Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Brookweald on Sat 22 Jun 2019 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 4 wkts

Match report After triumphing at previously unbeaten league leaders Eastwood a week ago, it was a return to home comforts for the 1’s to try and end a three game unbeaten run of Brookweald. The visitors were an interesting fusion of the remainder of last years Premier Division side and the now defunct Chadwell Heath.

The home side saw one change to the side that triumphed last week, as run machine Dan Smith was on wedding duty (not his) and back into the side came Damian Abeyratna.

Winning another toss on a warm afternoon, home skipper Wright elected to send Brookweald into bat on what the proved to be a slow and low surface, not a surprise given the weeks deluge.

Run scoring was hard work, as Kev Wright and Toby Pateman got to work, giving very little away. As is so often the case, It was not the finest ball that earnt the first wicket, as a delivery from Wright stuck in the pitch and opener Khan played an equally poor shot, pulling straight to mid-wicket where George Verlander was stationed who easily took the catch.

The squeeze on the visitors became even more pronounced as three wickets fell in quick succession, first Toby induced a nick from Falkingham (7), safely pouched by glovesman Andy Smith, and the battle of the skippers was won by Kev as Finch found Jack Shipton at mid-off who used all his height to claim the catch.

The new man that strode to the crease bore the name Sherry on his back, and was duly serenaded by those behind the stumps giving it their finest Frankie Valli. However the new man was not to last four balls yet alone four seasons as he hit one to short cover where Toby had been stationed, and took a fine reaction catch. 34-4 as the game entered the first drinks break of the afternoon.

The opening bowlers completed their allocations with the score on 50, but despite the double bowling change the pair of A and I. Yousaf rebuilt, getting to the next drinks break unscathed, and increasing the run rate a touch in the process.

Finally, after a stand of 83, there was joy for Damian, as he bowled A. Yousaf, trying to clip a straight one to leg.

Still I. Yousaf remained and brought up a hard fought half-century, whilst searching for another partner to provide support. That search continued in vain, as further wickets fell, another for Damian to dismiss Reynolds (4), whilst Baird (5) holed out to Damian on the long-on boundary to give a first wicket of the day for George, who soon got a second as he dismissed Miles. With overs running out, Yousaf realised more runs were required and launched a couple of big sixes. However, when he tried to do the same to Sam Norman, he found the boundary too big and Toby, running round from deep square leg took a fabulous catch on the move to finally end the stay of the visitors no 6 for a well made 65.

Despite Sam beating the bat of last pair a few times, the final wicket would not fall, the visitors concluding their innings on 166-9, a more than gettable total, at a modest run rate of 3.71, though still a challenge to do so.

In strikingly similar fashion to the first innings, the first wicket to fall was a short delivery that sat up to be hit, but was looped to mid-wicket, Brown A departing for 8. This proved to be the only similarity between respective innings as despite some running between the wickets that would have made Boycott blush, Manoj Tripathi and Damian forged a positive partnership, taking on all that the Brookweald bowlers could throw at them and returning it with interest.

The pair were approaching a 50 partnership when a delivery from Khan kept low, Damian somehow managed to get the faintest of touches on the ball and the second ‘keeper of the day (there were four in total!) managed to get down to claim the lowest of catches, Damian dismissed for 28. 62-2.

The customary Woodham wobble was not far away, and on 76, both Manu (28) and Danny Hunt, trapped in front for no score returned to the pavilion.

The home side needed a partnership like the visitors were able to achieve for the their fifth wicket. And how, as Jack and Toby first fought off a buoyant visitors attack, then played with great patience, maturity and with sensible shot selection and smart running, sought about gradually chalking off the target. Despite trying many bowlers, the pair were unmoved and by the second drinks break at 30 overs had carried the total to 117-4.

50 from 15, surely a comfortable equation? And so it continued to be, as the pair continued to knock off the runs, the victory target getting ever closer with each over.

With the partnership on 87, and just four runs left for victory, Toby’s innings was finally ended, bowled by I. Yousaf for a well constructed 33 in a game changing partnership. Then, with just two for victory and Jack requiring 3 for a half-century, he sliced his attempts to hit the winning runs, finding that man I. Yousaf again who took a good catch running back from slip. A shame that there was no red-inker or a milestone 50 for Jack, though a fine match winning innings which was great to see.

It fell to the finishers of last week, Nigel Costin and Andy Smith to be reunited again to get the 1’s over the finish line, though only 2 were required this week, which Nigel duly scored, hitting over the slip cordon to take the home side to victory with 5 overs remaining.

An excellent victory against an improving Brookweald, and builds on the away win at Eastwood a week ago. A much improved bowling and fielding display helped to keep a tight rein on the visitors throughout their 45 overs, and despite missing a key batsman in Dan, it was great to see other players stepping up and taking the team to victory in challenging conditions.

We now move into the top half of the table as we go into the final game of the first half of the season at bottom of the table Rayleigh, next week under the stewardship of Capt Brown as regular skip is off to the Cornish coast in search of new limbs. Until then...

Brookweald Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
16
166 (45.0 overs)
     
A. Falkingham ct  Smith b Pateman 7
T. Khan ct  Verlander b Wright 14
D. Finch ct  Shipton b Wright 12
A. Yousaf b  Abeyratna 42
S. Mohammad ct  Pateman b Wright 0
I. Yousaf ct  Pateman b Norman 65
G. Reynolds ct  Wright b Abeyratna 4
D. Baird ct  Abeyratna b Verlander 5
D. Miles b  Verlander 1
A. Javed Not Out  0
G. Hurrell Not Out  0

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright10.052337.672.30
Toby Pateman10.0326126.002.60
George Verlander8.0044222.005.50
Damian Abeyratna10.0135217.503.50
Sam Norman7.0035135.005.00

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7b 7lb 
for 6 wickets
16
167

(40.0 overs)
    
Andrew Brown ct  b Hurrell 8 21 1 38.10
Manoj Tripathi ct  wk b A. Yousaf 28 37 5 75.68
Damian Abeyratna ct  wk b Khan 28 30 4 93.33 1
Danny Hunt lbw  b Khan 0 11 0
Jack Shipton ct  I. Yousaf b A. Javed 47 73 7 64.38 1
Toby Pateman b  I. Yousaf 33 60 3 55.00 2
Nigel Costin Not Out  2 4 50.0
Andy Smith Not Out  0 1
Kev Wright   1
George Verlander   1
Sam Norman  

Brookweald Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G. Reynolds6.001800.003.00
G. Hurrell10.0037137.003.70
A. Yousaf6.0032132.005.33
T. Khan7.02924.501.29
D. Finch3.001500.005.00
D. Baird3.001900.006.33
A. Javed3.001400.004.67
I. Yousaf2.00313.001.50