Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI v Leyton Orient on Sun 08 May 2016 at 13:00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 1 wkt

Match report Match Report – WMCC vs LOCC 08/05/2016
Following the previous day losses for both league teams the WMCC Sunday Xl welcomed Leighton Orient CC to Pheasant Fortress for another scorcher. WMCC, losing the toss, were put into the field by the away team to endure the early afternoon heat. Yet, as things increasingly warmed the only thing that appeared to dry up was the run rate of the opposition. A decent opening spell by Verlander and Toby “She Said No” Pateman saw off the first 10 overs with the opposition stuck on 14-0. A change of bowling, bringing N Hayman and Mini Manny Tripathi to the frontline, saw a valiant bowling effort by the pair as Rib picked up the first wicket of the day and Nathan offered support in various fast-paced Yorkers to trouble the batsmen. However, with the deadlock broken the runs began to flow. LOCC opening bat, Zamah, was the stand-out man for the away team, hitting a hard-earned 78 in the blistering heat. However Zamah soon fell victim to Verlander, caught by Pateman in deep cover who never issued any resentment for the ball coming towards him after injuring his right hand in the previous over. C Hayman also added to the wicket tally, picking up the vital wicket of Costin (33) who added to the away team score, with notable knocks from Riches (25) and Humphrey (12*) finishing up the 1st innings on a grand total of 189.
With the heat increasing WMCC elected the service of M.Triptahi and N.Goode to opening the batting, as the pair geared up and made their way out onto the pitch. And what a partnership it was. Off the first ten WMCC established a solid foundation of 38-0, as superb cover drives and pull shots from both openers appeared to punish the LOCC’s bowlers. Tripathi and Goode continued on in good form and, by the 20th over and a loud call for drinks by all braving the heat on the square, WMCC seemed to dominate – pushing the score up to 105-0, with Goode and Tripathi both reaching their half-centuries to give WMCC a fighting chance. A few overs later, succumbing to the heat Goode retired, strolling off proud, slightly sweaty, and in search for a drink, certain he would not be needed anymore for the days play. With the new batsman Harness came a quick surprising run-out with Tripathi and Harness was soon back in the clubhouse with 4 to his name. The next three, all starting promisingly, soon also fell quickly as WMCC wickets tumbled and a collapsed seem on the cards as D. Glasson (7) N. Cook (13) and C. Hayman (5) trudged off back to the pavilion. The tail end proved to not add much help also as N.Hayman (2) R. Tripathi (0) and G. Verlander (8) soon exited the game, leaving the injured T. Pateman to be welcomed to the crease again by the ready and waiting N. Goode.
11 Needed off the last over. A few quick singles. 6 Needed off the last ball. Could we do it? Could N. Goode immortalise himself as a WMCC legend and secure victory in one of the tightest games to grace the pitch. Hiscock runs up releasing a floated up dobbler. N. Goode, with gritted teeth and hunger in his eyes shuffles down to meet it, catching the ball sweetly in the middle of the bat and sending it back over the head of the bowler, back past the hands of the fielders into the trees above. N. Goode, maiden half-century for WMCC, match-winning 6 off the final ball of the game and unbeaten on 64*, take a bow. WMCC VICTORIOUS!
Congratulations to Nick on his man-of the match performance. Thank you to Debbie a great tea, for the players for sticking it through to the end and to N. Hayman for his usual ground duties and BBQ after. Despite the win it is important to note that cricket (along with WMCC) was indeed the winner here, and that teams like LOCC are always welcome to our club in the way that they conduct themselves both on and off the pitch. A big thank you to all for supporting, and to LOCC themselves for the minute silence they assisted in for remembrance towards the late, great and dearly beloved Donald Carver. We move on next week to Navestock.
Apologies to all for the longevity of the report – it’s my first one.
GV

Leyton Orient Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 15w 5b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
29
189 (40.0 overs)
     
Zaman ct  T Patemen b G Verlander 78
Riches lbw  R Tripathi 25
Costin b  C Hayman 33
Humphrey Not Out  12
Morgan ct  G Cook b M Tripathi 0
Whitham b  G Verlander 2
Hiscock Not Out  10
Marsh  
Mullholland  
Revell  
smith  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Verlander8.011728.502.13
Toby Pateman5.001200.002.40
Ribhu Tripathi5.0027127.005.40
Nathan Hayman8.002700.003.38
Gavin Cook8.004200.005.25
Cameron Hayman4.004100.0010.25
Manoj Tripathi2.00717.003.50

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 7w 7b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
17
190

(40.0 overs)
    
Manoj Tripathi Run out  61 5 1
Nick Goode Not Out  69 7 1
Pete Harness Run out  4 1
David Glasson st  Hiscock bMullholland 7 1
Neil Cook ct  Hiscock b Mullholland 13 1
Cameron Hayman ct  Mullholland b Marsh 5 1
Gavin Cook ct  Revell b Mullholland 4 1
Nathan Hayman ct  & b Humphrey 2
Ribhu Tripathi b  Hiscock 0
George Verlander ct  Whitham b Hiscock 8 1
Toby Pateman Not Out  5 1

Leyton Orient Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Revell6.021900.003.17
Hiscock8.0044144.005.50
Marsh8.0035135.004.38
Whitham4.002600.006.50
Humphrey6.0032132.005.33
Mullholland8.002438.003.00