Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Burnham Sports on Sat 28 Jul 2018 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 30 runs

Match report The 1’s entertained Burnham at Pheasant Park, mercifully in much cooler conditions than were encountered earlier in the week.

Winning the toss, the visitors elected to bat. The ball swung early on and despite surviving a chance to slip, J Silvester stay at the crease was brief, strangled down the legside by a Toby Pateman delivery, well taken by Andy Smith. An early breakthrough for the home side. Saunders joined the watchful Whittaker and they made steady progress. Saunders had reached 13, unlucky for him, when Toby who had worked the visitors no 3 throughout the over, got his man. A change of bowling brought immediate dividends, George Verlander inducing an edge from J Whittaker, safely pouched in the slip cordon by Manoj Tripathi. 47-3.

R Whittaker needed a partner and found a willing one in Hamilton, who played positively from the off. A solid partnership was forged and moved Burnham to three figures. Just as he was starting to get set, Roger Marshall got one through the defences of Hamilton, bowled for 24. The left-handed Ahmed looked in good early touch and provided a good foil for Whittaker who had progressed to a well made 50. Ahmed had made a quick 19 before he top edged a delivery from Roger, well claimed by glovesman Smith. When the introduction of Ollie Glasson yielded early success, Layzell comfortably caught on the long-off boundary by Jack Shipton, Burnham found themselves 133-6.

However with opener Whittaker well set and still at the crease and joined by late arrival Green – who had opened the innings in the corresponding fixture – a crucial seventh wicket partnership was formed, one which would determine the outcome of the game.
The pair put on 54 before Whittaker’s innings was finally ended, run-out trying to accelerate the score. The visitors were able to reach the 200 mark, Green finishing unbeaten on 34, as the innings closed on 201-7.

The reply did not start in ideal fashion as Ollie pulled a rising delivery from Whittaker to mid-off for 1. Good opening bowling from Whittaker and Mears made scoring difficult, but Manoj and Dan Smith got through the first ten overs at a steady run rate of 3.

In the sixth over of an economical spell, Mears struck a double blow, first removing Dan with one the spun back sharply to clip the stumps and three balls later namesake Andy holed out to long-on, seeking to repeat the shot of the ball before.

Former Burnham man Shippo provided some much needed stickabilty and together with Manoj got the reply back on track. At the halfway point at drinks, the game was in the balance, 71-3. The ten over spell post drinks proved to be the game changer as the 1’s slumped to 98-7, including Manoj (42) and a 51 ball vigil from Shippo (17).

100 from 12 overs was going to take some getting, but Pete Harness and Kev Wright counter-attacked and put on 41 for the 8th wicket. Going into the final five overs, with 50 still required, Pete came down the wicket but was beaten by the spinning ball from Silvester, stumped for 16. Wright continued and together with Roger pushed the score beyond 150, but in a desperate attempt to find the fence, Wright departed, bowled by Ahmed for 32. 154-9, 48 needed from 19 balls. A tough equation for the final pairing of Roger and George.
The match was taken into the final over, but when Roger (13) was trapped in front by J Whittaker, the result was confirmed – the 1’s all out for 171, falling 30 runs short of the target.

Something of a disappointing defeat as the team were more than capable of chasing what was a respectable total down. Irrespective of how well Burnham bowled, a promising position in the run chase was lost with the clatter of mid-innings wickets which effectively proved the teams undoing and handing the initiative to the visitors – surprising given the good showing with the bat in recent weeks.

Still we enter the final full month of the season just a 16 points adrift of third placed High Roding, creditable stuff. We commence August with a tough fixture and a visit to South Weald, who have their eyes very much set on promotion.

We go again next week….

Burnham Sports Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 4w 5b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
13
201 (45.0 overs)
     
J. Silvester ct  A. Smith b Pateman 6
R. Whittaker run out  (Wright) 78
N, Saunders b  Pateman 13
J. Whittaker ct  Tripathi b Verlander 2
J. Hamilton b  Marshall 24
F. Ahmed ct  A. Smith b Marshall 19
R. Layzell ct  Shipton b Glasson 4
P. Green Not Out  34
D. Whittaker Not Out  8
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright10.013300.003.30
Toby Pateman10.0523211.502.30
George Verlander9.0245145.005.00
Roger Marshall10.0144222.004.40
Ollie Glasson6.0048148.008.00

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 8w 12b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
27
171

(44.1 overs)
    
Ollie Glasson ct  J SIlvester b R Whittaker 1 4 25.00
Manoj Tripathi ct  b T Silvester 42 60 7 70.0 1
Dan Smith b  Mears 8 44 18.18
Andy Smith ct  b Mears 4 3 133.33 2
Jack Shipton b  T Silvester 17 51 1 33.33 1
Rowan Clark b  Ahmed 0 8 0
Toby Pateman ct  b R Whittaker 5 27 18.52
Pete Harness st  b T Silvester 16 24 2 66.67
Kev Wright b  Ahmed 32 27 4 118.52 1
Roger Marshall lbw  b J Whittaker 13 14 1 92.86
George Verlander Not Out  5 7 71.43

Burnham Sports Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R. Whittaker10.0135217.503.50
A. Mears10.021829.001.80
J. Silvester4.002400.006.00
T. Silvester10.012538.332.50
F. Ahmed7.0129214.504.14
J. Whittaker3.1024124.007.58