Scorecard

Basildon and Pitsea v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 01 Jun 2019 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 2 wkts

Match report After cup duty last Sunday, it was back to league action with a trip to Basildon and Pitsea for the first team in the league, to face a side that had a 100% record from their first four. In a v. close encounter, it was the home side that continued their unbeaten start to the season, getting home with 2 wkts and 2 overs to spare.

On comfortably the warmest day of the season so far, on what looked a good strip, upon winning the toss the visitors elected to bat first.

Early success was had by Thompson, who castled Brown A with one sent off stump cartwheeling back. That was the only breakthrough as in form Dan Smith and Manoj Tripathi began to build the foundations to set a decent score, on a pitch that had some variable bounce and always kept the bowlers interested. The pair had taken the score to the first milestone of 50, when a change of bowling broke the partnership, Lambert trapping Manu in front with an arm ball. 50-2 at drinks. The returning Damian Abeyratna begun with a flourish with two early boundaries, but when he became the next batsman to fall lbw to one that kept low from Thompson, the visitors were reduced to 65-3. Danny Hunt, who perofrmed well at Noak Hill last week joined Dan and helped to stablise the innings once more, as the home side toiled in the heat. The pair made it through to the second drinks break with the score 127-3, Dan bringing up another 50, as a score of 200 plus on the cards and would prove challenging to chase.

As seems ever with the case with a drinks break, a wicket inevitably follows, as Danny holed out to long-off in the very next over. When Dan followed in similar fashion two overs later to depart for 82, the game had suddenly turned, but at 136-5 with more than 10 overs to go, 200 was more than a capable target. However, batsman came and went, and with only Andy Smith (20) breaking into double figures, the target set fell short of the desired target, the visitors dismissed for 178.

In the run chase, after a couple of early repreives, it was Toby Pateman to strike first, dismissing Singleton (8) leg before. However, in similar fashion to the first innings, the second wicket pairing took the score to beyond 50, until a bowling change broke the partnership. It was Damian in his first over that accounted for Lambert (36) who attempted to hit the ball over mid-off, but instead lofted straight to Jack Shipton. Damian soon got into his stride and was bowling well, causing problems for the home side, and picked up further success when bowling both Singleton (21) and Bennett (11) just as they started to get more comfortable at the crease. When Blerkom blasted a George Verlander delivery straight to Dan at cover, the home side found themselves 84-5, the game v. much in the balance.

The partnership between Gray and Poole though was the game changer, and they dug in to steady the ship, whilst still keeping on track with the run-rate, albeit a modest one. After a partnership of 63, it was Damian again who struck, inducing a nick from Poole, safely taken behind the stumps by Andy Smith. And then, just six runs later, a remarkable piece of fielding by Danny Hunt to catch Thompson in the covers. The miscued drive appeared to be going past Danny until he used his footballing prowess to stick his boot on it. In fact he cushioned the ball so well on the full on his instep, that as he fell back, the ball looped up and allowed him to claim a quite brilliant and bizarre catch. Remarkable. Try doing that Ben Stokes! 154-7.

Gray remained the wicket the was needed, and though he finally departed, well caught by Brown A off the bolwing of Wright, his 57 has taken his team to the brink of victory, as on his departure the hosts were 173-8 with just over two overs to go. Bedford brothers Dan and Dean scored the remaining runs required as Basildon got to their victory target.

Another close fought game, and the fact that we took the team that has won all of the games so far to the wire was pleasing in a way, but some more application to get to 200 in the first place would surely have secured victory. Some lessons to be learnt as we return home for our next fixture with Burnham, who are also in good form, having lost just once in their first five matches. Until then....



Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 5w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
16
178

(42.2 overs)
    
Dan Smith ct Thompson b Dan Bedford 82 92 13 2 89.13 1
Andrew Brown b Thompson 1 8 12.50 1
Manoj Tripathi lbw b Lambert 15 34 2 44.12
Damian Abeyratna lbw b Thompson 8 13 2 61.54
Danny Hunt ct Thompson b Poole 16 44 2 36.36 1
Jack Shipton b Dean Bedford 8 18 44.44 1
Toby Pateman ct Singelton b Poole 6 11 1 54.55
Andy Smith ct Dean Bedford b Lambert 20 24 2 83.33 1
Kev Wright b Lambert 5 4 1 125.00
George Verlander Not Out  1 4 25.00
Keith Mitchell lbw b Dean Bedford 0 4 0

Basildon and Pitsea Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
C. Thompson10.0025212.502.50
Dean Bedford7.2028214.003.82
L. Lambert9.0244314.674.89
T. Poole10.0138219.003.80
Dan Bedford6.0037137.006.17

Basildon and Pitsea Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8w 1b 2lb 
for 8 wickets
11
179 (43.0 overs)
     
L. Lambert ct J Shipton b D Abeyratna 36
P. Singleton lbw b T Pateman 8
T. Singleton b D Abeyratna 21
J. Bennett b D beyratna 11
C. Blerkom ct D. Smith b G Verlander 5
M. Gray ct A Brown b K Wright 57
T. Poole ct A. Smith b D Abeyratna 21
C. Thompson ct D Hunt b K Wright 2
Dean Bedford Not Out  6
Dan Bedford Not Out  1
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright9.0330215.003.33
Toby Pateman10.0240140.004.00
Damian Abeyratna10.013749.253.70
George Verlander9.0240140.004.44
Keith Mitchell3.001800.006.00
Manoj Tripathi2.00800.004.00