Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Ingatestone on Sat 13 Jul 2019 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 31 runs

Match report After a couple of weeks on the road, it was a return to Pheasant Park for the visit of Ingatestone.

Winning the toss and electing to field, the 1’s got off to a tremendous start as skipper Wright removed both Blackman and Batchelor to leave the visitors 0-2 in the early exchanges. When Toby Pateman also got in on the act, Brailey caught at gully by Manoj Tripathi, Ingatestone found themselves in trouble at 11-3.

Only when Keplehorn joined Groblar did the visitors halt the slide, though the ball was still beating the bat with regularity. On 42, Toby and Manu combined again, as Keplehorn (17) edged to gully. This dismissal was soon followed by Bates (9), trapped in front by George Verlander, the visitors 49-5.
Still with Groblar at the crease, Ingatestone had a chance to rebuild, he just needed a partner to stay with him. In no 7 Brailey, he got just that, as slowly but surely the visitors clawed their way back into the match, and the partnership was ultimately pivotal in deciding the course of the match.

Chances were unfortunately spurned as both batsman earnt reprieves which, had they been taken would have had a significant bearing on the game. However, the pair were able to continue, putting on a stand in excess of 100. Three figures were also achieved by Groblar, a gritty innings that was the key one of the day. Finally, with the partnership registering 123, a wicket was taken, as Sam Norman had Groblar caught by the safe hands of Toby stationed at long-off. Grobar’s dismissal did have an impact on the scoring rate, which slowed considerably. Further wickets were taken by Sam and Kev but some last over hitting by Tunnard took the total at the close to 212-8, far exceeding what it could, and should have been.

After a fine Toby tea, the chase began well, extras helping Dan Smith and Andrew Brown to get the innings underway at a decent rate. There had been little in the way of trouble at all until the 1’s had reached 32, when things started to unravel at an alarming rate.

Firstly, the unluckiest dismissal that you are likely to see, as Brown A was run out at the non-strikers end following a strong drive from Dan that was deflected onto the stumps by Keplehorn. Then between overs 6 and 10, and in similar fashion to the Ingatestone innings, the top order were dismissed quickly. The most crucial difference however, was that key man Dan was brilliantly caught at short cover by counterpart Groblar, having an excellent day. 39-5 from 10 overs and suddenly the target looked some way away.

Still, with the consistent Jack Shipton, together with Nigel Costin began to rebuild. Progress was steady and slightly below the run rate, but 16 from Smith’s first over got the chase back on track. However this progress was immediately checked as Tunnard got one through the defences of Nigel. 76-6 from 18 overs.

Skipper Wright joined Jack at the crease and as at High Roding a week ago, began to forge another good partnership, ticking over the required rate, taking the total to three figures and beyond. The pair were closing in on a 50 run partnership when Jack was bowled by Tunnard to depart for 34.
Roger Marshall strode to the crease and scored at a good rate, as momentum was maintained as the target started to slowly come into view. A run a ball 20 had helped to propel the score to just shy of 150, when a good delivery from Tunnard cut him in half, inducing a nick that flew through to the keeper. 148-8 in the 33rd.

George demonstrated his ability with the bat, coming down the pitch to smash Groblar for 4 to signal his intent that despite a lack of wickets in hand, the game was very much on. George and Kev put together a stand of 25 but when George cue-ended a delivery from Groblar back to the bowler for a regulation caught and bowled, the total stood at 173 – 40 now required from 30 balls.

With the field set exclusively around the boundary, locating a gap was a challenge for the final pairing, and the game was up with 10 balls to go, Sam bowled by Groblar, the innings closing 31 runs short on 181.

Another case of what might have been, especially after such a strong start, the visitors innings should have been ended, yet alone going for the full 45 and reaching beyond 200. The old adage of catches winning matches ringing very true when comparing the two sides.

A huge slice of luck, then a brilliant piece of fielding in the run chase, but to subside so quickly in the chase – we can be and are better than that.

We swap places with Ingatestone in the table, but next up, a visit to Terling, this year at the more familiar time of 1pm. Until then…

Ingatestone Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 4w 7b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
22
212 (45.0 overs)
     
S. Blackman ct  Costin b Wright 0
B. Groblar ct  Pateman b Norman 106
I. Batchelor b  Wright 0
L. Brailey ct  Tripathi b Pateman 9
S. Keplehorn ct  Tripathi b Pateman 17
Bates lbw  b Verlander 9
J. Brailey ct  Smith b Wright 29
A. Smith ct  Wright b Norman 5
M. Tunnard Not Out  15
C. Tunnard Not Out  4
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright10.0239313.003.90
Toby Pateman10.0527213.502.70
George Verlander9.0147147.005.22
Roger Marshall6.003600.006.00
Sam Norman6.0031215.505.17
Dan Smith4.002200.005.50

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5w 10b 19lb 
for 10 wickets
34
181

(43.2 overs)
    
Dan Smith ct  Groblar b C. Tunnard 6 19 31.58 1
Andrew Brown run out  (Keplehorn) 12 23 3 52.17
Manoj Tripathi ct  Bates b Keplehorn 1 8 12.50 2
Jack Shipton b  M. Tunnard 34 49 3 1 69.39
Matt Clark b  Keplehorn 1 6 16.67
Toby Pateman lbw  b Keplehorn 0 2 0 1
Nigel Costin b  M. Tunnard 15 26 3 57.69 1
Kev Wright Not Out  42 68 4 61.76 1
Roger Marshall ct  Hendrick b C. Tunnard 20 23 3 86.96
George Verlander ct  & b Groblar 14 23 2 60.87
Sam Norman b  Groblar 1 7 14.29

Ingatestone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C. Tunnard10.0040220.004.00
S. Keplehorn10.031836.001.80
M. Tunnard10.0224212.002.40
A. Smith5.003800.007.60
B. Groblar8.2025212.503.00