Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Mistley CC on Sun 30 Apr 2017 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 7 wkts

Match report WMCC enjoyed their first foray into the National Village Cup as the 1's entertained Two Counties opposition Mistley to Pheasant Park.

The start to the new season was eagerly anticipated and got off to an indifferent start as the skipper was involved in a three car shunt just outside the ground. Thankfully everyone involved were not hurt and being at the front of the sandwich meant the skipper got off lightly, just losing a rear number plate in the process.

But onto the cricket....the visitors won the toss and inserted the hosts on a strip that had overgone a winter overhaul.

Regular pairing Rod Brazier and Andy Smith opened up and whilst customary for Andy to depart first, he did so for once without scoring, 14-1. Namesake Dan 'Biffta' Smith entered the fray for the first time and looked assured from the start. However, the opening bowlers, T. Scott and J. Scott were bowling well, and were finally able to prise the wicket of Rod, who skied a J. Scott delivery to first slip, where visiting skipper Goff made no mistake. Manoj (0) departed shortly after, as the hosts found themselves 59-3, Dan 37 not out at this stage.

He needed a partner and found one in Toby Pateman, as the pair played tremendously throughout, taking the hosts into three figures and beyond. Both made half-centuries, with Biffta falling just six short of his first Woodham ton, caught on the boundary for a hugely entertaining 94. We look forward to much more from Dan throughout the league campaign. The pair put on a stand of 120, taking the home side to 179-4 with 7 overs remaining.

Momentum was not lost, as Jack Shipton joined Toby to propel the score beyond 200. Toby (57) fell going for some late boundaries, a fate that also accounted for John Marshall (6). Jack (29*) continued and together with Roger Marshall (7)helped to set a challenge for the visitors, concluding the innings on 236-6.

After a splendid Andy Smith tea, together with pate, party rings and a controversial use of the end of the loaves, the hosts set about trying to follow up their efforts with the bat.

Once the skipper eventually began to use the newly manicured surface, he found the edge of opener Butcher, who nicked straight to bucket-hands Biffa at first slip. 6-1. However, against Two Counties opposition, the challenge was always going to be a big one. Visiting skipper Goff and Scott both struck the ball well, but did find some difficulty in piercing the field, as Rod & Toby performed admirably in the covers. Nevertheless, the visiting batsman were a cut above what we would ordinarily face in league cricket. It must be said bowlers stuck to their task well, and the return of 0-40 from George Verlander does not do his contribution justice.

Finally, the second wicket partnership was broken as Roger hurried one onto Goff, who nicked behind to gleeful glovesman Smith. O'Connell shortly followed, unfortunate to receive the only ball the kept low throughout, departing lbw for 2, a second wicket for Rog.

Scott was going well and found an able partner in Dove and as in the 1st innings, the 4th wicket partnership proved fruitful. The pair continued to chalk off the runs required and gave very little in the way of chances, despite the endeavours of Craig, Toby and Biffta. Scott notched an excellent century and Dove finished unbeaten on 71 as the visitors reached their target with four overs to spare.

A really good workout against quality opposition, who we wish well in the competition. We certainly will not come up against such strength of opposition, (particularly the batting) throughout the forthcoming league campaign. It was good to see old and new performing well, and the side looks as strong this year than it has done for years.

Thanks to all wives, girlfriends and babies that came to support the side, it is really much appreciated by us all.

Credit to Nathan Hayman for his work over the winter, with the ground and playing surface in unbelievable condition at the end of April. Nearly 500 runs on a Woodham strip at this time of year - unheard of!

All in all, much to be positive about as the league season gets underway next Saturday, away to Broomfield - Division Three, watch out!!

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 24w 2b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
29
236

(40.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct D. Goff b J.Scott 14 32 3 43.75
Andy Smith b T. Scott 0 9 0 1
Dan Smith ct J. Scott b T. Scott 94 84 13 3 111.90 1
Manoj Tripathi b Mills 0 8 0
Toby Pateman ct J. Scott b Goff 57 72 10 79.17
Jack Shipton Not Out  29 27 3 1 107.41
John Marshall b J. Scott 6 9 1 66.67
Roger Marshall Not Out  7 4 1 175.00
Kev Wright  
George Verlander  
Craig Marshall  

Mistley CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T. Scott8.0136218.004.50
J. Scott8.0123211.502.88
M. Bibby7.006900.009.86
R. Mills8.0028128.003.50
C. O'Connor5.004000.008.00
S. Dove3.003000.0010.00
D. Goff1.00616.006.00

Mistley CC Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w  
for 3 wickets
2
240 (36.0 overs)
     
G. Butcher ct D. Smith b Wright 5
D. Goff ct A. Smith b R. Marshall 58
J. Scott Not Out  102
C. O'Connell lbw b R. Marshall 2
S. Dove Not Out  71
   
   
   
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright6.0034134.005.67
George Verlander8.004000.005.00
Craig Marshall8.006100.007.62
Roger Marshall5.0032216.006.40
Toby Pateman4.003300.008.25
Dan Smith5.004000.008.00