Scorecard

Galleywood v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 14 Jun 2014 at 1.30pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 47 runs

Match report The 1's continued their recent good form with an excellent away day at Galleywood.

Winning the toss, the visitors elected to bat. Despite the early loss of Ian Ball (6) this turned out to be an excellent decision, as Rod Brazier and Josh Brady put on a fantastic century partnership, providing the team with a superb platform with which to set a challenging total. Josh unfortunately fell short of a deserved 50, but it is encouraging to see his scores go up and up each week. A big score surely beckons. Rod on the other hand was able to go on, and once he had passed 50, accelerated through to 80's with a series of fours. Well supported by Mark Beames (25), the pairing put on another 50 partnership.

During the partnership, Rod deservedly went on to notch his first Woodham century, a fantastic achievement the perfect anchoring innings for the team to build around. Rod did depart soon after, for 101, by which point the score was 194 with 5 overs remaining. A late flurry from skipper Wright (24*) helped to take the score beyond 200 - finishing on 220-6.

Despite missing the services of Connor Hayman, the bowling attack would still prove a challenge for the hosts to conquer. A couple of early breakthroughs from Wright, ably assisted by Craig Marshall and one for Tom Payne reduced Galleywood to 25-3. A solid partnership between skipper Rowlands and Silk was formed, as the home side fought back. Finally, as Rowlands approached his half century, George Verlander got one through his defence. From that moment on, the game gradually drifted further away from the hosts, with Keith Mitchell picking up 3 mid order wickets, including that of Silk, who also missed out on a half-century, falling for 48.

The game ended in comical fashion, as a steepling chance was shelled by glovesman Smith. However, no 11 Cove was transfixed and had joined his batting partner at the strikers end. Quick thinking by Marshall, with his best David Bryant (ask your parents) gently underarmed the ball, in true crown green bowling style, to run out Cove - Galleywood all out for 173.

An excellent victory which avenged the defeat suffered at Galleywood last season. With Thurrock sitting out this round of matches, the points difference between them in 2nd and WMCC in 3rd, is down to 8 points.

It is back to home action next week, with Purleigh the visitors to Pheasant Park.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 5w 3b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
13
220

(45.0 overs)
    
Ian Ball ct Silk b Mower 6 1
Rod Brazier ct Edwards b Mower 101 15 1
Josh Brady ct b Edwards 38 6
Mark Beames b Reeve 25 3
Andy Smith ct b Reeve 11 1
Neil Cook ct Edwards b Mower 0
Kev Wright Not Out  24 2 1 1
George Verlander Not Out  2
Craig Marshall   2 1
Tom Payne   1
Keith Mitchell  

Galleywood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mower9.0144314.674.89
Cove6.012000.003.33
Edwards10.0060160.006.00
Blowers10.023300.003.30
Reeve7.0231215.504.43
Rowland3.002800.009.33

Galleywood Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 10b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
22
173 (40.2 overs)
     
A. Reeve b Payne 15
J. De Latt ct Marshall b Wright 2
A. Rayner ct Marshall b Wright 6
I. Rowlands b Verlander 45
A. Silk b Mitchell 48
M. Grey b Mitchell 13
M. Hayward b Wright 8
D. Mower run out (Payne/Wright) 3
G. Edwards b Mitchell 2
P. Blowers Not Out  9
B. Cove run out (Marshall) 0

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright12.0137312.333.08
Tom Payne10.2333133.003.19
George Verlander7.0133133.004.71
Craig Marshall4.002600.006.50
Keith Mitchell7.002839.334.00