Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Chadwell Heath on Sat 22 Aug 2015 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 128 runs

Match report The 1’s signed off their home league campaign with a clash against equally in-form third placed Chadwell Heath. With two games to play, the visitors were 43 points behind the hosts, so still had an outside chance of gatecrashing the WMCC promotion ambitions.

On another exceptionally warm day, the hosts won the toss and elected to field. The first ball of the match was action packed as skipper Wright took the edge of visiting captain Finch, safely caught by Andy Smith behind the sticks. However, Wright suffered a back injury during the delivery and was effectively ruled out of the rest of the innings. With usual opening partner Connor Hayman unavailable, the hosts were shorn of their usual frontline bowling attack. That appeared to matter little however, as George Verlander and Tom Payne tied the top order up, TP grabbing three early wickets, aided by catches behind and the slip cordon to leave the visitors in trouble at 13-4.

The fifth wicket partnership of Reynolds and Desai proved decisive. They saw the visitors to the first drinks break – and then commenced the recovery, putting away the bad ball, and running well between the wickets, putting pressure on the hosts in the field.

After a sticky start, the run rate started to climb rapidly, as the pair started to dominate the change ball pairing of Craig Marshall and Keith Mitchell. Desai was the first to 50, though Reynolds was not far behind. Ibuprofren and copious amounts of deep heat enabled Wright back into the attack for some gentle off-breaks to try and stem the flow of runs, but it was the returning Verlander that finally broke the partnership, Reynolds holing out to Marshall in the deep who took another well judged catch. The visitors 183-5. Desai shortly moved on to complete a deserved century, until he gloved one behind to Smith, another wicket for GV.

With three overs to go, Chadwell Heath were 202-6 – and 225 looked achievable. However, late order carnage between Poonawalla and Lugg, went several better, smashing an eye watering 53 from the final 18 balls as the visitors posted an impressive 255-6 at the close.

The reply started in odd fashion, as five wides were bowled in the first over. Openers Rod Brazier and Andy Smith moved the score onto 17 until Reynolds got one through the defences of Smith to bowl him for 1. Rod soon followed, pulling a delivery from Lugg to fellow opener Reynolds at deep backward square leg. 18-2 soon became 25-3, as Reynolds skidded one through the defences of Ian Ball to knock down the middle stump.

Stability arrived in the shape of Gav Cook and Neil Smith, though scoring opportunities were difficult to come by, so much so, that the 50 mark was only passed in the 22nd over. The pair put on 42, until Gav lofted a delivery from Denyer, caught again by Reynolds, departing for 15. 67-4 from 27 overs. The fifth wicket fell the very next delivery as Chris Roper yorked himself, another wicket for Denyer. At the second drinks break, the hosts were 71-5, still 185 shy of the target, and requiring over 12 runs an over to win.

With points at stake, game management became the order of the day, to try and reach batting bonus points, whilst at the same time denying Chadwell Heath any additional points by losing as few wickets as possible. Whilst Reynolds returned into the attack to claim the wicket of Craig Marshall, Nelly and GV kept using the overs, chalking up runs to get ever closer to the bonus points target score of 125. GV fell with the score on 108, departing for 15. Nelly continued, finding life at no 5 v productive as he brought up another 50, with a well-timed clip for six straight down the ground.

5 were required from the final over to reach the target, whilst one more wicket would provide the visitors with another point. Just two runs were scored in the first 5 balls of the over, but Wright smashed the final ball of the match into the trees, the visitors finishing on 128-7 at the close.

A disappointing defeat, despite mitigating circumstances, as the hosts were deservedly well beaten by a good Chadwell Heath outfit, condemning WMCC to their first defeat since June 6.

Nevertheless, some sensible game management ensured that bonus points were gathered – and as a result, a maximum of four points are required in the final match at Thurrock to secure promotion to Division Three.

Chadwell Heath Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 9b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
16
255 (45.0 overs)
     
D. Finch ct  A Smith b Wright 0
A. Falkingham ct  Ball b Payne 2
M. Denyer ct  Wright b Payne 4
J. Biggs ct  A Smith b Payne 0
G. Reynolds ct  Marshall b Verlander 74
M. Desai ct  A Smith b Verlander 103
M. Poonawalla Not Out  20
S. Lugg Not Out  36
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright9.1050150.005.45
George Verlander9.5223211.502.34
Tom Payne10.0241313.674.10
Craig Marshall7.007000.0010.00
Keith Mitchell9.006300.007.00

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 11w 4b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
18
128

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  Reynolds b Lugg 6 21 1 28.57
Andy Smith b  Reynolds 1 5 20.0 3
Gavin Cook ct  Reynolds b Denyer 15 72 1 20.83
Ian Ball b  Reynolds 6 15 1 40.0 1
Neil Smith Not Out  54 103 2 1 52.43
Chris Roper b  Denyer 0 1 0
Craig Marshall ct  b Reynolds 5 10 50.0 1
George Verlander ct  b Falkingham 15 22 2 68.18
Kev Wright Not Out  10 18 1 55.56 1
Tom Payne  
Keith Mitchell  

Chadwell Heath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Lugg10.0315115.001.50
G. Reynolds10.052839.332.80
M. Denyer10.0128214.002.80
D. Finch10.012800.002.80
A. Falkingham3.0018118.006.00
M. Desai2.00500.002.50