Scorecard

Great Baddow 2nd v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 15 Jul 2017 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 114 runs

Match report A fifth league century of a prolific season for Dan Smith and four wicket hauls for John and Roger Marshall were the stand out performances as the 1's empathically defeated Great Baddow by 114 runs.

Asked to bat following a short pre-match rain shower, the visitors lost an early wicket as Andy Smith (4) was bowled by Prideaux. Rod Brazier and Dan Smith batted well in tandem, and pushed the total beyond 50. It was a surprise therefore when Rod (28) departed, skying a delivery from Brennan to the 'keeper when seeking to flick the bowler to the legside.

In comparison to other matches, the fall of one wicket did not immediately bring another, as a series of solid partnerships were formed, with Dan, back at his former club, in good form in a pivotal anchor role.

The run rate steadily climbed, and with 30 overs gone, the visitors were well placed on 127-3, with wickets in hand and Dan unbeaten on 70.

Dan's conversion rate from 50's to 100's had been 100%, though he did get a life on 97, as a difficult chance in the deep was shelled by Haley. Unperturbed, the Woodham no 3 then duly went on to complete a 5th century of the season, saving his seasons best for his former club, hitting a fantastic 136 from 112 balls.

A late flurry of runs and wickets took the score beyond 225 to ensure maximum batting points, as the innings concluded on 227-8.

Whilst the reply began well, the hosts were always going to find it tough going against a good bowling attack, backed by some excellent close catching throughout. John was the first to strike, Withams (15) edging to Dan, who took a fine catch above his head, 28-1.

The skipper accounted for his counterpart, Brennan (2) and then showed athleticism to complete a low one handed grab as Nuttall attempted to fend off a bouncer from John. When another key man, Scott, followed next ball, Baddow were reeling at 54-4.

The superb display of catching continued, as Roger entered the attack and induced an edge from Bartram which flew quickly off the bat, but straight into the safe hands of Manoj at second slip. Next ball another flying edge, this time to Rod at gully who took a sharp catch above his head. 69-6. With John picking up his fourth wicket and Woolf retiring out, the game looked up with Gt Baddow 74-8 in the 18th over.

A late flurry of runs from A. Haley (23) and J. Haley (11), took the hosts score into three figures, though both were dismissed by Rog, including a sharp one handed return catch, as the innings concluded for 113 in just 22.3 overs.

A comfortable win albeit against a slightly weaker than usual Baddow side, but nevertheless an outstanding performance in the field after the platform that had been laid with the bat.

Despite Rayleigh Fairview clinging on to win by 1 wkt at Broomfield, just one point now separates the top two in Div 3.

We hope to keep that chase alive as we host Noak Hill Taverners at Pheasant Park next Saturday.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 1w 11b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
20
227

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct wk b Brennan 28 48 5 58.33 1
Andy Smith b Prideaux 4 10 40.0 1
Dan Smith ct Brennan b J. Haley 136 112 19 3 121.43 1
Toby Pateman b Usama 1 15 6.67
Manoj Tripathi lbw b J. Haley 17 43 2 39.53 1
Jack Shipton lbw b Usama 4 13 1 30.77
Roger Marshall Not Out  13 18 1 72.22 1
John Marshall ct wk b Smith 2 2 100
Craig Marshall ct & b J. Haley 2 5 40.0
Kev Wright   1
Keith Mitchell  

Great Baddow 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Haley6.011800.003.00
W. Prideaux5.0122122.004.40
T. Smith10.0138138.003.80
J. Brennan4.0022122.005.50
Usama10.0146223.004.60
J. Haley10.0068322.676.80

Great Baddow 2nd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 3b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
5
113 (22.3 overs)
     
A. Withams ct D. Smith b J. Marshall 15
S. Woolf Retired Out  44
J. Brennan b Wright 2
C. Nuttall ct Wright b J. Marshall 0
C. Scott b J. Marshall 0
H. Bartram ct Tripathi b R. Marshall 6
U. Abrar ct Brazier b R. Marshall 0
T. Smith ct A. Smith b J. Marshall 4
A. Haley b R.Marshall 23
J. Haley ct & b R. Marshall 11
W. Prideaux Not Out  3

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright8.0140140.005.00
John Marshall10.023147.753.10
Roger Marshall3.302245.506.29
Craig Marshall1.001600.0016.00