Scorecard

Old Chelmsfordians 2nd v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 25 Jul 2015 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 49 runs

Match report The game of the day in Division 4 saw the 1’s travel to Lawford Lane, home to league leaders Old Chelmsfordians.

With Citizen Smith ‘Wolfie’, failing a late fitness test, Gav Cook joined the skipper as the only changes to the previous weeks triumph over Little Baddow.
Despite the Friday monsoon, covers ensured that there was no danger of the game not going ahead. However with some water managing to find its way onto the far end of the strip, the start was delayed by 30 minutes to allow further drying time.

Predictably, the winners of the toss would choose to insert their opponents, and when Wright called incorrectly, ignoring the sound advice of Ollie Glasson that ‘tails never fails’ - OC’s skipper Barnstone duly asked the visitors to bat.

Going was slow, as was the pitch and outfield, as opening bowlers Brown and Abbott bowled tightly. They combined to bring early success as Manoj Tripathi (6) drove in the air to cover, the ball not quite coming onto the bat as in previous weeks. 11-1 from the opening 7 overs.

Rod Brazier and Roger Marshall steadied the ship, running well between the wickets as boundaries were at a premium, so much so, that the first four of the innings only arrived in the 14th over. The pair negotiated the difficult early challenge, and took the score to 50. Either side of the drinks break, change bowler Hodges, who performed well at Pheasant Park earlier in the season, took three quick wickets, all in similar fashion, to dismiss Marshall (9), Cook (3) and Brazier (26) in a four over spell. The visitors 61-4 in the 24th over.
Skipper Wright signalled his intentions from the off, despatching a generous first ball offering from Hodges to the fence, as he and Chris Roper sought to counter attack. The pair put on 22 until Roper unfortunately played on. 83-5 from 30 overs.

The arrival at the crease of Connor Hayman helped to increase the momentum and the run rate, upping the boundary count and running hard between the wickets. The visitors moved into three figures and the partnership to 56 in 9 overs, when a tired shot from Wright picked out Norman at mid-wicket, to return to the pavilion for 38. Hayman (20) shortly followed, offering Brown a straightforward return catch. Nevertheless with five overs remaining, the score was approaching the 150 mark.

The 8th wicket partnership between George Verlander and Craig Marshall was a crucial one, running themselves and fielders ragged in a stand of 27 – only ended when another tight two was too much for GV. Craig continued, even managing to find the huge boundary on the pavilion side for the first time in the innings, as he returned unbeaten on 22 from just 19 balls, as the visitors posted a very creditable 176-8.

In response, Hayman and Wright got the ball swinging from the off, as the 1’s sought to exert early pressure. That pressure paid early dividends as Connor cleaned bowled Eva without score. Wright removed Bowerman, well pouched by Roper as the first 10 overs were very much the visitors, OC’s 20-2.

The bowlers continued to dominate, beating the bat on a regular basis and runs difficult to come by. Connor was in especially inspired form, proving too good for the top order, as he cleaned bowled the next four batsman, completing a brilliant 5 wicket haul. When the pair had completed their respective 10 overs, the league leaders found themselves in trouble at 49-6 from the opening 20.

Any respite that the home side thought they may get with the double bowling change was soon dashed as Tom Payne and Keith Mitchell rattled off a succession of tight overs, backed up it must be said by some excellent ground fielding, as OC’s were unable to make any impression on the target. Rogers frustrated the visitors for some time with some lusty throws of the bat, flailing the ball in sometimes unconventional manner to different parts of the ground, somehow evading the waiting masses. His time at the crease was finally ended, as a slower ball from Payne saw Rogers through the shot too early, lofting to Hayman at mid-off, who took a well-judged catch. Mitchell also took the wicket that his efforts had deserved, beating Cook in the flight to clean bowl the OC’s no 8.

Abbott and Hodges occupied the crease for a time, until TP got one through the defences of Hodges to leave the hosts 9 down, still shy of three figures. Last man Brown threw the bat in an enterprising 21, but when Craig Marshall clean bowled him, the game was won – OC’s all out for 127, WMCC victors by 49 runs.
An impressive performance against the top of the table side, previously unbeaten at home.

A solid batting display, negotiating the most tricky conditions to post an excellent score, followed by an excellent fielding and bowling display, with Connor Hayman in excellent form, returning 5-21 from 10 overs. We move just 7 points behind top spot, though still much work to do in the final month….

Next up - as we already enter August, Great Totham at Pheasant Park.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 19w 9b 6lb 
for 8 wickets
39
176

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier b Hodges 26 70 3 37.14
Manoj Tripathi ct Abbott b Brown 6 19 31.58
Roger Marshall b Hodges 9 44 20.45
Gavin Cook b Hodges 3 13 23.08
Chris Roper b Eva 6 20 30.0 1
Kev Wright ct Norman b Abbott 38 41 5 92.68
Connor Hayman ct & b Brown 20 27 1 1 74.07 1
George Verlander Run out  6 15 40.0
Craig Marshall Not Out  22 19 2 115.79
Tom Payne Not Out  1 1 100
Keith Mitchell  

Old Chelmsfordians 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Brown10.0130215.003.00
Abbott10.0125125.002.50
Eva10.0137137.003.70
Hodges10.0137312.333.70
Alderton3.001800.006.00
Barnstone2.001400.007.00

Old Chelmsfordians 2nd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
12
127 (43.1 overs)
     
Bowerman ct Roper b Wright 7
Eva b Hayman 0
Alderton b Hayman 6
Goward b Hayman 11
Barnstone b Hayman 6
Norman b Hayman 3
Rogers ct Hayman b Payne 31
Cook b Mitchell 7
Abbott Not Out  16
Hodges b Payne 7
Brown b Marshall 21

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Hayman10.042154.202.10
Kev Wright10.0428128.002.80
Tom Payne10.0222211.002.20
Keith Mitchell9.0212112.001.33
Craig Marshall2.1016116.007.38
George Verlander2.001600.008.00