Scorecard

Goresbrook 2nd v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 28 Jun 2014 at 1.30pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 151 runs

Match report The trip to league leaders Goresbrook is one that won't live long in the memory. A movie release of this match would almost certainly have been consigned straight to a low priced DVD.

Winning the toss, the 1's enjoyed early success with Tom Payne removing opener Ivey, caught behind by Andy Smith for 8. Despite decent opening bowling spells from Connor Hayman and particularly Payne, this early breakthrough proved to be a false dawn.

Some chances came and went but were not taken and both Irving (69) and Friend (72) achieved half-centuries. Finally, after a partnership of 120, some smart work between Smith & George Verlander saw Irving run out. Friend followed shortly after, caught by Kev Wright off the bowling of Hayman.

With light rain falling for large parts of the second half of the innings, bowling and fielding became more tricky, and with wickets in hand, the hosts were able to profit, as Chapman (57*) and Atkins (44*) boosted the score to a challenging 253-3 at the close.

The reply had reached 18 when it quickly ran aground as 4 wickets fell in quick succession. Rod Brazier (5), Josh Brady (11) and Andy Smith (0) were victims of home quick Smith, whilst Neil Friend (0) was brilliantly caught by his namesake.

Under increasingly darkening skies, with the score 34-4 from 14, rain soon followed. The downpour threatened to end the game, but after copious amounts of sawdust and time given to allow the strip to try and dry a little, the game resumed - though the odds were stacked wholly in the hosts favour.

Ultimately from this point there was only going to be one winner. The visitors ensured that the hosts had to fight to get the remaining wickets, and in the end only 9 fell - Ian Ball finishing unbeaten on 29 - some decent time spent out in the middle.

Eventually, with the clock about to chime 9pm and guest cabaret Tina Turner tribute warming her vocal chords in the clubhouse, the game finally reached its inevitable conclusion, WMCC 102-9 in reply.

A long and unprofitable day which should soon be forgotten. Instead, attention should switch to the next three matches, all winnable ones against Little Baddow, High Easter and Willow Herbs.

Onwards and upwards!


Goresbrook 2nd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 2b  
for 3 wickets
8
253 (45.0 overs)
     
C. Irving run out  (Smith/Verlander) 69
C. Ivey ct  Smith b Payne 8
K. Friend ct  Wright b Hayman 72
B. Chapman Not Out  57
B. Atkins Not Out  44
   
   
   
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Hayman12.0179179.006.58
Tom Payne8.0320120.002.50
Keith Mitchell8.004500.005.63
Kev Wright9.005500.006.11
George Verlander8.005600.007.00

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 16b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
25
102

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  & b S.Smith 5 1
Josh Brady ct  wk b S.Smith 11 1
Ian Ball Not Out  29 4
Andy Smith ct  b S. Smith 0 1 1
Neil Cook ct  Friend b Gaymer 0
Matt Fawcett ct  b Barwick 12 2
Connor Hayman b  Barwick 0
Kev Wright ct  b B. Smith 12 3 1
George Verlander ct  wk b Cooper 8 1 1
Tom Payne ct  B. Smith b Cooper 0
Keith Mitchell Not Out  4

Goresbrook 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
B. Gaymer5.0016116.003.20
S. Smith7.031434.672.00
J. Barwick12.0433216.502.75
B. Smith12.0520120.001.67
S. Cooper6.05422.000.67
D. Ford3.00900.003.00