Scorecard

Springfield 3rd v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 26 Aug 2017 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 13 runs

Match report All aboard the promotion bus! The 1's successfully secured promotion to Division 2 for the first time since 1999 with a narrow 13 run win at Springfield, in a match that had a typically exciting finish.

Welcoming back usual opening pairing Rod Brazier & Andy Smith, skipper Wright correctly called heads and duly elected to bat on a warm afternoon.

The pair justified that decision and began setting an excellent base taking the visitors to the first drinks break at 15 overs with 50 on the board. They progressed past their seasons best of 75 and into three figures, Andy bringing up his second consecutive 50. With a second drinks break approaching, Springfield finally broke the partnership, as Southwell bowled Rod for 42. 105-1 in the 29th over and an excellent platform from which to post a challenging total.

With the bowling exclusively of the slow variety, and field set back, Andy & Dan Smith knocked the ball around to keep the scoreboard ticking over and further strengthen the visitors position. With another milestone approaching, Aldworth earnt his first wicket of the afternoon, Dan finding Hartley at mid-wicket to depart for 22.

With 10 overs remaining, 8 wkts in hand, the opportunity to post a 200 plus score was well within reach. A bit more match savviness was required than was displayed, as wickets continued to fall with regularity. The key one for the hosts was that of Andy, who was finally dismissed for a seasons best 75 - an excellent knock that would ultimately prove to be a crucial one.

With the 'pavilion' resembling Piccadilly Circus with the regular comings and goings, the visitors reached 191-9 at the close, Aldworth and Southwell picking up four wickets apiece, as just 44 were scored in the final 10 overs. Would it be enough?

After tucking into hot-dogs, eclairs, scones and an array of other delights of an excellent Springfield tea, the visitors went out to defend the target.

After 10 overs of toil, finally a breakthrough, as skipper Wright, with surely one his worst balls of his spell, picked up the wicket of Atkinson, holing out to Rod at extra cover. 30-1. The pair soon combined again, this time with a better delivery, as Kendrick drove loosely to depart without score. When George Verlander deservedly picked up the wicket of Swan in the next over, well caught at mid-wicket by Craig Marshall, the hosts had slipped to 34-3.

Home skipper Vince and W. Aldworth steadied the ship, but with left arm spin operating at both ends, the onus was on the batsman to make the running. It was Keith Mitchell that had first joy, bowling Aldworth with an excellent delivery and followed that by removing Vince, who skied a chance to Wright at mid-off. Dan was next to strike, as P. Aldworth hit one in the air and straight to extra cover where, Rod gleefully grabbed his third catch of the afternoon. On the eve of drinks, Roger entered the attack and Kennedy nicked to slip, where Wright was waiting and safely pouched the chance. 94-7 and the hosts in all sorts of trouble.

Just what was in the drinks we are not sure, but Springfield decided that attack was the best form of defence as Arain and Hartley started to fling the willow at just about everything. In little more than 4 overs the pair had generated a partnership of 36, though thankfully Hartley's stay at the crease was ended as he missed a straight one from Roger, whilst trying to engineer a leg-side shot.

Arain was still there and continued in the same vein and together with the experienced Southwell made further inroads into the run chase. The game which looked well out of reach for the hosts at the 30 over mark was getting more and more within their grasp.

With three overs remaining, all bets were on, as Springfield required 17 from 18 balls, two wickets in hand. The skipper returned and after conceding two leg byes from his first five balls, got Southwell to drag on to his stumps.

New equation, 15 from 12 and one wicket in hand, who would come out on top? Craig held his nerve and after a couple of dot balls, Arain ran one down to third man, where Manoj Tripathi was stationed. With sufficient pressure built and wanting to avoid exposing the hosts no 11, Arain attempted a second run. Manoj however cooly collected the ball, returned accurately to glovesman Smith who whipped off the bails with Arain well short of his ground.

Victory and promotion!

A tense, nail-biting ending, but again in a close match the 1's were able to hold their nerve and see the game out, albeit by a small margin of victory. The victory ensured that the side remained unbeaten on the road throughout the season, an excellent achievement.

So, Division Two cricket returns to Pheasant Park for the first time since the days of the Millennium Dome (whatever happened to that?) and the last Cup Final at the Old Wembley. Congratulations to all players for their endeavours throughout the season in achieving such a feat.

However, we are not quite done yet. The Division Three title still remains up for grabs. We must beat relegated Purleigh and hope that Rayleigh Fairview fail to win at High Easter. The team will be under the stewardship of Colonel Brazier, who already has a last day title win on his CV. Same again? We shall see.

Until next Sat...

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 3w 6b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
19
191

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier b Southwell 42 80 2 52.50 3
Andy Smith ct b Aldworth 75 115 9 1 65.22 1
Dan Smith ct Hartley b Aldworth 22 20 2 110.0
Manoj Tripathi ct & b Southwell 0 3 0 1
Jack Shipton ct b Aldworth 0 2 0
Gavin Cook ct b Aldworth 5 15 33.33
Kev Wright b Southwell 6 9 66.67 2
Roger Marshall Not Out  11 14 78.57
Craig Marshall b Southwell 5 5 100 1
George Verlander ct Aldworth b Trim 3 5 60.0
Keith Mitchell Not Out  5 5 100

Springfield 3rd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Arain7.012700.003.86
I. Hartley10.022200.002.20
M. Trim9.0039139.004.33
W. Aldworth10.0043410.754.30
M. Southwell9.0049412.255.44

Springfield 3rd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 5b 10lb 
for 10 wickets
18
178 (43.3 overs)
     
Atkinson ct Brazier b Wright 20 34 58.82
Swan ct C. Marshall b Verlander 11 45 24.44
Kendrick ct Brazier b Wright 0 3 0
I. Vince ct Wright b Mitchell 21 27 77.78
W. Aldworth b Mitchell 15 17 88.24
P. Aldworth ct Brazier b Smith 11 32 34.38
Kennedy ct Wright b R. Marshall 6 21 28.57
S. Arain run out (Tripathi/A.Smith) 46 45 102.22
I. Hartley b R. Marshall 16 12 133.33
M. Southwell b Wright 13 25 52.00
M. Trim Not Out  0

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright9.002739.003.00
George Verlander10.0225125.002.50
Keith Mitchell7.0124212.003.43
Dan Smith6.0216116.002.67
Roger Marshall6.0039219.506.50
Craig Marshall5.303100.005.64