Scorecard

High Easter v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 11 Jul 2015 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 3 wkts

Match report Another fine display from the 1's as they came out on top by 3 wkts at a sun drenched picturesque High Easter.

Losing the toss and invited to field, Connor Hayman claimed an early wicket for the visitors in the first over, taking the edge of Chester for a regulation catch behind by 'keeper Andy Smith. After a slow start, Green decided to target the shorter straight boundary - with success. This cavalier approach was short-lived as on 24, skipper Wright took the edge of the opener, another catch behind for Smith. Home skipper Norgrove was joined by Chinnery and the two set about establishing a partnership on what was proving to be an excellent batting surface. With a quick outfield, it was conducive to run making.

The pair took the hosts to three figures, but on 38, Norgrove clipped Tom Payne to mid on, where Keith Mitchell gleefully snaffled the catch. Momentum was not lost however, as new batsman Bentley helped to ensure that runs continued to flow. Chinnery passed the 50 mark as a long afternoon ensued. The turning point in the innings was the dismissal of Bentley. Aiming for a second run, he found himself short of his ground, the combination of an excellent throw from the point boundary by Payne and smart glovesmanship by Smith - Bentley run out for 32.

From this point on, the visitors were able to exert a little more control, as the earlier prospective target score of 250 plus looked increasingly unlikely. Whilst Chinnery remained at the crease the posting of a total well in excess of 200 was on the cards, wickets continued to be picked up at the other end, with both George Verlander and Roger Marshall claiming wickets in their respective spells to keep the hosts in check. Chinnery could not get enough of the strike, as Keith Mitchell took two late wickets either side of another run-out, the latter a fine catch in the deep by Craig Marshall, as the hosts finished on 235-9 from their 45 overs, Chinnery unbeaten with an excellent 93.

The view that the score was not enough was soon challenged, as the 1's found themselves 0-1 in the second over, as the ever positive Smith crashed a wide delivery from Edwards straight to Greenwood at point, who did well to cling on to the chance.

Nevertheless, that brought Manoj Tripathi to the crease, and he and in-form Rod Brazier formed a tremendous partnership. The pair consistently scored at the required run rate, bringing up the 50 in 10 overs. When drinks were taken at 15 overs, the score had been pushed to 75. And on they went, bowlers were changed with regularity, yet the boundaries continued to flow as both passed 50, Rod from 58 balls, Manoj from 63. By the time the second drinks break was taken at 30 overs, the pair had moved the score to 168-1. 4 runs later, the pair were finally separated, but only via a brilliant one handed catch on the boundary by Moss, Manoj departing for a sparkling 79, in a seasons best partnership of 172.

Roger was elevated to 4 to continue the pace of the run chase, and he and Rod put on 24 in 5 overs. During the partnership, Rod passed 3 figures to complete a brilliant and deserved century.

However, the dismissal of Roger was the trigger for a mini collapse with the winning post in sight, as four wickets, including that of a fatigued centurion, fell in a five over spell. A 12-ball 20 from the skipper eased any fears of the visitors falling short of the victory target, and despite his departure with two runs required, the ever calm and composed George Verlander picked his moment to crash an Edwards delivery back over his head for four to win the game by 3 wkts with 13 balls to spare.

Another excellent run chase with the brilliant partnership between messers Brazier & Tripathi the cornerstone. It must also be said that the hard yards put in the field helped to keep the total to a par score.

Action moves back to Pheasant Park next Saturday, as we host neighbours Little Baddow, currently propping up the Division Four table, but who certainly should not be underestimated.

High Easter Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 8b 4lb 
for 9 wickets
15
235 (45.0 overs)
     
Chester ct  Smith b Hayman 0
Green ct  Smith b Wright 24
Norgrove ct  Mitchell b Payne 38
Chinnery Not Out  93
Bentley run out  (Payne/Smith) 32
Newman b  R Marshall 16
Edwards b  Verlander 1
Greenwood b  Mitchell 7
Moss run out  (Ball/Smith) 6
Wilcocks ct  C Marshall b Mitchell 2
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Hayman9.0123123.002.56
Kev Wright8.0432132.004.00
Keith Mitchell4.001427.003.50
Craig Marshall5.003900.007.80
Tom Payne7.0137137.005.29
Roger Marshall7.0047147.006.71
George Verlander5.0031131.006.20

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4w 9b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
15
238

(42.5 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct  Chester b Chinnery 102 106 15 3 96.23
Andy Smith ct  Greenwood b Edwards 0 1 0 2 2
Manoj Tripathi ct  Moss b Chester 79 95 15 83.16
Roger Marshall ct  Newman b Bentley 10 14 2 71.43
Connor Hayman ct  Chester b Chinnery 0 6 0
Ian Ball ct  Wilcocks b Edwards 7 10 1 70.0 1
Kev Wright ct  Norgrove b Chinnery 20 12 4 166.67
George Verlander Not Out  5 6 1 83.33
Craig Marshall Not Out  0 1
Tom Payne   1
Keith Mitchell   1

High Easter Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Bentley10.0336136.003.60
Edwards8.5043221.504.87
Moss6.003800.006.33
Green4.003300.008.25
Chinnery10.0148316.004.80
Chester4.0025125.006.25