Scorecard

Old Chelmsforians 2 v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 14 May 2016 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 6 wkts

Match report If it is exciting games of cricket that keep you on the edge of your seat throughout, then watching the 1’s at the moment will give you just that.
After a 13 run defeat on the opening day to Great Baddow, game two at fellow promoted side Old Chelmsfordians had it all, 490 runs, a century, two fifties, dropped catches and a dramatic final ball finish.

Unfortunately for the visitors, it was the hosts that triumphed on the last delivery of the match.

First, back to the beginning. Losing the toss, the visitors were asked to bat first on what proved to be a good batting wicket, offering good bounce and carry. Coupled with a quick outfield, runs would be plentiful.

Rod Brazier & Andy Smith set a solid platform for WMCC, negotiating the opening bowlers to progress to 50 from 11 overs. The pair continued to push the score along around the 5 an over mark until just shy of three figures Smith attempted to pull a loose delivery from change bowler Gauthang, succeeding only in top edging to ‘keeper Cook for 47. 97-1, from the opening 20 overs, an excellent start.

An equally solid partnership between Brazier and Manoj Tripathi took the visitors into three figures and beyond 150, until Tripathi became the second to succumb to Gauthang, caught at point for 21. 159-2 from 33 overs, and still on for 250.

To maintain momentum, the batting order was shuffled and though Roger Marshall was unable to profit, skipper Wright joined Brazier to get some quick runs – the pair putting on 45 in a 4-5 over spell and in the process move beyond the 200 mark. During the partnership, Rod brought up his latest century for the club, a magnificent effort. He was soon looking for another partner as Wright missed out on manoeuvring Read through the vacant slip cordon, departing for a 15 ball 23.

A flurry of late runs and wickets, finally including Brazier for 114, saw the visitors posting 244-7 at the close, slightly shy of the 250 mark, but a good total nonetheless.

To capitalise on a good batting performance on a good surface, early wickets were required. However, unusually the normal strong suit of the side, it’s fielding, was not up to its high standard, with chances off opening bowlers Wright & George Verlander being spurned. The homage to Kevin Pietersens first Ashes series continued to be played out as further chances to remove the combative Bowerman and more fluent Abbott were dropped.

Nevertheless, the run rate remained just under 4 an over, ultimately not enough.

Only when both openers had passed their respective half-centuries did the first wicket fall, as Bowerman, trying to inject more pace in the innings picked out Gavin Cook, who patrolled the cover boundary expertly throughout, to take a well-judged catch in the deep. Abbott shortly followed, attempting an ambitious single when hitting straight to Brazier at mid-wicket, who ran out the home opener comfortably.

Home skipper Norman chanced his arm and eventually got going and whilst Goward soon came and went for a quick 11, in Barnstone he found a key ally.
Whilst the run rate had crept up to over 7, OC’s continued to pick up regular runs, and with wickets in the bank, could attack with a degree of freedom.

39 from 6 became a much more manageable 11 from 2. Wright returned to the attack for the penultimate over and removed home skipper Norman as over 44 went for just 2, the equation now simple, 9 to win from the final six balls.

The first three balls yielded three runs, 6 from 3, all in the balance. After a couple of singles from what was turning out to be a fine final over by Craig Marshall it all came down to the final ball, 4 to win.

With no fielding restrictions, the boundary was stationed by all 1’s fielders, only bowler Marshall and ‘keeper Smith anywhere near the action. Barnstone advanced down the wicket and whilst he failed to connect as well as he would have liked, the ball speared towards Manoj Tripathi in the deep. Two runs maximum and victory by one run. Or not the case… as it quickly became apparent that Manoj hadn’t picked up the flight of the ball at all – and despite desperate efforts from nearby Roger Marshall to get round to intercept, the ball made its way over the rope, sending the hosts into raptures and the visitors wondering what might have been.

An enthralling game, but another narrow defeat from such a good position, with almost everything that could go wrong in the field doing so, most uncharacteristic.

Hopefully we can put the mistakes behind us, as we seek to attempt to put the two narrow defeats incurred so far this season into a winning performance when we entertain Broomfield at Pheasant Park next Saturday.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 6b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
20
244

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct b Read 114 128 16 1 89.06 1
Andy Smith ct Cook b Gauthang 47 49 8 95.92 1
Manoj Tripathi ct b Gauthang 21 47 3 44.68
Roger Marshall ct b Abbott 3 5 60.0
Kev Wright b Read 23 15 5 153.33
Toby Pateman ct b Read 0 1 0
Craig Marshall b Meer 9 10 1 90.0 1
Ian Ball Not Out  9 15 1 60.0
Gavin Cook Not Out  1 1 100 1
George Verlander  
Keith Mitchell  

Old Chelmsforians 2 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Read10.0047315.674.70
Meer9.0046146.005.11
Heard4.002700.006.75
Bartlett10.204900.004.74
Gauthang9.0151225.505.67
Abbott2.4017117.006.38

Old Chelmsforians 2 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 6b 6lb 
for 4 wickets
19
245 (45.0 overs)
     
Bowerman ct Cook b C Marshall 64
Abbott run out (Brazier/Smith) 64
Norman b Wright 44
Goward ct & b C Marshall 11
Barnstone Not Out  39
Read Not Out  4
   
   
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright9.0029129.003.22
George Verlander8.003000.003.75
Keith Mitchell8.003800.004.75
Roger Marshall10.005400.005.40
Craig Marshall10.0080240.008.00