Scorecard

Noak Hill Tavs 1 v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 28 May 2016 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 6 wkts

Match report The 1’s followed up last week’s success with an excellent display and perfectly judged run chase to achieve a six-wicket win at Noak Hill Taverners.

With some light drizzle in the air and sensing something in the strip, upon calling correctly, skipper Wright inserted the hosts.

They did not have long to wait for the opening wicket to fall, as George Verlander got through the defences of Hedges, going for an expansive shot early on and succumbing to a straight one. The bowling continued to be tight, and George gained further success when he clean bowled Geekiyanage for 14. This brought the dangerous home skipper Bayley and in form Raza together and the pair sought to counter attack and play more expansively. The run rate had been upped to around 4 an over, and with drinks in sight, following a reprieve the over before, Bayley became the third victim of the spell for GV, again clean bowled.

At the 20 over mark, the hosts were 79-3. Roger Marshall entered the attack and was soon in wicket taking action, as Mohamdzia returned to the hutch after the briefest of stays in the middle. And so it continued, wickets falling with the visitors attacking and continuing to apply pressure. Roger trapped Bellott in front for 4 and Tom Payne got in on the act, getting one through the defences of Rajamaturvi for 20.

In the 30th over, the game really swung in favour of the visitors courtesy of a superb over from Roger. Firstly, he removed the dangerous Raza (37) who had been frustrated by the visitors and having been starved of the strike for some time skied a chance to Rod Brazier who took an excellent catch coming off the cover boundary. Next ball was a beauty to knock back the middle stump of Hodgson. Hat-trick ball. In stepped Daniyal, and with the field closing in, he nicked to glovesman Andy Smith who clung on for a catch to cue celebrations and the champagne moment of the match. It could have been game over, as the final ball of the over was drilled to cover where Toby Pateman got a hand to the ball but couldn’t hold on to what would have been a remarkable catch. What an over, as the score had moved from 126-6 to 126-9.

Then – totally out of keeping with the preceding action, nos 10 and 11, Abdul & Khan, joined forces to show the top order how it should be done – and batting sensibly, setting about repairing some of the damage. And on they went. And on. And on. Try as they might, the bowling trio of Roger, Tom and Craig plugged away, bowling well but without success. Suddenly the home side were going past 150, then 175, and finally, when they had reached 191, Khan skied a Craig Marshall delivery. Craig set off after the ball, and after reaching the mid-point between boundary and wicket, took a tremendous caught and bowled chance, the only player that would have been capable of doing so off his own bowling.

Noak Hill 191 all out in 43 overs, Roger 5-32, George 3-34.

Onto the run chase. The customary quick start saw 30 from the first six, though Andy Smith was the first to perish, attempting to pull a delivery from Hedges but succeeding in top edging to fine leg where Khan took the catch without having to move an inch. At the other end, Rod had started well, but he too was soon walking back to the pavilion for 21, finding Hedges at square leg, who clung onto the catch at the second attempt.

After those two quick wickets, calm was restored, as Manoj Tripathi and Ian Ball generated an excellent partnership, steering through the immediate danger and proceeding to tick the scoreboard over. Both demonstrated great patience, particularly as the field was meticulously set and re-set nearly each and every delivery. Taking the visitors through to three figures, in a partnership of 67, the curse of the drinks break struck, as both departed in successive overs just after refreshments, Manoj (22) and Ian (23) falling in similar fashion lofting chances to the change slow bowling pairing of Daniyal and Geekiyanage.

At 105-4, 87 were required from 22 overs. New batsmen Toby Pateman and Roger Marshall joined forces, and the pair played superbly. It was especially good to see Toby get off and running for the 1’s and between them, they gave the fielding side something of the run around, putting away the bad ball and running well between the wickets. The pair looked more and more assured and once they brought up their 50 partnership, they took the game further away from the hosts and led the 1’s comfortably home to victory, Toby unbeaten on 45, Roger on 29. The pair putting on an unbroken stand of 87, the target reached with 5 overs to spare.

An excellent victory which could have been even more comprehensive had the hosts last wicket stand of 63 been curtailed earlier, though it has to be said the tail did play well. Nevertheless, an excellent response to the challenge and a solid looking scorecard that illustrates plenty of promise for the weeks ahead.

Next, following the Smith and Jones wedding, is the visit of near neighbours and table toppers Purleigh to Pheasant Park.

Noak Hill Tavs 1 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 5b 6lb 
for 10 wickets
14
191 (43.0 overs)
     
A. Hedges b  Verlander 3
R. Bayley b  Verlander 36
R. Geekiyanage b  Verlander 14
Ali Raza ct  Brazier b R Marshall 37
A. Mohamidzia b  R Marshall 4
P. Bellott lbw  b R Marshall 4
C. Rajamaturvi b  Payne 20
M. Hodgson b  R Marshall 0
R. Daniyal ct  Smith b R Marshall 0
R. Abdul Not Out  17
J. Khan ct  & b C Marshall 37

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright10.014100.004.10
George Verlander10.0134311.333.40
Tom Payne7.0147147.006.71
Roger Marshall10.033256.403.20
Craig Marshall6.0026126.004.33

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 12w 18b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
41
192

(41.5 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  Hedges b Khan 21 26 3 80.77 1
Andy Smith ct  Khan b Hedges 9 18 1 50.0 1
Manoj Tripathi ct  Abdul b Daniyal 22 57 3 38.60
Ian Ball ct  Hedges b Geekiyanage 23 48 1 47.92
Toby Pateman Not Out  45 68 7 66.18
Roger Marshall Not Out  29 40 2 72.50
Kev Wright  
Gavin Cook  
George Verlander  
Craig Marshall   1
Tom Payne  

Noak Hill Tavs 1 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Hedges10.0029129.002.90
J. Khan7.0038138.005.43
R. Abdul5.002400.004.80
M. Hodgson5.002000.004.00
Geekiyanage4.0013113.003.25
Daniyal4.0015115.003.75
Zia5.502700.004.63
Raja1.00400.004.00