Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Eastwood 1st on Sat 30 Jun 2012 at 13:30
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 5 wkts

Match report WMCC 1st XI continued the good form demonstrated at Boreham a week ago to record an excellent victory over 3rd placed Eastwood.

Winning the toss, the vistors were asked to bat, and struggled against the new ball pairing of Wright and Payne, who reduced Eastwood to 34-5. The introduction of Hayman into the attack made further inroads, and at 56-7, Eastwood were struggling to post a competitive score. Resistance did eventually arrive in the form of Worrall, who watchfully batted the remaining overs to compile a deserved half century. Ably supported by the lower order, the visitors were able to move past the hundred mark, finishing on 127-9, an excellent bowling and fielding effort from WMCC, with sharp slip catches from Hirst and catch at cover from Brown ensuring the visitors were not able to acclerate.

Eastwood 127-9 (Worrall 51*, Wright 5-27, Hayman 3-19)

The small run chase was not a smooth one, as the losses of the top three of Richardson (6), Hirst (10) & Coulson (7) reduced WMCC to 37-3. Any nerves of successfully chasing down the target soon evaporated, as returning luvvie Nelly and 'Rahul' Brown forged an excellent partnership, irrespective of how many times the bowling attack was changed, the pair continued to accumlate the runs to lead the hosts to victory. The partnership was broken on 89, Brown bowled for 24, just two runs short of victory. Despite losing the further wicket of Andy Smith, it was fittingly namesake Neil who hit the winning runs, taking his tally to an unbeaten 59, a supremely good innings from a player that has been missed from the batting line up in recent weeks, and delighted to welcome back to the fold.

WMCC 128-5 (Smith 59*, Brown 24)


Eastwood 1st Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 3b  
for 9 wickets
9
127 (45.0 overs)
     
Coussins b  Payne 22
Huckstepp S ct  Hayman b Wright 9
Byford lbw  b Wright 0
Pond b  Wright 0
Dineen lbw  b Wright 1
Morrant ct  Hirst b Hayman 14
Worrall Not Out  51
Huckstepp G b  Hayman 0
Bartlett ct  Hirst b Hayman 8
Wade ct  Brown b Wright 10
Ackery Not Out  3

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright12.062755.402.25
Tom Payne10.0229129.002.90
Keith Mitchell10.051900.001.90
Connor Hayman7.031936.332.71
Roger Marshall6.003100.005.17

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 11w 8b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
27
128

(39.1 overs)
    
Graham Hirst ct  wk b Worrall 10 2 2
Stephen Richardson b  Ackery 6 1
Martin Coulson ct  b Worrall 7
Neil Smith Not Out  59 6 1
Andrew Brown b  Morrant 24 3 1
Andy Smith ct  b Wade 0
Kev Wright Not Out  0
Roger Marshall  
Connor Hayman   1
Tom Payne  
Keith Mitchell  

Eastwood 1st Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Worrall12.0525212.502.08
Ackery5.0123123.004.60
Morrant6.1127127.004.38
Wade10.0232132.003.20
Dineen2.00700.003.50
Bartlett3.02200.000.67
Byford1.00300.003.00