Scorecard

Burnham Sports v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 10 Aug 2019 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 6 wkts

Match report Oh I do like to be beside the seaside...but when there are 50 mph winds throughout the entire day, a trip to Burnham for the latest league fixture is not the most ideal!

A curious game, played in comfortably the worst conditions that any of the players have ever faced, on a challenging bouncy surface. Ultimately it was second placed Burnham that won what was a closer game than it may look, though the run chase was eventful with no fewer than three injuries incurred throughout.

Winning the toss, the visitors elected to bat and see how the hosts would cope with the ludicrously blustery conditions. The odd sight of no bails on either set of stumps was a feature throughout the day, even the heavier versions could not cope. The first ball from Whittaker was a induction of the bouncy nature of the wicket, climbing so high it was in fact a wide.

It must be said that J Silvester bowling into the wind did an excellent job, as runs were difficult to come from for opening pair Dan Smith and Ian Ball. It was actually Dan (14) that was the first to fall, attempting a lofted drive that held up in the wind and was safely caught at mid-off.

Ian (11) and Manu (16) batted manfully, deciding attack the best form of defence as soon the ball went in the air it was anyone’s guess where it might land! It was more attritional cricket for the watching spectators, gathered in one of the few areas of shelter that were on offer. Wickets did fall steadily however, as progress was slow, in the face of some good bowling. When Jack Shipton (17) was dismissed the score had subsided to 69-5.

The shining light in the innings was the contribution from the returning Pete Harness, who played with greater freedom than most, finding the fence a few times in his breezy (I know) knock of 30, comfortably the top score of the innings.

However when he departed, ambitions of reaching 140-150, which would have been a real challenge were dashed, as the innings was completed with 40 overs on the clock for 119.

The chase started in much the same vein, as Kev Wright and Toby Pateman gave little away. Opener Green soon became the first casualty of the afternoon, as a ball from Wright hit him on the hand, forcing his temporary retirement. Laird tried to counter, though after a brief stay at the crease, the extra pace of Roger Marshall accounted for his wicket, bowled for 10. And when Toby, (10-3-15-1) who bowled impeccably throughout despite battling the oncoming gale, got one to stick the pitch and bowl Whittaker, it was game on.

Then, the second injury of the afternoon, though worse than the first as other opener Saunders collapsed dramatically clutching his Achilles after attempting an aggressive shot. After a delay, he was carried from the field - we wish him well.

Hamilton had started well, and in a similar vein to Pete in the first innings found his range more than others had been able to. J Whittaker had supported well, until he was trapped in front by a ball from Keith Mitchell bowling well into the wind. 58-3.

The partnership of Hamilton and Ahmed was a crucial one. However, there was still time for one more injury, this time for the visitors, as a drive from Hamilton went through the fingers of Matt Clark at cover, and hit him square on the head -drawing appreciable claret. After being bandaged up Terry Butcher style, Matt had to exit the field, hopefully the blow will quickly heal!

With an extra gap in the field, try as we might, we could not force a breakthrough though the game was dragged out as far as it could possibly be.

With scores level, in the pursuit of a six to yield another bonus point, Hamilton rushed down the wicket to Keith, comfortably stumped by Dan who kept well throughout. At least it was another point for the visitors.

The winning runs did arrive the next over, as Ahmed cut Manu away, Burnham winners by 6 wkts.

A game in the most challenging and far from enjoyable conditions and more than an interesting pitch made it difficult for both sides. Another 20-30 runs could have made it an even tighter game, but to fight back and take the game so deep despite a small total was a good effort.

It is back to the Pheasantry next week for a home clash against Eastwood, hopefully without the gales! Until then..

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 3w 4b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
15
119

(40.0 overs)
    
Dan Smith ct T Silvester b J Silvester 14 1
Ian Ball b J Silvester 11
Manoj Tripathi ct Wade b Ahmed 16
Jack Shipton ct & b T Silvester 17
Matt Clark ct J Silvester b Ahmed 5
Kev Wright b Stephens 4
Pete Harness b Stephens 30
Toby Pateman ct Wade b Stephens 4
Roger Marshall ct c Wade b T Silvester 0
George Verlander ct Saunders b T SIlvester 0
Keith Mitchell Not Out  3

Burnham Sports Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Whittaker10.0324124.002.40
J. Silvester10.0225125.002.50
F. Ahmed5.02422.000.80
J, Whittaker4.001500.003.75
T. Silvester6.002337.673.83
A. Stephens5.001836.003.60

Burnham Sports Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 7w 1lb 
for 4 wickets
11
120 (38.1 overs)
     
P. Green Retired Not Out  6
N. Saunders Retired Not Out  12
C. Laird b Marshall 10
R. Whittaker b Pateman 2
J. Hamilton st Smith b Mitchell 53
J. Whittaker lbw b Mitchell 7
F. Ahmed Not Out  17
N,. Wade Not Out  0
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright6.022000.003.33
Toby Pateman10.0315115.001.50
Roger Marshall7.0225125.003.57
Keith Mitchell9.0134217.003.78
George Verlander4.002100.005.25
Manoj Tripathi2.10400.001.85