Scorecard

Worlington CC (NVC Regional Final) v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sun 09 Jun 2019 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 208 runs

Match report After the heroics at Woolpit in the previous round, the road to Lords took WMCC once again to Suffolk to face Two Counties Champions Worlington in the Regional Final of the National Village Cup.

A good looking batting track, weather set fair and with short straight boundaries, it was little surprise that the home side elected to bat first when winning the toss.

The visitors had obviously not read the script and Toby Pateman caused early problems for the openers, and should have been rewarded with a wicket though a chance was put down at extra cover by the usually reliable Brown A. That was a short reprieve, as another top edge shortly after was pocketed by Roger Marshall, Ford dismissed without score, the hosts 2-1. That initial success was followed by a passage of play that was dominated by the bat, with even decent overs going for runs on a small ground with a quick outfield. Nevertheless the bowling attack stuck to their task, and it was Ollie Glasson, in for the injured George Verlander that struck a double blow, first luring Kulasi (55) down the pitch to be smartly stumped by Nigel Costin, and then R. Ford (36) picked out Roger on the square leg boundary, who took an excellent catch on the move. At the halfway stage, Worlington were 136-3, with dangerman Estlea, averaging over 150 in the competition at the crease with Watson.

It was perhaps to be expected that the accelerator was pressed firmly by the hosts, and how, as the 8 overs after the drinks break yielded 98 - with sixes galore. The only likelihood of a catch being taken was by the horse in the adjoining field though even he was seeking cover as Estlea got going. Both he and Watson passed 50, and the scoreboard looked ominous. Finally, on 243, Watson, attempting to charge down the wicket to hit first six was beaten by one that turned by Dan Smith, and again it was Nigel to do the rest behind the sticks. Would that stem the tide? The answer was no, as home skipper Nunn was the next to support Estlea, who reached another century in this competition. Finally, after a 92 ball stay including 8 sixes, his attempt at hitting a ninth failed as he skied his shot to give Dan the chance to complete a caught and bowled, which he duly did. Roger picked up the wicket of Wiltish (17) aided by a super catch on the boundary by Toby, and it was Toby that picked up the final wicket to fall, bolwing Marston for 8, shortly after he had launched possibly the longest six of the innings. 354-7 at the close, Toby the pick of the bowlers with 2-42, with honourable mentions to the other double wicket salvos from Ollie 2-49 and Dan 2-71.

The run rate 8.85, could the unlikely be acheived? It would require something special, and unfortunately, the team were unable to deliver, as regular wickets fell to a good bowling attack whilst Dan fought a lone battle with anyone that would stay with him. Only when skipper Wright reached double figures at 7, did anyone else other than Edward Extra and Dan get beyond single digits. Dan brought up a deserved half-century but was fast running out of partners. When he became the ninth to fall, for a 69 ball 75, the game was almost done. However, their was still some sting in the tail, as Roger and Gav Cook delayed the inevitable with an enterprising last wicket stand. It was enterprising enough that home skipper Nunn returned to action to finish the game - though the bouncer that clonked Roger on the lid was all rather unneccesary, though it did stir Roger into action and whipped up the Woodham crowd. The monstrous six that was hoped for did not materalise as Nunn got his man, bringing an end to Roger's run a ball 27 and with it the run chase and WMCC's participation in this years National Village Cup.

Well beaten on the day by a team several divisions above, the team accquitted themselves well throughout and played the game in great spirit, courage and endeavour - all elements that have been a feature of the run to the Regional Final - a huge acheivement in itself and one that the club can be proud of. A note of thanks to all players and supporters throughout the NVC campaign, and great to see our President Francis Wolton in attendance in Suffolk yesterday.

So it is Worlington that progress to the next round to visit Cambridgeshire based Foxton CC, who reached the final of the competition in 2015. We wish them luck.

It is back to league action at the weekend as the 1's travel to Eastwood whilst the 2's host Canvey. We will give the Village Cup another crack next year - could we go one stage further in 2020? You just never know...


Worlington CC (NVC Regional Final) Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 3lb 
for 7 wickets
15
354 (40.0 overs)
     
G. Ford ct  Marshall b Pateman 0 8 0
Z. Kulasi st  Costin b Glasson 55 51 6 2 107.84
R. Ford ct  Marshall b Glasson 36 37 3 1 97.30
C. Estlea ct  & b Smith 116 92 7 8 126.09
J. Watson st  Costin b Smith 62 36 11 172.22
M. Nunn Not Out  44 30 5 1 146.67
M. Wiltish ct  Pateman b Marshall 17 11 1 154.55
T. Marston b  Pateman 8 4 1 200
L. Thompson Not Out  1 1 100
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright8.017100.008.88
Toby Pateman8.0142221.005.25
Roger Marshall7.0080180.0011.43
Ollie Glasson6.0049224.508.17
Gavin Cook3.003800.0012.67
Dan Smith8.0071235.508.88

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10w 3b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
17
146

(31.3 overs)
    
Dan Smith ct  Kulasi b Stennett 75 69 9 4 108.70 1
Andrew Brown ct  Estlea b P. Marston 2 9 22.22
Ian Ball lbw  b P. Marston 1 14 7.14
Manoj Tripathi ct  J. Watson b Kulasi 1 12 8.33
Toby Pateman b  Kulasi 1 6 16.67 1
Jack Shipton ct  P. Marston b Thompson 6 13 46.15
Kev Wright b  Thompson 11 10 2 110.0
Ollie Glasson ct  R. Ford b Thompson 0 1 0
Nigel Costin b  Stennett 0 7 0 2
Roger Marshall b  Nunn 27 27 5 100 2
Gavin Cook Not Out  5 13 38.46

Worlington CC (NVC Regional Final) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M. Nunn4.31818.001.78
P. Marston6.011125.501.83
Z. Kulasi5.001728.503.40
L. Thompson5.012638.675.20
M. Wiltish2.002100.0010.50
F. Stennett6.0033216.505.50
T. Marston3.002300.007.67

  • Umpire :
    Mick Elliott
  • Scorer :
    Stuart Careless