Scorecard

David Gains Match (MON) v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI on Mon 29 Aug 2016 at 11:00am
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 7 wkts

Match report So after months of build-up and planning the morning of the 29th august was finally here. The sun was shining which is unusual for an August bank holiday! The Woodies players all arrived ready for Dave Gains’ retirement game; ready to take to the field with their friend one last time. (Most of which were a little worse for wear after 2 heavy nights!) . With Woodham batting first Cookie opted to send out Chris Roper (who had driven all the way from Hull to play) and Toby Pateman ready and raring to go. The opposition skipper gave the ball to Connor Hayman. There was never going be another choice to start off his last day of cricket. Connor bowled with his normal class and accuracy, quickly sending back Toby Pateman and Pete Harness (who was third in) for 1. Both batted more fittingly of their former team mates at Boreham. Chris Roper in the meantime decided the best tactic was to hit around a 14 year old in little Jake Haley from Great Baddow. Connor finished on 2 for 2 showing what a class act he is.
Roper fell for 28 to the spin of Bowring’ and Glen Hylton fell to Connor Whetstone’s leg spin. No shame in that! The young spinner has recently taken 8 wickets for the MCC. Cookie fell early as well to Whetstone .Now it was time for Andy Smith to come in looking for 47 runs too pass 5000 runs for the club. He was joined by James Mickley with the club looking for a good stand with not too many runs on the board. Smith looked nervous as the run rate was falling with Mickley doing most of the scoring. The opposition skipper, Gains, opted to go with 3 slips a leg slip and gully to open up gaps and have something to chase down. The runs started to flow and the pair put on 50 together. It was time for a Woodham bowling legend to enter the fray with Gains turning to Hannah Verlander with her normal line and length and shear class! Smith, on 46 and one run short of the mile stone (which was pointed out by his team mates) Hannah bowls, Smith’s eyes light up and hits it leg side straight too Jules Whetstone! He does not drop them unfortunately for Smith. By this point one of the best people the skipper knows and the person which does the most for the club enters the field as a favour at the request of the skipper , Nathan Hayman; to do some death bowling taking 2-23 and bowling as well as anyone in the field. You can always count on Nathan Hayman when you need something special.
After a short break it was time for the reply with Dave Gains opening the batting walking out to a guard of honour from the Woodham players joined in opening with Cameron Hayman his good friend and in form batsman. Gains took the first over and not for the first time in his career it was a maiden with Harry Hylton bowling very well. Cam was facing Harry Hylton feeling the best tactic was to bully a 9 year old. After a few overs of playing decent shots but finding the field, Gains opted to knock and run. Gains fell for 3 trying to paddle one down to fine leg with Cookie catching the ball to the entire shock of his entire team! Gains walking off to a standing ovation! It bought young Hertfordshire wicketkeeper Joe Hawkins to the crease. He started off quickly making his presence known. Hayman fell for 18 to Craig Marshall, Hawkins then fell for 30 also to Craig, caught in the deep by Dave Glasson, bringing the Baddow 1st team players to the crease in Dan smith and Albie Nutall, with toby begging not to bowl to Dan after being hit for 54 off 2 overs last time they played against each other! With both playing aggressively Dan and Albie made short work of the target needed with Smith finishing on 48 not out and Albie 37 not out with 3 overs too spare.
The Dave gains superstars taking the winners trophy! Connor Hayman won the bowling award and Andy smith won the batting award. Thanks for your great turn out on a Bank holiday Monday and your support making my last days cricket an enjoyable and interesting one. It is goodbye now at least from a playing sense.
You have all been great team mates and even better friends and an outstanding representation of village cricket.
Your good friend
David Gains

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1w 1b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
3
143

(20.0 overs)
    
Chris Roper st J Hawkins b M Bowring 28 2 3
Toby Pateman b Co Hayman 1
Pete Harness b Co Hayman 1
Glen Hylton b C Whetstone 23 3 1 1
Neil Cook st J Hawkins b C Whetstone 8 2 1
Andy Smith ct D Smith b H Verlander 46 10
David Glasson ct J Hawkins b C Whetstone 1 1
James Mickley ct D Smith b N Hayman 19 3
Ollie Glasson ct J Hawkins b N Hayman 4 1
George Verlander Not Out  3
Craig Marshall  

David Gains Match (MON) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Co Hayman2.01221.001.00
J Haley2.002300.0011.50
W Whetstone2.01500.002.50
M Bowring2.0016116.008.00
C Whetstone3.001133.673.67
A Haley2.01800.004.00
J Taylor2.002800.0014.00
H Verlander3.0025125.008.33
N Hayman2.0023211.5011.50

David Gains Match (MON) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2lb 
for 3 wickets
2
146 (17.0 overs)
     
D Gains ct N Cook b C Hylton 3
Ca Hayman ct G Hilton b C Marshall 18 4
J Hawkins ct D Glasson b C Marshall 30 6
D Smith Not Out  48 5 3
A Nutall Not Out  37 6 1
J Whetstone  
Co Hayman  
M Bowring  
C Whetstone  
H Verlander  
N Hayman  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Craig Marshall3.0022211.007.33
Ollie Glasson2.002800.0014.00
George Verlander1.002000.0020.00
Harry Hylton3.011400.004.67
Charlie Hylton3.0013113.004.33
Grace Melhuish3.003200.0010.67
Jack Preston2.001200.006.00