Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI v Island Taverners on Sun 14 Aug 2016 at 13:00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 2 runs

Match report WMCC VS Island Taverners 14/8/16 By Toby Pateman

Writing this match report on behalf of our developing Sunday team with a smile on my face. A quote from OG rings in my ears 'For some reason that feels like a win doesn't it' despite losing by the finest of margins and almost snatching victory from the jaws of defeat.

With the skipper back after a week off watching his beloved Hammers lose to some Italian side he had never heard of, a fourth win on the bounce for the Sunday side was on the cards. GV strode out to the middle with bowling on his mind and duly inserted the visiting Tavs.

Exciting prospect Irons and ever reliable JP back from Cyprus shares the new ball. Irons bowled well but not quite with the rhythm of the previous Sunday, whilst JP deservedly picked up one of the openers after bowling a tight line and length.

Pateman was brought into the attack and also struggled for any consistency coming up the hill as did Lewis before him. This led GV to turn to nomad Grundy who's relaxed style brought a relaxed shot from opener Shearcroft who was bowled after looking set. At the other end Ribhu was bowling well as always which however is not translated onto the scorecard.

Wickets were scarce but the score was still only ticking along at 4 an over. Then came the spin twins OG and GV to try and prise out the two batsman at the crease, which they eventually did despite taking a slight beating in the process, after halting that partnership wickets began to tumble. OG finishing with 4 and GV with 3.

202 required for the win, game in the balance at tea, provided by OG.

Manoj and Craig Marshall to open the batting. Craig playing his first Sunday game of the year and looking to find some form with the bat. A solid start was formed until Manoj departed for 8 in the 9th over with the score on 17. Goode came in at 3 and after crashing a cover drive through the field departed soon after offering a far less powerful shot aerially into the welcoming hands of the bowler.

Craigo needed a partner/willing runner, in came Grundy who offered this if you cross out the 'willing'. The pair batted well through to the drinks break with the score 69-2. As so often happens in games the drinks break lead to the downfall of Grundy, bowled by Keys a useful partnership of 45 with Craigo. Unfortunately the same fate fell to Craig in the same over, a well made 36 and useful time in the middle.

This brought Pateman and Harness together in the middle with quick scoring needed to accelerate chase, 33 in 7 overs was a start until Pateman was bowled was 17. Harness shortly followed caught in the deep off a full toss, a method of delivery which many batsman have succumbed to this weekend at pheasant park.

With OG and GV pairing up again batting this time all was not lost but Ollie was bowled for 3, a shortish ball that didn't really get off the ground, or so he insisted.

Up stepped Jack Preston, the score on 116-7 with 11 overs to go, 86 off 66 to win.

JP and GV set to the task instantly putting every bowler to the sword and giving the watching crowd entertainment and hope. From 116-7 in the 29th over to 195-7 at the end of the 38th. Only 6 fours being scored in that time, two tired boys but the Tavs heads were down and the chase was almost complete.

7 needed from 12 now, until another full toss was put on the table and GV placed it nicely into the grasps of the mid off fielder, the skipper departing, head in hands for 31 from 29 balls.

With the two crossing JP was now on strike two shy of a maiden 50 at this point and the game still well under his control, he kindly placed the last ball of the over straight up the in the air. Caught on a magnificent 48 off 31.

The score on 199-9 one over to go, 3 needed, Irons and Ribhu at the crease, the latter on strike. Three dot balls, then a looser delivery, Young Tripathi's eye's lit up as he tried to pull the ball to the square leg boundary. Unfortunately he could only swipe the ball up off the top edge and was gleefully caught by the wicket keeper. A shot Ribhu will clubbing to the boundary for many years to come but not on this occasion unfortunately.

The old cliché that cricket was the real winner was apparent once again for the Sunday team this year, it just so happened we were on the losing side on this occasion.

Nevertheless Island Taverners were again brilliant opponents and will be welcomed back to WMCC next year.

Until next weekend, TP

Island Taverners Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w  
for 9 wickets
13
201 (40.0 overs)
     
Shearcroft b  M Grundy 41
Rowe b  J Preston 16
Shearcroft ct  & b G Verlander 68
Scalathon b  O Glasson 35
Lannen ct  T Pateman b G Verlander 1
Rana b  O Glasson 6
Keys ct  & b O Glasson 2
Higgins ct  J Preston b O Glasson 10
Mehed ct  N Goode b G Verlander 7
Wheatley Not Out  1
Brown Not Out  0

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lewis Irons6.012100.003.50
Jack Preston8.0221121.002.63
Toby Pateman4.001500.003.75
Ribhu Tripathi6.004500.007.50
Matt Grundy4.0029129.007.25
Ollie Glasson6.002847.004.67
George Verlander6.0043314.337.17

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w 4b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
15
199

(39.4 overs)
    
Manoj Tripathi lbw  Mehedi 8
Craig Marshall b  Keys 36 7
Nick Goode ct  Keys b Keys 4 1 1
Matt Grundy b  Keys 17 2
Pete Harness ct  Rana b Wheatley 20 2
Toby Pateman b  Shearcroft 17 1 1
George Verlander ct  Shearcroft b Mehedi 31 2 1
Ollie Glasson b  Shearcroft 3 1
Jack Preston ct  Shearcroft b Mehedi 48 4 1
Manoj Tripathi ct  & b Shearcroft 0
Lewis Irons Not Out  0

Island Taverners Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mehedi8.0036312.004.50
Brown8.021900.002.37
Keys8.0033311.004.13
Rana5.003100.006.20
Wheatley4.0034134.008.50
Shearcroft6.4040313.336.00

  • Umpire :
    Toby Pateman / George Verlander
  • Scorer :
    Jack Preston / Craig Marshall