Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI v Thurrock on Sun 26 May 2013 at 2.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 11 runs

Match report A great win for the Sunday side. Andy Smith led the run tally with 73 off 86 including 14 fours. George Verlander hit a steady 23 including 3 fours in his first game of the season I believe.

The bowlers shared the honours with 2 wickets apiece going to George, Connor and Hannah, and 1 each to Dan and Cameron.

I have been informed that Matt fawcett provided the teas for Sunday.

This was Connors first full game in charge and he did a fine job apparently. (please remeber to update the scorebook next time!!)

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 11w 8b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
25
187

(38.2 overs)
    
Geoffrey Reddin lbw Bilal Qureshi 0 3 0
Matt Fawcett ct Rob Bundock b Shahmeer Qureshi 17 32 2 53.12
Andy Smith b Shahmeer Qureshi 73 86 14 84.88
David Glasson ct Shahmeer Qureshi b Bilal Qureshi 7 9 77.78 1
Gareth Hoadley b Bilal Qureshi 16 4
Connor Hayman ct Andrew Packer b Billy Oggles 14 6 1 1 233.33
George Verlander ct Tyrone Owen b Shahmeer Qureshi 23 10 3 230.0
Manoj Tripathi run out (Bilal Qureshi) 12 6 2 200 1
Cameron Hayman ct Shahmeer Qureshi b Shahmeer Qureshi 0 1 0
Dan Karkocki Not Out  0 1 0
Hannah Verlander run out (Tyrone Owen) 0 1 0

Thurrock Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bilal Qureshi8.0133311.004.13
Andrew Packer8.003300.004.13
Shahmeer Qureshi8.002847.003.50
Rob Bundock4.002500.006.25
Dan Groves4.001800.004.50
Billy Oggles3.0022122.007.33
Tyrone Owen3.201500.004.50

Thurrock Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
176 (40.0 overs)
     
Mark O'Neill ct M Tripathi b D Karcocki 43 48 5 89.58
Jack Bundock b G Valander 3 23 13.04
Elliot McCartney hit wicket G Valander 6 16 1 37.50
Dean Henry * + ct D Glasson b G Valander 11 30 1 36.67
Rob Bundock b C.O Hayman 24 42 1 57.14
Dan Groves b C.A Hayman 36 37 4 1 97.30
Tyrone Owen lbw C.O Hayman 17 19 2 89.47
Billy Oggles Not Out  2
Shahmeer Qureshi b H Valander 1
Bilal Qureshi Not Out  5
Andrew Packer  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Manoj Tripathi8.032500.003.12
George Verlander8.0124212.003.00
Connor Hayman7.0035217.505.00
Dan Karkocki4.0039139.009.75
Hannah Verlander8.0222211.002.75
Cameron Hayman4.0018118.004.50
Andy Smith1.00100.001.00