Scorecard

Bagborough CC v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TOUR XI on Sun 07 Sep 2014 at 12:00pm 40/40
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 2 runs

Match report Bagborough Match Report.

Thanks to David and Ollie Glasson for providing this report. Although they forgot to mention Andy Brown's almost impeccable 40 overs behind the stumps for the first time ever!


WMCC won the toss and elected to bat first with openers George and Manoj looking to score heavily on the relatively small, undulating ground set in the picturesque Somerset countryside.
George quickly settled into Test Match mode taking single after single in an attempt to see off the after effects of the night before (called Taunton Fever apparently!).
Manoj also began in his typical measured fashion but soon found his rhythm and was racing to a retirement at 50, hitting assertive 4’s and a magnificent 6 before being well caught at deep mid-on for 44.
This brought DG to the wicket and with many ducks and a few good scores this season no one (including him) had any idea what to expect! After hitting a couple of singles and the obligatory 4 his cameo was brought to an abrupt end by a straight ball that he managed to miss. Mark then entered the fray and hit a quick 22 in his inimitable fashion, of course including a big 6, before being trapped LBW (without any bat!).
Nellie came in at No 5, returning to his old stomping ground, but only scored 3 before being stumped; out of sorts due to Taunton Fever it appeared!
The Young Turk, Josh, strutted into bat and proceeded to almost catch George up scoring an aggressive 50 including six 4’s and two 6’s! George quietly retired during Josh’s innings and returned to a hero’s welcome from Rod, who appreciated the dedication shown in grinding out a good score without rushing!
A brief stint at the wicket from Browny followed, adding 6 runs before being caught mooing to mid-on!
Matt “fearless” Oliver added only 1 run in his time at the crease, courtesy of Josh and later OG stealing the strike at every opportunity. OG scored 4 off the last two balls and it was fortunate that he stayed there as Connor was still in his jeans and T shirt!

The innings closed with WMCC scoring 186 off the bat with 29 extra’s making the total 215.
Connor and Nick didn’t get an opportunity to add to the run tally!

After a nice tea that didn’t quite hit the heady heights of a Deb special the oppo went out to bat in the afternoon sun. A special mention to R Overton, who at the age of 71, gave the senior Woodham members (you know who you are) hope that they have many years of cricket left in them! He went on to score 25 including a big six behind square before being caught at leg slip by DG. After the early wicket of the opener for 6 runs, Coulson came in at No.3 and put on 43 before being bowled by Nick. This brought to the crease T Foden who developed the innings into a threatening situation with some free scoring hits. Connor, bowling spin for the first time on tour, added bats 5 and 6 to his victim list, including the youngster, meaning that Connor had got both the oldest and youngest players out in the space of 3 overs.
No. 7 bat came in and looked good from the start, quickly developing an understanding with Foden and between them it looked like WMCC would snatch defeat from the jaws of victory having had the home team at 133 for 5 after a slow start. This partnership quickly moved the score on to 196 for 5 by the 36th over, leaving only 20 required off the last 4 overs.
The breakthrough came in the 37th when Manoj bowled No. 7 for 37 gaining revenge for the aforementioned batsman putting him in the trees for six earlier on. The winning line came into site in the 38th over when George first bowled Foden for 51 and then No. 9 for a Golden, giving him the opportunity for his first hat-trick. Unfortunately his next ball was not as deadly as the previous two and the wicket survived intact.
With two new bats in pay the pressure fell on the WMCC bowler and fielders to perform but an uncharacteristic two wide’s in two balls in the 39th from Manoj left the home team requiring only 4 off the last over.
George stepped up to deliver the final 6 balls, a dot from the first, wicket with the second, dot third, two runs from the fourth, leaving 2 from 2 required. A great low down stop from Nellie in the slips saved a four on the fifth ball and the final delivery dot ball saw WMCC triumph by 2 runs!

A great result to end the great tour!

Captain: Neil Smith
Vice Captain: Matt Oliver
Wicket Keeper: Andy Brown

Man of the Match: George Verlander, for his 50 not out and bowling figures of 2 overs 3 wickets for 10 runs


Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TOUR XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
16w 10b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
29
215

(40.0 overs)
    
Manoj Tripathi ct T Foden b S White 44 6 1
George Verlander Retired Not Out  50 5 1
David Glasson b S White 6 1 1
Mark Beames lbw S White 22 2 1
Neil Smith st C Swimburne b S White 3
Josh Brady Retired Not Out  50 6 2
Andrew Brown ct K Martin b J Middleton 6
Matt Oliver Not Out  1
Ollie Glasson Not Out  4 1
Connor Hayman  
Nick Goode  

Bagborough CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Stirzaker8.003100.003.87
H Stirzaker5.002700.005.40
D Matthew8.002800.003.50
S White8.003949.754.88
M Gray4.003200.008.00
J Middleton4.0019119.004.75
T Foden3.002600.008.67

Bagborough CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 29w 7b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
44
214 (40.0 overs)
     
J Middleton ct G Verlander b o Glasson 6
R Overton ct D Glasson b C Hayman 25
J Coulson b N Goode 43
T Foden b G Verlander 51
K Martin lbw C Hayman 4
C Swinburne b C Hayman 0
S White b M Tripathi 37
H Stirzaker b G Velander 3
D Matthews b G Verlander 0
M Gray Not Out  0
D Stirzaker Not Out  0

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TOUR XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ollie Glasson8.0326126.003.25
Matt Oliver8.032500.003.12
Connor Hayman8.0034311.334.25
Nick Goode7.0060160.008.57
Josh Brady3.002200.007.33
Manoj Tripathi4.0027127.006.75
George Verlander2.001033.335.00