Scorecard

Havering 1 v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 03 Sep 2016 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 151 runs

Match report Well what a season that was. The curtain came down on the 2016 season with a visit to champions Havering at the small, but tranquil setting overlooking London in the distance.

Requiring four points to confirm 4th spot, visiting skipper Wright won the toss and inserted the hosts. On another flat deck with little if any sideways movement, bowling for the second week in a row would prove to be a challenging experience, particularly when Havering deployed the 'England at Trent Bridge' joker, flaying the ball to all parts. It mattered little if all fielders were stationed on the boundary fence, (in fact,
it would have been bettered to have scattered over the adjacent fields) as the ground was simply not big enough to stop the six hitting (there were 21 in total - effectively 126 in 3.3 overs!).

Mercifully, there was to be no repeat of yesteryear when Druid's wagon received a ball through its rear window mid-innings.

It took some time coming, and after a couple of let-offs, the wicket of opener Hurley was finally claimed, a catch at long on by the skipper, reward again for Craig. It must be noted that Hurley had made a fine 113 by the time he finally exited, stage left.

Any thoughts that there would be some respite were proved wrong, as the batsman got bigger and the boundaries seemed even smaller, the total going up quicker than the randomiser selecting a figure on Countdown.

In the ensuing carnage, other wickets were claimed, and in so doing, bonus points for the visitors were accrued. A second wicket for Craig, (his 29th of another productive season) claiming a caught and bowled which finally went straight up rather than out of the ground, plus rewards for Toby & Rog. A run out on the final ball of the innings claimed wicket 5, by which an eye watering 345 had been bludgeoned - including one hundred and four 50's. A strong statement from the home side, who had performed superbly, whilst the visitors in truth, hadn't done too much wrong. It must be noted that the 1's would finish the season with the most bowling points in the division, an excellent effort.

After taking time out to polish off the teas that were made for both Havering 1's and 3's fixtures, with the usual second helpings for messers Brazier & Mitchell, the weather had finally changed for the worst, with darker clouds descending and light rain falling.

346 was a gargantuan ask. What the honeymooning Andy Smith would have made of the short straight boundaries is anyone's guess. History suggests a quick 40 before departing with the score on 50 in 6 overs.

Nevertheless, to overhaul the hosts total, a lot would fall on the shoulders of Rod to get us anywhere close. A smaller target of 150 was eminently more gettable and would secure the other bonus points required for a Champions League forth spot*. Unfortunately Rod, who has been so consistent throughout the season was the first to fall, his 10 meaning he fell agonising short of a sparkling 650 runs for the season.

*artistic licence deployed.

Toby, elevated to 3 joined Manoj and in the gloom and ever increasing rains played with guile and grace, ticking over the scoreboard well.

Eventually the rain became too heavy and off both sides came for a brief interlude. On went the covers and to the bar some went.

Shortly the rain subsided, back to its earlier playable levels and as with Chadwell Heath earlier in the season, out we went to play again despite the gloomy and damp conditions.

With this change in conditions any notion of chasing the victory target was a fanciful one.

Manu dragged one on that kept low, but Toby continued to notch his second 50 of the season, looking in great shape to convert to three figures. That target will have to be rolled over to next season as he fell 13 later for a well crafted 63 - a lovely knock and a fine debut season.

Talking of debuts, both Cameron Hayman & Pete Harness equipped themselves throughout and both began with great confidence and promise with the willow - giving glimpses of what is to come. They carried the fight in darkening conditions toward the initial 150 mark. Both fell, as did Cookie before that milestone was achieved. The skipper joined Rog to take the visitors to the fourth bonus point and enjoyed a quick 30 partnership before both fell to well taken catches.

There was still time for the shot of the day, a glorious cover drive from Boris, playing to the crowd as ever, but six shy of 200 he became the final wicket to fall, and in so doing crowned the hosts Div 3 champions - and deservedly so.

Congratulations to Havering on achieving promotion and winning the league in style - the only team to do the double over us during the season. Refreshing to see a team win with class too.

After much post match singing - outdoing the victorious hosts, particularly in a stellar rendition of 'beefy pietersen', it was off back to the club for a team curry - if only Spuju knew.

For the 1's, an excellent season on return to Div 3 - and the 4th placed finish the highest since the all conquering side of 2000 that won Div 3 when some of the current side were mere toddlers.

A season of exciting games with much to build on, with a side more than capable of mounting a challenge for the title next season.

Congratulations to Andy Brown and the 'Pups' - what a band they were - for a solid season, culminating in the skippers first century, one I am sure he will tell u about without needing to ask.

Thanks to all that have played throughout the season and made the summer such an enjoyable one - until phesantation evening...!

Havering 1 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 10w 10b 10lb 
for 5 wickets
34
345 (45.0 overs)
     
Roe ct  K Wright b C Marshall 63 6 3
Hurley ct  & b C Marshall 113 10 7
Hurley b  T Pateman 51 7 1
Edge b  C Marshall b R Marshall 52 8
Beechey run out  (P Harness, N Cook) 32 5
Jackson  
Walker  
Dyerson  
Edge  
Smith  
Jones  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright9.025900.006.56
George Verlander8.014200.005.25
Roger Marshall7.0048148.006.86
Craig Marshall10.0080240.008.00
Keith Mitchell7.013900.005.57
Toby Pateman4.0057157.0014.25

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 8w 14b 7lb 
for 10 wickets
33
194

(42.2 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  Jackson b Edge 10 2
Manoj Tripathi b  Jackson 25 5
Toby Pateman ct  Jackson b Dyerson 63 13
Cameron Hayman ct  Jackon b Dyerson 13 1
Pete Harness lbw  Jackson 6 1 1
Neil Cook b  Walker 1 1
Roger Marshall ct  Edge b Walker 16 2 1
Kev Wright ct  Edge b Dyerson 15 2 1 1
Craig Marshall Not Out  4 1 2
George Verlander ct  Hurley b Walker 0 1
Keith Mitchell ct  Walker b Hurley 8

Havering 1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Edge5.0018118.003.60
Roe5.012200.004.40
Jackson10.0044222.004.40
Walker10.0145315.004.50
Dyerson10.022638.672.60
Hurley1.20616.004.50
Beechey1.00800.008.00