Scorecard

High Roding v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 06 Jul 2019 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 17 runs

Match report After three successive victories, two big run chases away from home, the 1's were on the road again, this time at High Roding, another ground that produces its fair share of runs.

Returning skipper Wright called correctly and inserted the hosts into bat. After a relatively quite start it was Toby Pateman that was first to strike, trapping home skipper Duke in front for 9. The arrival of Townsend to join Molloy had a positive impact on the run rate, which started to quickly climb as 50 was achieved just beyond the 10 over mark. It was Toby that struck again to check progress, as Molloy (29) edged to first slip where Dan Smith took a regulation chance. If the opening quarter of the match had been fairly even, the next quarter very much belonged to the home side as they made quick progress through the gears to up the run rate beyond 5 an over and rapidly approaching three figures. It was George Verlander when introduced into the attack that was able to put a break on the free flow of runs, and soon had a wicket to his name, as Townsend's (30) attempted lofted drive went straight up into the covers where Dan was stationed and again took the catch. At drinks, the game was finely poised, High Roding 102-3.

The visitors did not have to wait long post drinks to earn a fourth wicket as Roger Marshall trapped Clarke (32) in front, another player to have got a start but not able to go on. Gilfrin and Burns were watchful as the middle overs belonged to the 1's, with better control able to be exerted, even if wickets were not being taken. Following a steady partnership, Gilfrin decided it was time to hit the accelerator, but after a couple of big blows, attempted one too many in the same over, presenting a chance at long-off where Jack Shipton moved round well to claim. 160-5 soon became 178-6 as Olrenshaw was run out attempting a tight second run. It was the arrival of regular number 3 C Townsend that proved to be decisive in the latter overs of the innings, as he and Burns were able to join forces and accelerate the innings, past 200 and beyond, their partnership yielding a useful 55 in short time. Townsend departed for 18, but Burns remained not out at the close on 48 as the hosts posted a total of 243-7 - a challenging total, but on a decent surface with a quick outfield, more than gettable.

In reply, it was the in-form Dan that led the way, almost playing a lone hand as fellow opener Brown A took a while to get off the mark. There was an early scare as Dan survived a tough caught and bowled chance, but after that began to build another good innings. After 26 dot balls, Brown scored his runs with a glorious cover drive, to the applause of both sets of players. The pair brought up the 50 partnership and continued to make steady progress, even if a little below the required rate. On 76, the first wicket fell, as Ollerenshaw got one to turn sharply and gently extract the bail from the top of Brown A's stumps. It was soon Ollerenshaw again, this time the wicket that the home side craved, as Dan was caught and bowled by the young spinner, though not before making yet another half-century in a prolific season to date - departing for 60.

A quieter period ensued, as Manoj Tripathi and Damian Abeyratna played themselves in. The run rate of four an over continued to be the pace of the innings, with the 100 brought up in the 25th over. Just post three figures, change bowler Clarke had Manu trapped in front for 11. However, another in-form batsman in the shape of Jack Shipton joined Damian and the pair quickly began to apply the gas, both clearing the ropes. Then, around the 150 mark the dreaded mini-collapse, as first Damian (37) became the second lbw of the innings, Morley-Jacob claiming a key wicket. This was shortly followed by two players that have been very dependable with the bat this season as Toby (1) - another lbw, and Nigel Costin without score soon departed, 144-3 had become 151-6 in the space of a couple of overs.

The equation was simple as Kev Wright joined Jack at the crease, 10 overs remained, 90 were required. That was challenge enough without an increasing number of boundary raiders being deployed. Still, the pair went at around or just below the required rate, until the 42nd over when Jack launched Gilfrin for not one but two huge sixes down the ground. Three overs now remained, the partnership stood at 49 as 34 runs were required from 18 balls, a tough ask, but the game still in the balance with the home side in the role of favourites. The next over was crucial, as the returning Morley-Jacob finally got one through Jack, a full toss that clattered into the stumps, Jack dismissed for a gallant 49 that had enabled the chase to get anywhere near close in the final ten. Morley-Jacob also accounted for Roger in the same over. Two to go, and 28 needed from 12 balls. Wright, attempting to take on Gilfrin succeeded only in edging behind as the chase began to rapidly come to a conclusion.

Last wicket pairing George and Sam Norman got the total to the maximum bonus points mark of 225, but a mix-up led to the run out of Sam, all out for 226, 17 short with 4 balls to go.

Disappointing to have lost after three game winning streak, fine margins in what was quite a tight game that an another day we would have triumphed in. However, we remain in 5th, and it is back to action against 6th placed Ingatestone who we host at the Pheasantry next Saturday.

Until then...

High Roding Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 6b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
27
243 (45.0 overs)
     
S. Molloy ct  Smith b Pateman 29 4
A. Duke lbw  b Pateman 9 2
D. Townsend ct  Smith b Verlander 30 5
J. Clarke lbw  b Marshall 32 5
M. Gilfrin ct  Shipton b Verlander 40 7
A. Burns Not Out  48 4
H. Olrenshaw run out  (Wright/Smith) 5
C. Townsend ct  Costin b Wright 18 3
R. Pilcher Not Out  4
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright10.0153153.005.30
Toby Pateman8.0137218.504.62
Damian Abeyratna3.002700.009.00
Roger Marshall8.0032132.004.00
George Verlander10.0142221.004.20
Sam Norman6.003900.006.50

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 2w 3b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
16
226

(44.2 overs)
    
Dan Smith ct  & b Ollerenshaw 60 71 9 1 84.51 2 1
Andrew Brown b  Ollerenshaw 12 48 1 25.00
Manoj Tripathi lbw  b Clarke 11 20 1 55.00
Damian Abeyratna lbw  b Morley-Jacob 37 42 3 2 88.10
Jack Shipton b  Morley-Jacob 49 44 1 3 111.36 1
Toby Pateman lbw  b Clarke 1 4 25.00
Nigel Costin b  Clarke 0 1 0 1
Kev Wright ct  Pilcher b Gilfrin 24 25 2 96.00 1
Roger Marshall b  Morley-Jacob 2 3 66.67
George Verlander Not Out  9 6 1 150.0
Sam Norman Run out  2 2 100

High Roding Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K. Morley-Jacob9.2239313.004.18
C. Townsend10.013500.003.50
H. Ollerernshaw10.0151225.505.10
J. Clarke9.0146315.335.11
H. Gilfrin6.0046146.007.67