Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI v Great Totham 2nd on Sat 01 Aug 2015 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 3 wkts

Match report The 1’s returned to the idyllic Pheasant Park to extend their winning sequence to seven with a hard fought victory over Great Totham, testing the nerves of the WMCC season ticket holders by winning by 3 wkts with just a couple of overs to spare.

Upon winning the toss, home skipper Wright inserted the visitors. Both he & Connor Hayman continued where they had left off from the week before, making life difficult for the visiting batsman. The Totham top three were soon back in the pavilion, two wickets for Wright, one for Hayman, three catches for the returning Andy Smith behind the stumps. Approaching the first drinks break, Hayman thought he had visiting skipper Pearson caught behind, but batsman and umpire remained umoved. However, just two balls later, Hayman had his man as Pearson crashed a drive straight to cover, well caught by Ian Ball, who nonchalantly pocketed the ball in celebration. Totham 33-4 at the 15 overs drinks break.

If the first 15 overs belonged to the home side, the second 15 went to the visitors. Mays and Chadwick rebuilt the innings, May the aggressor and Chadwick in the supporting role. The pair took Totham to the three figure mark as drinks were taken, 105-4 at 30 overs. Mays moved to 50 and the partnership close to 100, when finally the home side had success, Tom Payne cleverly getting one through the defences of Chadwick clean bowling the visitors no 6 for a patient 20. Slowly, the home side started to stem the flow of runs and pick up regular wickets. Baron threatened briefly in unconventional fashion, but was sent packing by Craig Marshall. Marshall was involved in the next two wickets to fall, bowling Silcott and taking a well-judged catch in the deep as Payne ended Mays stay at the crease for 64. There was time for some brilliant ground fielding from Manoj Tripathi, who sharply stopped a shot from Kendall at gully, and then threw down the stumps at the non strikers end to remove Wilkins, well short of his ground. No 11 Simpson got a life as Wright spilled a chance to end the innings, but thankfully Roger Marshall ensured that all 10 wickets were taken by clean bowling the visitors last man – Totham 180 all out. Four an over required.

The opening partnership of Rod Brazier and Andy Smith was reunited for the first time in three matches and the pair did what they do best, taking the attack to the opposition. This was certainly true of Smith, who was particularly destructive, the pair racing to 41 from 7 overs. Brazier, still suffering from post Ashes revelry in Birmingham with old WMCC favourite Jason Biggs and some fella called Stokes was the first to fall, not quite middling a Silcott delivery, presenting a looping chance to mid-wicket who made no mistake.

The in-form Tripathi joined Smith at the crease to ensure that momentum was maintained, and when drinks were taken, WMCC were at a commanding 73-1. However, the change bowlers of Simpson and Kendall had already started to slow the run rate and it was Simpson that claimed the wicket of Smith, for a speedy 34. The early momentum would prove decisive, as runs became increasingly hard to come by. Nevertheless, with Tripathi at the crease and effectively playing a lone hand, the victory target got closer, albeit at a much slower rate.

Wickets continued to fall at regular intervals. Upon the fall of the fifth wicket, the home side were 128 from 33 overs. The run rate continued to climb as the visitors bowled and fielded well. Nerves were getting to both sides as the game moved into its final stages, and mercifully for the home side, Eddie Extra was helping to get the runs that the batsman were struggling to find. After a while in the 40’s Manoj moved through to a deserved 50, accelerated to 61, when he trapped in front by Silcott, 149-6 from 38 overs. Hayman and Wright were reunited at the crease, and put on 19 in 3 overs to draw the victory target tantalising close.

Hayman however became Silcotts third victim, defeated by a slower ball, but his timely cameo had helped to push the home side closer to victory. 13 needed from 24 balls. After taking a beamer on the back, Wright finally laid bat on ball for the first meaningful time as the game entered over 43, with 7 needed for victory. Cometh the hour, cometh the man, as Craig Marshall put an end to the nervous tension first lofting a straight drive for four, before crashing the next delivery to the mid-wicket boundary to take WMCC home – victory by three wickets with 15 balls to spare.

Another tight game, as we expected, against a good Totham side who bowled well as a unit and made the chase a difficult one. Again however, the 1’s were able to hold their nerve and win their seventh consecutive match.

Next week, a bigger challenge, as 2nd plays 3rd, as we visit Willow Herbs, who were comprehensive victors at Pheasant Park earlier this season. The table is looking very healthy at the moment and a win next week could be decisive. Bring it on!

Great Totham 2nd Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 6w 7b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
19
180 (44.3 overs)
     
Chadwick ct  Smith b Wright 1
Hewer ct  Smith b Hayman 4
Barrett ct  Smith b Wright 9
Pearson ct  Ball b Hayman 16
Mays ct  C Marshall b Payne 64
Chadwick b  Payne 20
Baron b  C Marshall 15
Silcott b  C Marshall 4
Kendall Not Out  11
Wilkins run out  (Tripathi) 2
Simpson b  R Marshall 15

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Hayman10.0428214.002.80
Kev Wright10.0420210.002.00
Tom Payne10.0237218.503.70
Keith Mitchell3.002200.007.33
Craig Marshall9.0053226.505.89
Roger Marshall2.3011111.004.40

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 16w 16b 7lb 
for 7 wickets
47
182

(43.2 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  b Silcott 9 18 2 50.0
Andy Smith b  Simpson 34 53 5 64.15 3
Manoj Tripathi lbw  b Silcott 61 81 7 1 75.31 1
Ian Ball b  Kendall 3 16 18.75 1
Roger Marshall st  Hewer b Kendall 3 24 12.50
George Verlander ct  Pearson b Simpson 0 23 0
Kev Wright Not Out  7 26 1 26.92
Connor Hayman b  Silcott 9 12 75.00
Craig Marshall Not Out  9 5 2 180.0 1
Tom Payne  
Keith Mitchell  

Great Totham 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wilkins9.012600.002.89
Silcott7.2057319.007.77
Simpson10.0327213.502.70
Kendall10.0335217.503.50
Baron6.001400.002.33