Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Eastwood on Sat 16 Jun 2018 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 3 wkts

Match report The 1’s got back to winning ways with a hard fought 3 wkt victory against Eastwood, the first home success of the season.

Losing the toss for the first time this season, the hosts were invited to field on what looked a good deck.

Eastwood looked to try and get an early fast start but were unable to do so and were kept in check for the first 10 overs. As the visitors tried to engineer some quick runs, the first wicket fell, as Pete Harness was too quick and accurate in his throw for opener Howe (11) run out short of his ground following smart work from glovesman Andy Smith.

Fellow opener Praghash was joined by Sutherby and the pair forged a decent partnership, though the run rate had still not climbed to much above a manageable four and over. A change of bowling did the trick for the home side, as Roger Marshall lured Praghash into a mistimed drive, finding Jack Shipton at mid-off who did the rest.

New bat G. Howe had signalled his intentions early into his innings when launching a big six to the legside boundary, but his stay at the crease was shortlived as George Verlander induced him into a drive on the offside, lofted straight to Pete in the covers. Eastwood 78-3.

Sutherby remained unbeaten and together with Cooper (29) gave the visitors a solid platform in the middle overs, both knocking the ball around comfortably without ever really significantly increasing the rate. Efforts to increase the tempo proved costly, as Cooper was called through for a suicidal single, and Andy scampered round to run out the visitors no 5 with him barely in the picture.

The key wicket of Sutherby was still needed and came almost straightaway, as debutant Danny Hunt, with the assistance of an excellent low catch by Toby Pateman in the covers, removed the Eastwood dangerman, departing for 60. Two wickets in quick succession and Eastwood now found themselves 150-5.

Attempts to accelerate the total further were stymied by Woodham, as excellent accurate bowling, well supported in the field, helped to keep the Eastwood charge on hold. The last 15 overs went for barely 50, as Danny (3-27), Toby (2-6) and Roger (1-26) helped to retain control, the visitors losing regular wickets and finishing their innings on 189-9.

The reply did not start in ideal fashion, as Toby dragged on in the first over. However, the pairing of Manoj Tripathi and Andy Smith took the attack to the visitors, playing with great freedom – Manoj in particular in fine touch, playing with great positivity and finding the fence on a regular basis. The pair brought up their 50 partnership in just 10 overs.
As with the first innings, a change of bowling would prove the trick in earning a breakthrough, as Plummer got the wicket of Andy (22) who picked out Sutherby in the deep at long-on. Nevertheless a solid platform laid as the pair put on 78.

New boy Danny Hunt joined Manoj to continue the run chase. However, with Manoj approaching 50, he became Plummers second wicket of the afternoon, bowled for an excellent 45, Woodham 85-3.
Not long into three figures, Plummer picked up two further wickets, as Jack (9) and Pete (5) became the latest victims in the visiting bowlers four wicket haul. The hosts 113-5 and the game very much in the balance.

Skipper Wright joined Danny, who had looked assured and solid throughout, and the pair forged a solid partnership and begin to knock the needed runs off.
Runs were being steadily accumulated each over and both had looked in little danger as the total ticked past the 150 mark. Unfortunately, Danny’s 62 ball occupation at the crease ended when he found Praghash in the deep, returning to the pavilion for a solid, innings glue-holding 24.

Still 40 runs required with 8 overs to go, some work still needed. Roger joined Kev and continued the sensible approach in gradually chalking off the runs required, with some risk free shots. With the target getting ever close, Worrall returned to the fray to pick up the wicket of Rog, bowled for 7. Woodham 174-7 with three overs to go.

Any fears that the home side were not going to make it were soon allayed as John Marshall went big in Sutherby’s over, launching a huge six, followed by a four to take the hosts to the brink.
Perhaps fittingly, it was the skipper that hit the winning runs as he crashed Morrant to the boundary, finishing 43 not out as the hosts triumphed by 3 wkts with 11 balls remaining.

Great to get back to winning ways with an excellent hard fought victory. A really good, well-paced run chase. Great to see the performance of debutant Danny and two of the older members of the team performing well with bat in hand! Credit must also be given for the way that the team bowled and fielded, keeping the target to below 200.

Back on the road next week, as the 1’s visit top of the table Ingatestone.

Eastwood Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 10lb 
for 9 wickets
20
189 (45.0 overs)
     
Praghash ct  Shipton b R Marshall 25
D. Howe run out  (Harness/Smith) 11
C. Sutherby ct  Pateman b Hunt 60
G. Howe ct  Harness b Verlander 10
Cooper run out  (Smith) 29
Plummer Not Out  9
Morrant ct  Harness b Hunt 22
Hill ct  Smith b Hunt 0
Turner ct  J. Marshall b Pateman 1
Worrall run out  (J. Marshall/Pateman 1
Tomlin Not Out  0

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright8.003800.004.75
John Marshall7.012400.003.43
Roger Marshall10.0226126.002.60
George Verlander10.0044144.004.40
Keith Mitchell1.001100.0011.00
Danny Hunt6.002739.004.50
Toby Pateman3.00623.002.00

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 5b 9lb 
for 7 wickets
23
191

(43.1 overs)
    
Toby Pateman b  Worrall 0 5 0 1 1
Manoj Tripathi b  Plummer 45 53 9 84.91
Andy Smith ct  Sutherby b Plummer 22 32 4 68.75 1 2
Danny Hunt ct  Praghash b Tomlin 24 62 2 38.71
Jack Shipton b  Plummer 9 2 1
Pete Harness ct  Sutherby b Plummer 5 15 33.33 2 1
Kev Wright Not Out  43 54 4 1 79.63
Roger Marshall b  Worrall 7 15 46.67
John Marshall Not Out  12 1 1 1 1
George Verlander  
Keith Mitchell  

Eastwood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Worrall10.0140220.004.00
Morrant7.103900.005.44
D. Howe10.013600.003.60
Plummer10.002847.002.80
Tomlin5.0021121.004.20
Sutherby1.001200.0012.00