Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Great Baddow 2 on Sat 07 May 2016 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 13 runs

Match report The new season commenced as WMCC returned to life in Division Three by entertaining Great Baddow.

After both teams observed a minutes silence for the late, great Don Carver, the visitors were asked to bat upon the incorrect coin call.

On an unseasonably hot day, both sides found the going tough, as both fought against the heat and early season Woodham pitch, offering little bounce and pace.

Openers Scott and Benring steadily mastered conditions, with shots down the ground the most profitable. The home side had to wait until the 9th over for success, as skipper Wright prised out opposing captain Scott (20) with a ball that moved back in through the gate and kept low.

Benring continued to score and had reached 29 when a looseish delivery from Keith Mitchell was hit in the air to cover, where Rod Brazier took an excellent low catch.

With opening bowlers Wright & George Verlander taking a rest, Mitchell, free from the weight of having the responsibility of the people of London off his shoulders, together with Roger Marshall continued to get the home side back into the game.

Marshall was the next to strike, as his delivery caught the edge of Clark’s bat and was superbly caught at gully by the diving Manoj Tripathi.

The mid-innings continued to be a tight contest, though an inspired over from Craig Marshall, bowling both Nuttall (33) and Benadie (2) helped to check the visitors progress. Further wickets fell, as Craig went on to complete an excellent four wicket haul, finishing with 4-31. Verlander got in on the act to reduce Great Baddow to 130-8.

Despite a further wicket for Roger, a useful last wicket stand between Harvey and Ashton got the visitors up and above 150, concluding their innings on 167-9.

In response, Andy Smith started in usual fashion, hitting two early fours as Haley’s first two overs were taken for 14, though the bowler did induce an edge from Smith, nicking behind to the ‘keeper to depart for 8.

A steady partnership between Brazier and Tripathi put the home side in the ascendancy, and were close to producing a 50 run partnership until Manoj advanced down the wicket and drilled a delivery from Brennan straight to Nuttall at short mid-wicket who clung on to a good catch, Manoj departing for 24.

The visitors introduction of both loopy leggie Brennan and the wily Scott, both taking pace off the ball was starting to take effect, as a cluster of wickets fell, as Ian Ball, debutant Toby Pateman and finally opener Brazier fell in short succession, the hosts moving from 71-2 to 79-5 in five overs either side of the drinks break.

A quick 20 partnership, between Mark Beames and Roger Marshall took the hosts to one short of three figures, until the former looped one up to cover to depart for 12.

Marshall was joined by the skipper, and the pair added 21 in 4 overs, until Wright’s ill-advised attempt to hit Haley for another six failed, succeeding only in skying a chance to point. Whilst taken at the second attempt, in truth a reprieve would have been unjust.

Roger continued to graft away, but partners were in short supply, Verlander the next to fall without scoring. When joined by brother Craig, who started well, Roger was unfortunate to be dismissed himself when playing on to a Brennan delivery, the home side 131-9.

All was not lost, as with enough overs to play with, Craig and Keith steadily began to chalk off the runs required. 24 runs from 24 balls, 19 from 18, 18 from 12, the target still remained in view, but with no room for error. Finally, with 8 balls remaining and 14 required to win, Ashton got one through Craig’s defences as he sought to attack, to end the innings, WMCC finishing an unlucky 13 short.

A tight and exciting match, against a team that finished 4th in the same division last year, so a useful yardstick for how we may fare this season. A decent bowling and fielding performance, with possibly just a few too many runs squeezed at the end of the innings which proved costly – though a little more application with the bat was also needed to see the game out.

Nonetheless, we are off and running and with the rust chipped off we go again at our old friends Old Chelmsfordians, promoted with us last season and who also suffered an opening day defeat.

Onwards and upwards….

Great Baddow 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 15b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
22
167 (45.0 overs)
     
C. Scott b  Wright 20
M. Benring ct  Brazier b Mitchell 29
R. Clark ct  Tripathi b R Marshall 6
C. Nuttall b  C Marshall 33
R. Wyatt ct  Pateman b C Marshall 18
J. Bendie b  C Marshall 2
J. Pyle lbw  b Verlander 4
J. Brennan ct  & b C Marshall 6
A. Haley b  R Marshall 11
D. Harvey Not Out  15
B. Ashton Not Out  1

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright8.0028128.003.50
George Verlander10.0044144.004.40
Keith Mitchell10.0320120.002.00
Roger Marshall7.0127213.503.86
Craig Marshall10.003147.753.10

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 8w 11b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
30
154

(43.5 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  wkt b Brennan 29 69 3 42.03 1
Andy Smith ct  wkt b Haley 8 7 2 114.29
Manoj Tripathi ct  Nuttall b Brennan 24 34 3 70.59 1
Ian Ball ct  b Scott 4 23 17.39
Toby Pateman ct  & b Scott 2 3 66.67 1
Mark Beames ct  b Clark 12 16 2 75.00
Roger Marshall b  Brennan 15 40 1 37.50
Kev Wright ct  Wyatt b Haley 10 15 1 66.67
George Verlander b  Haley 0 6 0
Craig Marshall b  Ashton 16 26 1 61.54 1
Keith Mitchell Not Out  2 21 9.52

Great Baddow 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Haley10.0039313.003.90
Clark6.0127127.004.50
Ashton5.5023123.003.94
Scott10.0221210.502.10
Brennan10.032137.002.10
Pyle2.00900.004.50