Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Old Chelmsforians 2 on Sat 16 Jul 2016 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 63 runs

Match report The 1’s followed up their victory at Great Baddow with a strong, confident display to sweep past Old Chelmsfordians by 63 runs, avenging the last ball defeat against the same opposition earlier in the season.

OC’s won the toss and elected to field on one of the hottest days of the season.

Rod Brazier and Andy Smith, after weeks apart, were reunited in the middle to open for the home side. The pair were in sparkling form, as they put the OC’s opening bowlers to the sword, scoring regular boundaries and racking up runs at a rate of six an over. The pair brought up their 50 partnership in the 9th over and by the time the first Co-op hydration break was taken after 15 overs the score had moved to a commanding 84-0.

Andy shortly brought up his 50, a first for the season as the boundaries continued to flow and the partnership reached three figures. Rod was closing in a half-century of his own but fell two short as the introduction of Wallis paid dividends, who claimed a wicket from his first ball, Rod departing for 48, in an excellent opening stand of 129.

The double change that the visitors had made in introducing Wallis and Read had made an impact, and runs were now not as easy to come by. Read was the next to strike, finally removing Smythe for a fine run a ball 74, good to see Andy go on after weeks of excellent starts. 150-2 from 27 overs.

Manoj Tripathi continued his good form and in tandem with Ian Ball ticked over the runs to take the total toward the 200 mark, whilst blunting the threat that Wallis & Read were possessing.

It was unlucky 13 for Ian, who was caught behind off Wallis with the home side 11 short of 200. Wallis picked up Mark Beames without score, but Manoj and Cookie propelled the total beyond 200 for the first time in a Div 3 game at Pheasant Park this season. Both fell within a couple of overs of each other, Manoj, like Rod, so close to an excellent 50, run-out four short. 223-6 in the 43rd over.

A couple of late eight ball cameos from Kev Wright (18) and Craig Marshall (9) gave a late boost to the score, and at the close a daunting 251-8 had been posted.

In reply, whilst the visitors were behind the required run rate, at four an over, with no loss of early wickets and Wallis inparticular looking in good touch and timing the ball well the game was finely poised.

The key moment arrived on the eve of drinks. Critchell clipped to mid-wicket, and set off for a single. Though with Cookie approaching, Wallis aborted and looked to recover his ground. The throw had to be good – and it was, as with great precision Neil threw down the stumps, Wallis just short of his ground. Drinks taken, 61-1 from 15 overs.

With the key wicket taken, the bowling of George Verlander and Craig Marshall continued to be tight, with batsman picking out fielders with regularity. The seven overs post drinks yielded just 16. The pressure proved too much and Abbott nicked a delivery from Craig through to Andy Smith who made no mistake.

Visiting skipper Norman joined Critchell to try and seize back the initiative. A run a ball partnership of 25 was stopped in its tracks by a fine slip catch from Ian Ball, clutching the ball when it looked to have gone past him.

However, the momentum generated was continued by Scarfe, who was busy at the crease from the off, seeking to manoeuvre the ball and run hard, something missing from the earlier part of the innings. Runs started to flow more readily, though there was much work to do, with 130 required from the final 15.

With 8 overs remaining, the partnership was finally broken, as Gav Cook turned one past Norman’s flailing bat ending the visiting skippers innings for 30.

With 92 required from the final 8, any chance of an improbable turnaround was ended as Scarfe, attempting an ambitious second run shortly after pulling his hamstring, was well short of his ground as Manoj threw in accurately from the boundary. 162-5 and the home side could breathe easier.

Still, there was the matter of points to be played for. The skipper returned into bowling action and claimed three quick wickets and with it two extra points. The first of the trio relied on a sublime piece of instinctive glovework by Smithy, sticking out his hand following a nick from Cook and completing the most audacious of catches.

Try as they might, the final two wickets would not fall in the last two overs, as the OC’s response finished on 188-8.

Another good victory and another score in excess of 200, giving every chance of winning games with that platform. A very good display in the field too, with the direct hit a game changer, two excellent catches and lots of great ground fielding.

We hope to make it three on the spin in the next fixture, a short road trip to Broomfield.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 17w 13b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
34
251

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct Scarfe b Wallis 48 74 8 64.86
Andy Smith ct Norman b Read 74 74 13 1 100 2 1
Manoj Tripathi Run out  46 55 7 83.64 1
Ian Ball ct b Wallis 13 30 1 43.33 1
Mark Beames ct b Wallis 0 2 0
Neil Cook ct & b Landers 7 18 38.89 1
Kev Wright ct b Landers 18 8 2 1 225.00
Gavin Cook Not Out  1 3 33.33
Craig Marshall b Abbott 9 8 112.50
George Verlander  
Keith Mitchell  

Old Chelmsforians 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bartlett10.015400.005.40
Landers5.0041220.508.20
Critchell7.003800.005.43
Read7.0034134.004.86
Wallis10.022939.672.90
Abbott6.0041141.006.83

Old Chelmsforians 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 6b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
11
188 (45.0 overs)
     
Wallis run out (Friend) 33
Critchell ct Ball b Mitchell 36
Abbott ct Smith b Marshall 12
Norman b Cook 30
Scarfe run out (Tripathi/Smith) 40
Bowerman Not Out  14
Cook ct Smith b Wright 12
Bartlett b Wright 0
Landers b Wright 0
McNeil Not Out  0
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright10.042237.332.20
George Verlander10.003600.003.60
Craig Marshall10.0240140.004.00
Keith Mitchell9.0041141.004.56
Gavin Cook6.0037137.006.17