Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Havering Atte Bower on Sat 19 May 2018 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 8 wkts

Match report The first outing for the 1's at home this season ended in a disappointing 8 wkt reverse at the hands of Havering.

Winning the toss and batting first, the innings did not start in ideal fashion as Andy Smith was bowled second ball without score. Dan Smith started extremely brightly, finding the fence on four occasions in quick succession off the bowling of Downes. However fellow opening bowler Hine followed up his earlier success, Dan caught clipping to mid-wicket to depart for a brisk 19.
-
Manoj Tripathi joined Toby Pateman to take the hosts beyond 50, but when Toby (18) departed after some hard graft on a challenge surface, the Woodham ship started to wobble. Batsman came and went with all too alarming and familiar regularity, Manoj the only constant, and one that the team were indebted to. No-one batting 5 or below made double figures, but thankfully Manoj applied himself well, a 109 stay at the crease that yielded an excellent 51. However when he was caught at square leg trying to push the run rate up, the tail did not wag, and the hosts 125 all out from 41.4 overs.

In the field, after a splendid Smythe tea, the 1's response started brightly, wickets each for Kev Wright and George Verlander - Havering 17-2 in the early stages. However that was as good as it got. Despite trying various bowling permutations, R. Hurley (40no) and R. Beechey (60no) stuck to their task well, Hurley very watchful, Beechey the aggressor, as they made chanceless progress to the target - reaching it in just 28.4 overs, to secure a deserved victory in quick time by an 8 wkt margin.

Not enough runs and too many overs that had just one loose delivery, which were punished by a side that should again be pushing for promotion. Still it is early days, and many games ahead for players to find their form - a number appear out of nick at the same time. We dust ourselves down and go again next Sat at Burnham Sports.

A footnote of congratulations to Andy Brown and the 2's for their comprehensive win at Havering 2's - helped by an unbeaten Ollie Glasson century in a thumping win, good work all and great effort OG.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 2w 7b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
22
125

(41.5 overs)
    
Andy Smith b Hine 0 2 0
Toby Pateman ct b Creevy 18 44 3 40.91
Dan Smith ct b Hine 19 26 3 1 73.08
Manoj Tripathi ct b Hurley 51 109 5 46.79
Mark Beames b Tollon 5 20 1 25.00 1
Jack Shipton ct b Tollon 0 2 0
Kev Wright ct b Tollon 9 17 2 52.94
Roger Marshall ct b Hurley 2 13 15.38
John Marshall Not Out  5 11 45.45 1
Craig Marshall b Hurley 0 2 0
George Verlander b Hurley 0 1 0

Havering Atte Bower Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T. Hine7.041427.002.00
A. Downes5.011600.003.20
M. Creevy10.0034134.003.40
B. Tollon10.012739.002.70
R. Hurley5.551641.500.42
R. Beechy4.001300.003.25

Havering Atte Bower Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 6b  
for 2 wickets
10
126 (28.4 overs)
     
J. Hurley ct J. Marshall b Wright 0
D. Keylock ct Beames b Verlander 14
R. Hurley Not Out  40
R. Beechy Not Out  62
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright7.0414114.002.00
George Verlander7.0129129.004.14
John Marshall6.011900.003.17
Dan Smith4.002400.006.00
Roger Marshall3.001200.004.00
Craig Marshall1.401800.0010.80