Scorecard

Little Waltham v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 01 Sep 2018 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 72 runs

Match report And so there it is, after 18 weeks of combat, the 1's concluded the 2018 season with a tough trip to already promoted Little Waltham, who were hopeful of ousting South Weald and claiming the title.

Illness to Rowan Clark enforced a change to the side, which was a shame as Rowan had performed well since coming into the side during the season.

A bowler down and on a greener looking deck than was anticipated, skipper Wright called correctly and put the hosts into bat. Both he and Toby Pateman bowled well and scoring was not easy. Two wickets fell in short succession, the first W. Mahmood to a well judged low catch from Dan Smith at slip, success for the skipper. Toby shortly followed, as home captain F. Mahmood found Andy Smith, oddly stationed in the outfield at mid-wicket, who duly took a catch without the usual gloves on.

25-2 and even when Toby & Kev completed their initial 8 over spells, the back up of George Verlander and Manu Tripathi had kept the hosts in check - indeed at the drinks break Little Waltham were 60-2. A change of tack post drinks was very evident and Nasir particularly started to play much more freely. A passed his half-century, but just when he looked as though he could go on, picked out Pete Harness at mid-on, a good catch on the move, and a wicket for Manu. With such short boundaries it was always a challenge to keep on top of the hosts who have posted some big totals throughout the season. However, that challenge was being met and the introduction of Gav Cook was soon to bear fruit, smart work from Nigel Costin behind the sticks to stump Clark (15), Waltham 130-4 at this stage.

As with the home game against Waltham, the team bats deep and keeps coming at you. Iabat was not in for a long time, but crashed the ball to all parts in his stay of 31, and Tahir played in similar fashion, but both their respective stays were ended when Manu had them both caught in the deep by Toby. The immoveable object though was Haris Mahmood, and he continued to occupy the crease and accelerate. An opportunity to run him out was unfortunately narrowly missed and he made the visitors pay, eventually reaching three figures.

A couple of late run-outs, including Mahmood for 114 helped to boost the bonus points tally, but at the innings close the hosts had posted an imposing 270-8.

The reunification of the Rod Brazier/Andy Smith opening partnership started with early promise, but Andy was the first to depart, caught at extra cover for 11. In form Dan Smith arrived at the crease, but when Rafiq managed to get one through his defences for 8, it was not the start that was desired in the run chase. The home side continued to press home their advantage and Rod and Andy Brown were soon following Dan back to the pavilion, 34-4 from the opening 12.

Salvation was found in the form of Pete Harness, who batted well and counter-attacked the hosts bowling attack, as he and Manu sought to wrestle some respectability back to the reply. The pair were just shy of their 50 partnership, when a leading edge from Manu went straight to cover. Pete continued and he and Nigel took the score into three figures. A double strike on 101 was to further dent the run chase, as first Nigel, and then Pete, just shy of a well deserved half-century, departed for 7 and 47 respectively.

The opening bowling pair of Toby & Kev were reunited in the middle and set about their task well and despite the odd scare, started to take the attack back to the home side, as both settled in and were able to pick up some boundaries and useful runs to give but the glimmerest of hopes of pulling off an unlikely victory. The pair generated the best partnership of the innings, and second highest of the match, as bonus points were being racked up. After a stand of 77, and with the match entering the final 10 overs, Toby went back to spinner N. Mahmood and was unfortuantely bowled for a well made 26.

Kev tried to continue to take the attack to the hosts, but following a big six was bowled by Clark trying to repeat the dose - bowled for 41.

Gav Cook played a glorious cover drive to get off the mark, but when George was bowled by what was frankly a pea roller from Clark, the game was over, the 1's still well short of the target, finishing on 192 all out.

Defeat yes, but with points collected the 1's confirmed fifth place, the highest finish that the club has had since 1992 - when Premier League football was born - older than many of the players on the pitch today! That itself is an acheivement that this current crop of WMCC players can rightly be proud of. Despite varied challenges throughout the year, to have competed so well in all the matches at this higher level has been a testament to the application and endeavours of those that have worn the Pheasant, and there have been a number of them.

Dan clearly won the runs race with another staggeringly good year with the bat, clocking up 800 runs, with August a pheneomal purple patch, and the race for top wicket taker for the season went right to the wire, but was a tie between George and Toby.

Well done all that played throughout the season and to those that have supported the team wherever we have been playing, it is very much appreciated.

I'm off for a lie down on the beach for two weeks, but don't forget presentation night at the end of September.

Until then....

Little Waltham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 3b  
for 8 wickets
7
270 (45.0 overs)
     
W. Mahmood ct  D. Smith b Wright 6
B. Nasir ct  Harness b Tripathi 56
F. Mahmood ct  A. Smith b Pateman 5
H. Mahmood run out  (Wright) 114
J. Clark st  Costin b Cook 15
J. Iabat ct  Pateman b Tripathi 31
S. Tahir ct  Pateman b Tripathi 13
N, Davidson Not Out  26
Z. Mahmood run out  (Pateman/Costin) 0
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright10.0145145.004.50
Toby Pateman10.0152152.005.20
George Verlander10.035600.005.60
Manoj Tripathi9.0146315.335.11
Gavin Cook6.0069169.0011.50

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 1w 7b 15lb 
for 10 wickets
28
192

(39.3 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  W. Mahmood b Nasir 5 30 16.67
Andy Smith ct  H. Mahmood b Nasir 11 15 2 73.33 1
Dan Smith b  Rafiq 10 8 2 125.00 1
Manoj Tripathi ct  b Davidson 9 21 1 42.86
Andrew Brown lbw  b Nasir 4 9 1 44.44
Pete Harness ct  b F. Mahmood 47 51 7 1 92.16 1
Nigel Costin b  H. Mahmood 7 13 1 53.85 1
Toby Pateman b  N. Mahmood 26 33 4 78.79 2 1
Kev Wright b  Clark 41 41 6 1 100 1
Gavin Cook Not Out  4 8 1 50.0
George Verlander b  Clark 0 3 0

Little Waltham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T. Rafiq8.0311111.001.38
B. Nasir7.0134311.334.86
F. Mahmood10.0039139.003.90
N. Davidson4.0027127.006.75
H. Mahmood5.0031131.006.20
N. Mahmood3.0012112.004.00
J. Clark2.301427.005.60