Scorecard

Noak Hill Tav 1st v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 20 May 2017 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 127 runs

Match report A commanding performance from the 1's at a soggy Noak Hill to make it 3 out of 3 and retain their place at the top of the Division Three Table.

After a week of rain, the outfield was spongy and the strip soft - a vast contrast to what we have played on so far this season. The 1's showed one change, with Peggy returning to the fold as George was laid up in hospital after his recent role, playing the part of Fools and Horses legend, Denzil. (Get well soon GV - and you are off the sandwiches.)

Home skipper Bayley won the toss and unsurprisingly put the Wolves into bat, though with more rain forecast and the pitch certain to cut up, perhaps a good toss to lose.

Early success was had for the hosts, as Hedges brought one back into Andy Smith, castling the keeper without score. However, this brought together an in-form pairing of Rod Brazier & Dan Smith who made light work of some tricky early conditions with the ball slow to come onto the bat with the occasional grubber in for good measure.

With light rain falling on an already damp pitch, progress with the bat was surprisingly serene, as the pair took the score to 58 from the first 10 overs. It only took another 7 overs for three figures to be reached, around 6 an over on this surface was a tremendous effort.

Dan passed fifty for the third time this season, though shortly after drinks, and further rain, Rod departed, cutting one to gully for a well made 30, in a stand of 122 for the second wicket. Manoj joined Dan and announced his arrival with a trademark square cut to the fence, but he was soon to return to the pavilion, the ball deviating off the muddy strip to clean bowl him for 7.

Still Dan went on, making the hosts pay for an earlier dropped chance. The score was still climbing beyond milestones, as 150 and 175 marks were passed. However, partners were coming and going at a steady rate - Toby the next one to go, trapped in front by a ball that shot across the floor. With the score approaching 200, Dan brought up his second century of the league season - a tremendous knock on the stickiest of sticky dogs. He holed out shortly after, well caught at long-on for 101. This signalled something of a collapse, as in the search of extra runs in the remaining eight overs, the bottom half of the order came and went quickly and from 196-4, the team subsided to 212 all out in 41.3 overs.

Still - an excellent effort on a difficult surface and in tricky conditions. The hosts, who must be applauded for sticking it out in the middle throughout the intermittent showers were going to face a difficult task to score on a surface that was hugely cut up by the innings close.

After one of the best teas that we have had for some time, the visitors set to work in the sunshine. Skipper and opening partner 'brother John' achieved an early triple breakthrough - including two catches behind the wicket for glovesman Smythe.

Whilst home skipper Bayley remained at the crease there was a faint light of hope, but that was extinguished as he holed out to 'safe hands' Shipton stationed at a deepish mid-on. 32-4.

Roger Marshall entered the attack, and with memories of a five-fer last season at the ground, was soon into wicket taking action, as Rehman lofted straight to John at mid-off who made no mistake.

The fielding this season has been outstanding and this continued with the run-out of O'Sullivan. Lofting a shot towards the boundary, the batsman called two. However, they underestimated the speed and throw of Craig Marshall who launched the ball to the stumps. The intervention and awareness of Jack was key, as he received the throw, whipped off the bails with O'Sullivan short of his ground.

At 41-6 and with the hosts only fielding 10 batsmen, the outlook, like the weather for most of the game, looked bleak. A temporary shoot of recovery came in the form of Malony and Rafique who hung around and put bat to ball in a partnership of 44.

However, just when it looked as though they might help to force the hosts back into the game, Roger grabbed the wicket of Rafique (15) shortly followed by Harth & Smith without score, as Noak Hill collapsed from 85-6 to 85 all out - earning a 127 run win in the process.

Another good performance, especially in challenging conditions throughout whilst batting, then no let-up again in the field to blow the opposition away.

Next up, a return to Pheasant Park as we entertain High Easter. Four out of four?

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 28w 2b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
41
212

(41.3 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct Malony b Rehman 30 64 3 46.88
Andy Smith b Hedges 0 6 0 3
Dan Smith ct Malony b Geekiyange 101 110 12 1 91.82
Manoj Tripathi b Rehman 7 18 1 38.89
Toby Pateman lbw b Rafique 5 8 62.50
Jack Shipton Run out  14 22 2 63.64 1 1
John Marshall ct Geekiyange b Smith 2 5 40.0 1
Roger Marshall ct Hedges b Geekiyange 2 4 50.0
Kev Wright ct Malony b Geekiyange 1 2 50.0
Craig Marshall b Geekiyange 6 10 1 60.0 1 1
Keith Mitchell Not Out  0 2 0

Noak Hill Tav 1st Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Hedges10.0050150.005.00
A. Rafique10.0240140.004.00
R. Geekiyange5.302446.004.36
Sharaz3.003500.0011.67
A. Rehman10.0040220.004.00
M. Smith3.0017117.005.67

Noak Hill Tav 1st Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w  
for 10 wickets
6
85 (21.0 overs)
     
Sharaz ct A. Smith b Wright 4
R. Bayley ct Shipton b Wright 20
Romesh ct A. Smith b J. Marshall 1
A. Little b J. Marshall 0
A. Rehman ct J. Marshall b R. Marshall 12
J. O'Sullivan run out (C. Marshall/Shipton) 2
T. Malony Not Out  15
A. Rafique ct A. Smith b R. Marshall 15
C. Harth ct C. Marshall b R. Marshall 0
M. Smith b R. Marshall 0
A. Hedges  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright6.011628.002.67
John Marshall7.0030215.004.29
Roger Marshall5.002345.754.60
Craig Marshall3.001500.005.00