Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Stock 2 on Sat 18 Jun 2016 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 2 runs

Match report The 1’s are getting used to starring in their version of Groundhog Day as for the second successive home match, and remarkably for the third time in the season, the fate of the match was decided on the final ball.

The 1’s are getting used to starring in their version of Groundhog Day as for the second successive home match, and remarkably for the third time in the season, the fate of the match was decided on the final ball.

Two weeks ago, Purleigh perished as they chased their victory target, but this time it was bottom placed Stock that secured victory at the death.

With the skipper delayed in his return from Ireland, the visitors correctly guessed the flipped coin of Rod Brazier and won the toss. They elected to bat against the 10 men on tricky surface due to the weeks wet weather. The opening pair of Raeburn and Herley, particularly the former, began well, the first 4 overs producing 30. The partnership reached 50, but at the end of the 11th over, Roger Marshall beat the defences of Herley, clean bowling the opener for 13.

One wicket down and now a full complement of 11 players, the hosts soon struck again as Tom Payne nipped one back and removed Norton without score. 65-2 from 14 overs.

Momentum switched when King joined Raeburn at the crease - and together they accelerated the score into three figures as 40 flowed from the remaining 8 overs before drinks.

Having missed the first 11 overs, the skipper could finally bowl. Success shortly followed as Wright swung his first ball past the defences of King, hitting off stump and ending an enterprising partnership. Wright repeated the trick a couple of overs later, visiting skipper Box the next to fall. When Keith Mitchell finally ended Raeburn’s innings for 67, assisted by the height and juggling skills of Ian Ball at gully, Stock found themselves 129-5 from 32 overs.

The innings did not collapse, as Riz (19), Froment (21*) and Green (15*) dug in. Whilst Riz departed to a well-judged catch a long-off by Toby Pateman off the bowling of Craig Marshall, Froment and Green took the score to 185-6 at the close, the highest score of the season, and therefore above par.

Despite the biggest run chase of the season at Pheasant Park, the four an over target was achievable. As has been the case in matches this season, Rod Brazier & Andy Smith generated a fast start. The pair were closing in on another 50 partnership until Andy chipped to cover to exit for 23.

This brought Manoj Tripathi to the crease and he and Rod and with customary consistency, saw the 1’s safely to the drinks break. 73-1. (22 overs).

The pair continued and pushed their partnership beyond 50 and the score into three figures. However, the departure of Rod for 37 signalled the turning point of the run chase. From a position of comfort, the home side stumbled from 103-1 to 118-5 in a six over spell, including the loss of Manoj for 40.

With the visitors continuing to patrol the boundaries in numbers, hard running was required to chip away the required runs and bring the run rate down, which had drifted to just under 7 an over post mid-innings stumble.

Craig Marshall was duly elevated in the order and he, together with brother Roger started to get the scoreboard moving. The pair scored at a run a ball and the 150 mark was passed in the 41st over. The returning Raeburn stemmed the tide and after his over had just yielded two, bowled Craig (24) to end the 41-run partnership.

18 balls left, 27 required as Wright joined Roger at the crease. 9 were scored from the 43rd over – 18 from 12 the equation. A further four from four balls of the penultimate over were scored until Wright, attempting a hopeful second run was short of his ground, 174-7. 12 to win, 7 balls remaining.

Into the final over – 11 required to win. George Verlander, who held his nerve to bowl the decisive last six balls against Purleigh a fortnight ago, was now required to do so with the bat. With the field set deep, GV sensibly clipped the first three balls for 2 apiece. 5 required from 3 balls. The field closed in and ball four yielded just one. With ball five squirted to square leg, Roger knew he had to get back for two – but fell short, one run completed. One ball remaining, 3 to win.

Out strode Tom Payne, blowing the dust off his bat for its first outing of the season – hardly ideal preparation for what was required! Riz bowled, TP failed to connect and attempting a run, GV was run-out by ‘keeper King – Stock victorious by 2 runs.

It is always disappointing to lose, especially to the bottom team who have registered just the one win so far this season. It was a sterling effort to have got so close, but the target set was above par, particularly on a tricky surface where boundaries were difficult to score when getting the ball in the right areas.

Nevertheless, this year Division Three is such an unpredictable league – and despite winning three and losing three, (identical to last season) and lying in seventh place, we find ourselves just 30 points from the summit. With next week’s visit to league leaders Chadwell Heath, we have a timely opportunity to reduce that gap considerably.

Stock 2 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 2w 9b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
20
185 (45.0 overs)
     
A. Raeburn ct  Ball b Mitchell 67
S. Herley b  R Marshall 13
L. Norton b  Payne 0
K. King b  Wright 25
S. Boxer b  Wright 5
Riz ct  Pateman b C Marshall 19
B. Froment Not Out  21
M. Green Not Out  15
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Verlander5.002300.004.60
Tom Payne9.0038138.004.22
Roger Marshall10.0046146.004.60
Keith Mitchell9.0125125.002.78
Kev Wright7.031125.501.57
Craig Marshall5.0024124.004.80

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 1w 3lb 
for 9 wickets
13
183

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  Raeburn b Fielding 37 89 2 41.57
Andy Smith ct  b Froment 23 3
Manoj Tripathi b  Green 40 90 4 44.44
Ian Ball ct  King b Fielding 4 8 50.0 1
Craig Marshall b  Raeburn 24 31 1 77.42
Toby Pateman ct  King b Fielding 1 5 20.0 1
Roger Marshall Run out  27 26 3 103.85
Kev Wright Run out  5 5 100
George Verlander Run out  8 5 160.0
Tom Payne Not Out  0 1 0
Keith Mitchell  

Stock 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Riz7.003300.004.71
I. Taylor7.013100.004.43
B. Froment3.0010110.003.33
A. Raeburn8.0018118.002.25
P. Fielding10.0038312.673.80
M. Green10.0050150.005.00