Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Ingatestone on Sat 25 Aug 2018 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 7 wkts

Match report A convincing 7 wkt win for the 1's rounded off the home campaign, with victory cementing fifth spot in the table and securing Division Two status.

Fresh from clobbering then league leaders Little Waltham for 315 the previous week, after being invited to bat first on the Woodham deck, the visitors rode their luck early on, with the favoured aerial route providing chances for the hosts - though not always taken. It would take something a little extra to prise the first wicket and on 63, it duly arrived. A clip to square leg and indecision over a quick single gave enough time for George Verlander to take aim and successfully achieve a direct hit, Blackman well out of his ground for 30 - an excellent piece of fielding.

Bates joined opener Grobler and boundaries contined to be acheived, if not always in the most conventional manner. The introduction of Rowan Clark saw a second breakthrough, Bates driving aerially to extra cover where Pete Harness took a well judged catch. The key wicket was that of Grobler, who had found his range and hit the ball hard. After riding early luck, he had made his way to 50. Given the construction of the innings there was some irony that it took a full toss from George, cracked straight to Dan Smith at short extra cover to claim his wicket. 111-3 as the 1's got back into the game.

Rowan was to strike a further two times, in a v good spell, arguably the best in the 1's to date. He bowled both Speller (19) and Jeater (17) to keep the visitors in check. The run rate slowed and a further wicket for George, well pouched by Andy Brown in the covers, followed by a wicket for Gav Cook, aided by the smart glovesmanship of Nigel Costin reduced Ingatestone to 175-7. Late order runs from Tunnard and Chapman either side of a sharp rain shower propelled the visitors up beyond 200, concluding the innings on 216-7.

After an emergency call for sawdust was answered by Matt Fawcett, the game could commence after a fine Pete Harness tea.

Any thoughts that the rain could have juiced the pitch up were quickly dispelled as Andy Brown, elevated into the 1's cracked four boundaries from the first over. (Yes you did read that). This set the tone for the innings. Manoj Tripathi had started to join in the quick ran gathering, but clipped one a little too well to find Tunnard who took a good low catch at mid-off.

In came triple centurion Dan Smith, in hunt of a fourth century in a row. At the start of his innings, he clipped a Chapman delivery straight to square-leg, who proceeeded to drop what was quite a gift. What a drop that would turn out to be. Browny made it to 26 before Tunnard got one through his defences - 43-2 in the 8th over, the reply well and truly motoring.

Once Jack Shipton joined Dan the game already ebbing away from the clutches of the visitors, started to disappear at a vast rate, as runs flowed from the bats of both as the ball disappeared to all parts.

Dan passed 50 for the fourth game running and another triple looked on the cards. Jack was playing his hand too and boundaries were being collected at a rapid rate. The pair had amassed a seasons best partnership of 157, Shippo bringing up his first half century of the season for the 1's and Dan just one run away from four in four. Leg spinner Norrington delivered a full toss, which looked set to clear the legside boundary, but fell straight to Tunnard who took the catch, Dan dismissed agonisingly one short of another ton, a dismissal that looked highly unlikely.

The finisher from last week, Pete joined Jack and promptly put his second ball over the trees for 6 as the victory target rapidly came into sight. With nearly 13 overs remaining the winning runs were scored, victory by 7 wkts in no time at all, and another double to add to those acheived against Eastwood and Terling.

A good team performance with contributions from all. Excellent to be able to secure Division Two status with one game to go and a fifth place finish looks the minimum that can be acheived. Credit to all that have contributed to what is a worthy achievement.

One more game to go, a trip to Little Waltham, who look assured of promotion but will be hopeful of landing the Division Two title. Pressure off, we can enjoy trying to upset our hosts and see if we can better our mid-table position.

Unitl next week..

Ingatestone Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 4b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
18
216 (45.0 overs)
     
S. Blackman run out  (Verlander) 30
B. Grobler ct  Smith b Verlander 52
J. Bates ct  Harness b Clark 13
A. Speller b  Clark 19
G. Jeater b  Clark 17
N. Hodgson st  Costin b Cook 22
J. Hodgson ct  Brown b Verlander 5
C. Tunnard Not Out  24
G. Chapman Not Out  16
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright10.015100.005.10
Toby Pateman10.015200.005.20
Rowan Clark10.0144314.674.40
George Verlander10.0234217.003.40
Gavin Cook5.0027127.005.40

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 1b  
for 3 wickets
11
217

(31.4 overs)
    
Andrew Brown b  Tunnard 26 19 5 136.84 1
Manoj Tripathi ct  Tunnard b Chapman 8 17 1 47.06
Dan Smith ct  Tunnard b Norrington 99 75 16 1 132.00
Jack Shipton Not Out  63 69 12 91.30
Pete Harness Not Out  9 12 1 75.00 1
Rowan Clark  
Nigel Costin   1
Toby Pateman  
Kev Wright  
Gavin Cook  
George Verlander   1

Ingatestone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chapman8.0059159.007.38
Tunnard5.4027127.004.76
Jeater6.003000.005.00
Grobler2.001900.009.50
Jumde3.001800.006.00
Hodgson3.001800.006.00
Blackman2.002000.0010.00
Norrington2.0025125.0012.50