Scorecard

Havering Atte Bower 2nd v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI on Sat 19 May 2018 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 148 runs

Match report With W being the letter of the day with some apparently important events at Windsor and Wembley it was the Woodham Mortimer 2's that stole the show on the day. Captain Brown won the toss and had no other thoughts than batting first on a good looking track and a wonderfully clear view of London in front of him. Unfortunately the Skipper, opening the batting with regular partner Ball departed first for 10 top edging a long hop to mid wicket, the catch being the only good bit of cricket involved. This however brought a fluent Fannon to the wicket, who after looking positive missed a straight one and was bowled for 18. A watchful Ball was joined by Costin who decided it was too warm to run as he scored 6 4's on his way to 24 before being given out LBW controversially by Preston. After this Mickley came and went quickly and Woodham were 84-4 and teetering on throwing away a good start. Thankfully for Woodham, the hero of the day Ollie Glasson was next into bat. He formed a great partnership with Ball. Glasson's positive approach seemingly rubbing of on a previously turgid Ball as the run rate climbed throughout the partnership. Unfortunately Ball fell for 36 attempting one to many big drives. however the partnership of 56 had set Woodham up for a charge in the final 15 overs as Harness strode to the wicket. The introduction of Harness seemed to have a negative effect on the previously fluent Glasson as boundary hitting became harder for him although Harness found the ropes regularly while stealing the strike on 3 consecutive overs. An ever increasingly Glasson passed 50 and just as it seemed Harness would join him he fell LBW for 47. This wicket seemed to release Glasson once again although a first century for Woodham seemed in doubt as the strike pinching of Harness seemed to have taken away his opportunity. Fear not though as with the penultimate over started with Glasson facing he quickly moved from 81 through the 80's and onto 98 with one ball of the over remaining. An inside edge onto the pads gave the opportunity for a single but a rather slow Glasson trundled to the other end, a shy at the stumps and a direct hit must have left Glasson with his heart in his mouth but thankfully he had gained his ground, then the quick thinking Preston noticed the rebound went wide of fielders and called Glasson through who completed the run and his maiden Woodham century. Well done Preston on your awareness and willingness to run for your teammates. The innings eventually ended with Woodham scoring 295 - 7.

An Enjoyable tea was had and the woodham team strolled out for the 2nd innings in confident mood. However 6 overs in and the score passing 50 due to some wayward bowling concerns arose. Thankfully these concerns were allievated as Older picked up his first wicket of the day. A change of bowling also proved dividends as Collis, replacing a struggling Preston who must have struggled to control himself after his running masterclass in the first innings, started to make inroads. quick wickets followed as Older picked up 2 in 2 balls and Collis bowling as tight as ever picked up 4-36 in his 10 overs. Further bowling changes proved successful as spin twins Harness and Glasson were introduced. First Harness, unlucky to have to relatively easy chances dropped of him by Love and Glasson, picked up a wicket then Glasson joined in with one of his own. This brought number 11 Walker to the crease and along with Wilson some resistance was shown. Josh Love was introduced into the attack to try to break the partnership and after some wayward bowling he managed to pick up the crucial and final wicket of Wilson for 44 who fell to a good low catch by Fannon on the mid-wicket boundary ending Havering's innings on 147.

A really good team performance today with runs shared around, i would like to personally congratulate Jack Preston on some very fine running between the wickets. A Special mention must also be made to Josh Love for taking his first Woodham Wicket. And finally well done Ollie Glasson, you batted OK today.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 13w 9b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
29
295

(45.0 overs)
    
Andrew Brown ct Bld Wilson 10 11 2 90.91
Ian Ball ct Southam, Bld Riaz 36 85 4 42.35
Damian Fannon b Wilson 18 25 4 72.00 1
Nigel Costin lbw Greenwood 24 15 6 160.0 1
James Mickley b Greenwood 0 5 0
Ollie Glasson Not Out  108 73 17 147.95 2
Pete Harness lbw Wilson 47 37 7 1 127.03
Sam Older lbw Southam 10 8 2 125.00 1
Jack Preston Not Out  13 5 1 260.0
Steve Collis  
Josh Love  

Havering Atte Bower 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Southam10.0159159.005.90
Wilson10.0063321.006.30
Riaz10.0252152.005.20
Greenwood6.0042221.007.00
Bath6.003100.005.17
Walker3.003500.0011.67

Havering Atte Bower 2nd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
13nb 9w 6b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
29
147 (34.0 overs)
     
Greenwood ct O. Glasson, Bld S. Older 7
Shindu lbw S. Older 34
D. Marian b S. Collis 2
Morrison ct N. Costing, Bld S. Older 0
Bath b S. Collis 9
Wilson ct D. Fannon, Bld J. Love 44
Southam ct S. Older, Bld S. Collis 14
Riaz b S. Collis 8
T. Marian ct O. Glasson, Bld P. Harness 0
Newman b O. Glasson 0
Walker Not Out  0

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Preston7.023000.004.29
Sam Older7.012538.333.57
Steve Collis10.003649.003.60
Pete Harness4.0022122.005.50
Ollie Glasson3.0212112.004.00
Josh Love3.0020120.006.67