Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Burnham Sports on Sat 08 Jun 2019 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 35 runs

Match report After a couple of weeks on the road, the 1's returned to Pheasant Park seeking to get a second win on the board for the season.

Winning the toss, and after a day of rain on Friday, home skipper Wright inserted the visitors. It would be fair to say that not enough balls were produced in the right areas as Wright's wicket of Bridge, well caught by a diving George Verlander at mid-wicket. was the only succcess in the early exchanges. Yes there was an inside edge or two along the way, but the first half of the match certainly belonged to the visitors as Green and Laird pounced on the bad ball and put them away. More penetration (steady on!) was required. What was pleasing however, was the debut in the ones for Sam Norman, who did bowl well throughout and was eventually rewarded with the wicket of Green (30). George Verlander got into the action shortly after drinks, first taking an almighty blow to the hand as Laird crashed one back at him. To his credit, GV toughed it out, as his hand grew larger as the game wore on. He got his revenge on Laird, who picked out Dan Smith perfectly in the covers to depart for 48. 110-3 at this stage. Whittaker and Hamilton started to forge a decent partnership, and had taken the visitors to 151-3, when the innings was turned on its head. Damain Abeyratna, switched to the Pheasant End, proceeded to take a triple wicket maiden, as Whittaker (24), Hamilton (17) and Silvester (1) were all sent on their way. When Damain followed that with the wicket of D. Whittaker without score the hosts had slumped from 151-3 to 153-7 in the matter of a couple of overs, a huge transformation.

Layzell hadn't read the script and went on the counter attack and his cameo of 20 proved to be a crucial one. Bizzarely, when the score reached 181-7 and Toby Pateman returned to the attack, the game had its second three wicket over, as catches from Jack Shipton, Sam Norman and Kev Wright accounted for the Burnham tail, the visitors all out for 182, a dramatic second half of the innings - which saw Burnham lose their last 7 wickets for just 31 runs - if only that had come earlier!

Following the first Brown A tea in eight years (pencil in 2027 for the next one), the hosts sought to chase in the face of a good mix of pace and spin from Whittaker and Mears respectively. It was Whittaker that was first to strike, a short ball which Brown A ended up finding mid-wicket, where J Silvester took a good diving catch. Dan and Manoj put on a decent stand, Dan as ever the agressor, but upon reaching 39, he picked out long-off who took a very good one-handed catch on the boundary. Both Manoj and Damian soon followed Dan back to the pavillion as the run chase began to falter, the hosts 51-4 at this stage. Burnham old boy Jack and Nigel Costin rebuilt, and in the face of some good bowling it must be said, started to forge a decent partnership.

The pair had progressed the score to 86 when Nigel departed for 13 - shortly to be followed by Mark Beames who gloved a rising delivery from Whittaker to be caught behind. 86-7 from 31 overs, a tall order from here. Jack and Toby dug in and rotated the strike better than at any stage of the innings, but with Bridge proving difficult to score against, the run-rate did still continue to climb. With six overs to go, yet another double blow, as first Toby (15) and then Jack (34) were dismissed, 117-8, the game pretty much gone. Kev Wright and George Verlander spent some time at the crease and produced a partnership of 30, but all was in vain as the innings closed 35 runs short on 147-8.

Too many gifts given with the ball in the first half of the Burnham innings, but proved that once we got it right, success was startling - and the game could have been very different. Not enough application with the bat once Dan departed, and whilst it was good to see Jack spend some time in the middle and get a score, there was not much else to shout about - something that we need to address and quickly.

But before the next league fixture, the small matter of the National Village Cup Regional Final to contend with at Worlington tomorrow - as the club seeks to produce the biggest of shocks to progress one step closer to Lords. The odds are stacked heavily in the Two Counties side favour, but with any match, there can always be an upset - can we do it again tomorrow? We shall see, but what is certain is that you just never know...

Burnham Sports Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 13w 7lb 
for 10 wickets
21
182 (39.5 overs)
     
D. Bridge ct  Verlander b Wright 13
P. Green b  Norman 30
C. Laird ct  Smith b Verlander 48
R. Whittaker ct  Wright b Abeyratna 24
J. Hamilton ct  Costin b Abeyratna 17
J. Silvester ct  Costin b Abeyratna 1
D. Whittaker b  Abeyratna 0
R. Layzell ct  Norman b Pateman 20
T. Silvester ct  Shipton b Pateman 7
A. Stephens ct  Wright b Pateman 1
M. Mears Not Out  0

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright7.0021121.003.00
Toby Pateman5.5137312.336.34
Sam Norman8.0130130.003.75
Damian Abeyratna10.0242410.504.20
George Verlander9.0145145.005.00

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1w 5b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
7
147

(45.0 overs)
    
Dan Smith ct  b Stephens 39 49 5 1 79.59 1
Andrew Brown ct  J. Silvester b Whittaker 5 24 20.83
Manoj Tripathi b  Mears 3 31 9.68
Damian Abeyratna ct  b Stephens 2 9 22.22
Jack Shipton b  T. Silvester 34 50 5 68.00 1
Nigel Costin ct  b Bridge 13 32 2 40.62 2
Mark Beames ct  b Whittaker 0 7 0
Toby Pateman ct  b T. Silvester 15 23 1 65.22
Kev Wright Not Out  17 22 2 77.27 2
George Verlander Not Out  12 16 1 75.00 1
Sam Norman   1

Burnham Sports Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Whittaker10.0231215.503.10
M. Mears10.0129129.002.90
A. Stephens8.021929.502.37
D. Bridge10.0327127.002.70
T. Silvester4.0121210.505.25
J. Silvester3.001400.004.67