Scorecard

Springfield 3rd v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 13 Jun 2015 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 4 wkts

Match report The splendour of Coronation Park awaited the 1's as they ventured to Homer Simpsons backyard to get back to winning ways after three defeats on the spin.

Winning the toss after morning rain, skipper Wright elected to field on what looked a good batting surface, at odds with the bumpy outfield. An early wicket should have arrived as Gooday offered a return catch to Connor Hayman. However, deceived by just how slow the ball was hit to him, the usually reliable Connor put it down. However, at the other end, Wright managed to find the edge of Howarths bat, resulting in a well taken catch by Manoj Tripathi at first slip.

That brought Goldsmith to the crease, who's first scoring shot oozed class - and he continued to demonstrate timing and placement throughout an excellent innings.

At 107-1 at drinks, the home side were in the driving seat. However, shortly after the resumption, and upon passing 50, Goldsmith sought to become more expansive, which thankfully, let to his downfall, as he picked out boundary rider George Verlander perfectly. George took an excellent catch, reward for a persistent Craig Marshall, Goldsmith dismissed for an effortless 68. Marshall soon struck again, removing opener Gooday for 36 as the game started to swing back a little away from the hosts. A first wicket of the day for George continued that shift.

However, whilst the belligerent Pollinger was at the crease, a sizeable score was achievable. Gav Cook entered the fray, and soon had home skipper Vince caught on the square leg boundary by Hayman, another well judged catch. Whilst Pollinger continued to score well, the visitors chipped away at the other end, another wicket for George, followed by two in two balls for Gav helped to apply the break, as the home side were in danger of being dismissed inside 40 overs, thereby handing a number of additional overs for the subsequent chase.

The hosts managed to bat for the remaining overs and a couple of late blows from Pollinger took his final tally to 91, whilst Howell remained undefeated at the other end for 18, as Springfield posted 245-8 at the close.

Onto the chase - and well, what a start. Rod Brazier and Andy Smith produced a sparkling opening stand which put the visitors in control. Scoring at 6 an over, the pair put on a brilliant 129 for the first wicket, from just 22 overs. Only the introduction of the drinks break, and a change of bowling finally ended Smith's stay for a 68 ball 61. Platform well and truly laid. Unfortunately the old adage of 'one bringing two' was proved true, as Ian Ball nicked one through to the keeper. Stability returned as Rod & Manoj built a partnership of 46, before Manoj (18) was brilliantly run out by a direct hit - WMCC 184-3 from 36. Equation: 62 from 54 balls.

Rod and the returning Graham Hirst continued to whittle away the target, as the 200 mark was passed. With four overs remaining, the hosts finally removed Rod, for a superb, and ultimately match winning 83. 212-4 at this stage. 34 from 24.

Hard hitting and quick running were required and Connor fitted the bill. He soon got the scoreboard and Hirsty moving as the pair took the visitors tantalising close to the finishing line. Yet another tight two was too much for Hirsty, run out for 22, a fate to also befall the skipper, attempting a run that you only seek given the situation.

Nevertheless, Connor on strike and joined by Gav for the final two overs - 15 required from 12. Seven were gleaned from the penultimate over, 9 to win from the final six balls of the innings. 3 from the first 3 balls, left six remaining. Ball four was gloriously smashed through cover by Connor - 2 from 2, surely it was all over? The penultimate ball, a scrambled leg bye - scores level. In came the field, 1 to win. Ball six - short of a length and slightly wide, Gav cut the ball hard, piercing the field, scoring a boundary and winning the game in the process. A tremendous end to an enthralling game.

A perfectly timed run chase, with the excellent opening partnership and keeping wickets in hand at the heart of its success. The response in the field when under the cosh for much of the first half of the innings was tremendous.

Back up to third, but proof that there are no easy games in a very well matched division. The challenges keep coming, the next of which is Chadwell Heath who we visit at St Chads Park next Saturday.

Springfield 3rd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 1b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
11
245 (45.0 overs)
     
Gooday b  Marshall 36
Howarth ct  Tripathi b Wright 3
Goldsmith ct  Verlander b Marshall 68
Wood ct  Smith b Verlander 15
N Pollinger Not Out  91
Vince ct  Hayman b Cook 1
T Pollinger b  Verlander 1
Kennedy ct  & b Cook 1
Swann ct  Hirst b Cook 0
Howell Not Out  18
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Hayman9.013700.004.11
Kev Wright7.0125125.003.57
Craig Marshall10.0064232.006.40
Keith Mitchell5.003100.006.20
George Verlander7.0043221.506.14
Gavin Cook7.0039313.005.57

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 14w 7b 11lb 
for 6 wickets
35
249

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  wkt b N Pollinger 83 110 11 75.45
Andy Smith b  T Pollinger 61 68 10 89.71 1
Ian Ball ct  wkt b Howell 5 16 1 31.25
Manoj Tripathi Run out  18 40 2 45.00 1
Graham Hirst Run out  22 25 2 88.00 1
Connor Hayman Not Out  21 13 2 161.54 1
Kev Wright Run out  0 1 0
Gavin Cook Not Out  4 4 1 100 1
George Verlander   1
Craig Marshall  
Keith Mitchell  

Springfield 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Arain10.015800.005.80
Howarth7.004300.006.14
Howell10.0138138.003.80
T Pollinger7.0021121.003.00
N Pollinger6.005400.009.00
Goldsmith5.011700.003.40