Scorecard

Goresbrook 3 v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI on Sat 21 May 2016 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost 196 runs

Match report The little said about this match the better, a youthful Woodham team travelled to Goresbrook and were given a lesson in clinical hitting and superb catching.

Special mention must go to K. Friend of Goresbrook for a powerful 97, unluckily falling short of his 100 and Gilham Snr for a spell of 6 overs, 4 for 12.

Ollie Glasson was the best player from a Woodham perspective bowling economically and getting us off to a good start with a better than run a bowl 45 before he was strangled down the leg side.

A defeat to learn from dished out be a strong side.

Goresbrook 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
11nb 13w 3b  
for 4 wickets
27
302 (45.0 overs)
     
M. Jones ct  CA. Hayman. Bd. G. Cook 39
T. Puncher b  CA. Hayman 33
P. Long b  CA. Hayman 0
A. Livett ct  G. Cook. Bd O. Glasson 71
K. Friend Not Out  97
D. Gilham Jnr Not Out  35
A. Atkins  
N. Bist  
P. Atkins  
D. Gilham Snr  
J. Barwick  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cameron Hayman9.0053226.505.89
Charlotte Hayman5.006200.0012.40
Ribhu Tripathi10.007200.007.20
Gavin Cook8.0044144.005.50
Joel Older2.002400.0012.00
Ollie Glasson10.0134134.003.40

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8w 8b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
18
106

(27.4 overs)
    
Andrew Brown lbw  Barwick 13 33 2 39.39
Ollie Glasson ct  D. Gilham Jnr. Bd. D. Gilham Snr 45 44 6 2 102.27
Geoffrey Reddin ct  D. Gilham Jnr. Bd. D. Gilham Snr 3 22 13.64
Neil Cook ct  Friend. Bd Barwick 0 1 0
Nick Goode b  Barwick 6 8 1 75.00
Pete Harness b  D. Gilham Snr 0 4 0
Gavin Cook b  D. Gilham Snr 5 14 35.71 1
Cameron Hayman b  N. Bist 13 18 1 1 72.22 1
Charlotte Hayman ct  A. Atkins 8 12 2 66.67
Joel Older ct  N. Bist 0 3 0
Ribhu Tripathi Not Out  0 1 0

Goresbrook 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
P.Atkins6.003500.005.83
J. Barwick10.032739.002.70
D. Gilham Snr6.001243.002.00
A. Atkins3.4011111.003.00
N. Bist2.011125.505.50