Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Little Waltham on Sat 30 Jun 2018 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 34 runs

Match report The 1's hosted Little Waltham on a scorching day at the Pheasantry, but despite a gallant effort, came up short against the team laying in second in the table.

Electing to bat when winning the toss, the visitors found the early exchanges tough, as John Marshall bowled a tremendous opening spell, extracting lively bounce that the top order could not deal with. John picked up three early wickets, including two in two balls, as Little Waltham found themselves 12-3 in the opening overs. There was a mini recovery, as Clark dug in, but when John picked up his fourth wicket of the afternoon, Ali safely pouched by Pete Harness in the covers, the visitors were 64-4. Indeed, when John (4-49) and Kev (0-23) completed their allotted overs, Little Waltham were 74-4 from the opening 20.

Clark found a willing partner in Iqbal and they started a fightback. Shortly after Clark had reached his 50, he succumbed to George Verlander, playing across a straight delivery and was given lbw. At the second drinks break at the 30 over mark, the visitors were 117-5. Iqbal and Z. Mahmood continued to gradually increase the run rate, and just as his half century was approaching, Iqbal picked out George at short fine leg, a wicket for Toby Pateman. 181-6 after 38 overs. And then the game changer as S. Tahir swung the bat with great success and tremendous timing, as the home bowlers were flayed to all parts, mostly out of the ground, as he struck several blows, which were ultimately decisive in determining the outcome of the game.

Tahir struck nine 6's in an unbeaten 72, which propelled the Waltham score up above 250, the innings concluding on 260-6. A challenging chase was ahead.

The early losses of Manoj Tripathi (3) and Rod Brazier (8) put the chase on the back foot, but Dan and Andy Smith went about their work well, finding the boundary of a regular basis. The first drinks break was taken with the score on 69-2. (15 overs). As so often happens, the delay brought about a wicket, as Andy holed out at long-off. Dan continued, and within sight of his 50 was bowled by Nasir, the 1's now 98-4 at the halfway stage. Toby and Jack Shipton were the next pairing and took the score beyond three figures as the hosts continued to remain ahead on Duckworth/Lewis. On the eve of drinks break 2, Nasir claimed his second wicket, bowling Toby for 21. The run rate was climbing, as 127 would be required from the final 15. We needed a Tahir like performance.

Whilst we did not quite get that, Jack and Pete were scoring at around a run a ball as the hots tried to take the game as deep as possible. A fruitful partnership of 35 was ended when Jack (35) was bowled by Clark. Pete and Kev tried to up the run rate, which had climbed above 10, but boundaries were not always that easy to find. Nevertheless both were scoring at over a run a ball, but in reality, it needed more than that. Pete's innings came to an end on 32, picking out Mahmood in the deep when trying to accelerate the score.

Late departures of John and Roger trying to find some late order runs to chase the total halted progress further. Kev cracked four 4's in the final over to ensure that maximum batting points were secured, but the team had come up 34 runs short.

A valiant effort in the big run chase, and but for the decisive and destructive knock from Tahir, it could have been a more manageable score to chase down and could have been acheived. Still, we have reached the halfway point in the season and whilst are currently in 8th position, have competed well at this level, winning four and losing five and still very much in touch with the top four.

So its back round again and another visit to Terling beckons - a repeat performance of the opening day win would be more than welcome, though expect it to be a much tougher encounter than that.



Little Waltham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 4w 4b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
17
260 (45.0 overs)
     
Nasir ct  A. Smith b J. Marshall 16
F Mahmood ct  D. Smith b J. Marshall 8
H. Mahmood ct  A. Smith b J. Marshall 0
H. Ali ct  Harness b J. Marshall 4
J. Clark lbw  b Verlander 55
J. Iqbal ct  Verlander b Pateman 47
Z. Mahmood Not Out  33
Tahir Not Out  72
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright10.052300.002.30
John Marshall10.0149412.254.90
George Verlander10.0063163.006.30
Roger Marshall9.016700.007.44
Toby Pateman6.0051151.008.50

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 4w 5b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
15
226

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  b H. Mahmood 8 18 2 44.44
Manoj Tripathi b  Rafiq 3 14 21.43
Dan Smith b  Nasir 49 50 7 1 98.00 1
Andy Smith ct  b Nasir 19 29 4 65.52 2
Toby Pateman b  Nasir 21 42 3 50.0
Jack Shipton b  Clark 35 44 5 79.55
Pete Harness ct  H. Mahmood b Clark 32 30 4 1 106.67 1
Kev Wright Not Out  34 26 5 130.77
John Marshall b  Clark 1 6 16.67
Roger Marshall Run out  3 3 100
George Verlander Not Out  0 1

Little Waltham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T. Rafiq7.0135135.005.00
H. Mahmood9.0037137.004.11
N. Mahmood10.004900.004.90
Nasir10.0144314.674.40
J. Clark7.0045315.006.43
F. Mahmood2.001200.006.00