 1
Manoj Tripathi b  Reynolds 6 18 1 33.33
Damian Abeyratna Not Out  78 81 9 2 96.30 1
Jack Shipton ct  Finch b Reynolds 0 1 0
Kev Wright Run out  30 49 4 61.22
Pete Harness Run out  5
Toby Pateman lbw  b Yousaf 0 1 0
Nigel Costin Not Out  36 35 6 102.86 2
George Verlander  
Keith Mitchell  

Brookweald Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Yousaf10.0334311.333.40
G. Reynolds10.012839.332.80
S. Lugg2.002100.0010.50
G. Hurrell10.014800.004.80
C. Baird3.002900.009.67
D. Finch4.002600.006.50
D. Miles3.00900.003.00