Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Chadwell Heath on Sat 27 Aug 2016 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 2 wkts

Match report After a season of entertaining games and close finishes, it was perhaps fitting for the final home league game of the season, that the 1’s should serve up another exciting match, as they successfully chased down 260 against Chadwell Heath with an over to spare.

One another hot day, the third placed visitors, arriving with 9 men, elected to bat first on a good batting surface. With little movement in the air or off the pitch, it would prove a long afternoon for the bowlers.

Aside from the early dismissal of Falkingham (9) - caught by Rod in the covers off the bowling of George - it was the bat that was in the ascendency as the home side toiled away in the heat as Denyer and Chapman put on a 100 plus stand. Only the combination of mix-up between the batsman and the underarm accuracy of Craig Marshall produced a run-out, Chapman out for 45, the visitors 147-2 in 31.

Runs still continued to flow at a regular rate, as Denyer proceeded to a well-deserved century, though he had lost a further two partners in the process as Craig removed Desai (5) and Bridger (11).

Finally, after a 40 over stay and a knock of 115, Denyer nicked behind. A third wicket for Craig, safely pouched by glovesman Cookie. Chadwell Heath 217-5 with 5 overs remaining. Aside from the wicket of Reynolds (13) caught & bowled by Kev Wright, some late order runs from Lugg (22no) and Baird (15no) took the visitors score to an imposing 259-6 at the close.

A big target for the hosts to chase, but with a long batting order and a couple of extra gaps in the field, it was very much game on.

A typically whirlwind start was needed and produced as Rod and Smithy crashed the ball around, going at 8 an over. On 64, Smithy chased a wider one than perhaps he needed to, feathering a catch behind to depart for 30.

The dismissal changed little as Rod and the consistent Manu forged another good partnership, taking the hosts to three figures and beyond, as the visitors found going tough.

Rod moved to another half-century and talk of Manu achieving similar proved premature, as he was trapped in front by Denyer, to fall for 39. An excellent partnership of 94, the 1’s 158-2 from 27.

Unlike the first wicket, the second did have a greater impact, as the game swung into the balance as a further 4 wickets fell cheaply. At 181-6, the target was still a distance away. However, with Rod still at the crease the hosts were always in with a chance, though partners needed greater stickability.

The skipper hit a quick 17 in a four over stand of 27, but when he faintly nicked behind the home side were still 52 from home. Enter Craig, to produce an innings that we know him capable of. Typically hard running sprinkled with the odd boundary began to tilt the scales in favour of the Pheasants.

Rod, starved of the strike for long periods by some defensive fielding, continued to inch ever closer towards his first home ton for the club. Just 11 runs from victory, Rod duly reached three figures, a quite brilliant effort that underpinned the run chase. The cheers however soon turned to eerie silence as Rod picked out Baird in the deep. 249-8. 11 runs required from 3 overs, surely we could get over the line from here?

With Craig in good touch, there was no need to worry as he took the hosts to the brink. GV joined in, crashing his first ball through point for four. Fittingly, with the scores level, Craig took the 1’s to victory, hitting the winning runs through the covers, as the sun disappeared from view, concluding another enthralling contest shortly before 8pm.

A great way to finish the home campaign with what must be one of the highest run chases at Pheasant Park for some time - one for Benedict Beames or Marshall to search the archives for.

Great credit must be given to Chadwell Heath who performed tremendously despite being two men down and took the contest all the way, showing just why they will finish the season in third.

17 down, one to go, as we look forward to the final game of the season, a challenging encounter at champions elect Havering. We hope to secure fourth spot and in so doing, the 1’s will achieve their highest league placing since 2001.

Chadwell Heath Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w 11b 9lb 
for 6 wickets
26
259 (45.0 overs)
     
M. Denyer ct  Cook b C Marshall 115
A. Falkingham ct  Brazier b Verlander 9
R. Chapman run out  (C Marshall) 45
M. Desai b  C Marshall 5
R. Brigden b  C Marshall 11
G. Reynolds ct  & b Wright 13
S. Lugg Not Out  22
D. Baird Not Out  15
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright9.0130130.003.33
George Verlander10.0170170.007.00
Keith Mitchell7.021800.002.57
Roger Marshall10.005100.005.10
Craig Marshall9.0065321.677.22

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 7w 24b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
38
263

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  Baird b Miles 100 100 11 100 1
Andy Smith ct  Falkingham b Baird 30 27 6 111.11
Manoj Tripathi lbw  b Denyer 39 64 6 60.94
Ian Ball ct  Reynolds b Lugg 0 6 0
Toby Pateman b  Lugg 0 10 0
Neil Cook ct  Falkingham b Denyer 3 9 33.33 1
Roger Marshall b  Lugg 1 3 33.33
Kev Wright ct  Falkingham b Reynolds 17 13 3 130.77 1
Craig Marshall Not Out  31 24 5 129.17 1
George Verlander Not Out  5 2 1 250.0
Keith Mitchell  

Chadwell Heath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S. Lugg10.0057319.005.70
D. Baird9.0060160.006.67
D. Miles5.0030130.006.00
G. Reynolds10.0146146.004.60
R. Brigden4.002100.005.25
M. Denyer6.0120210.003.33