Scorecard

Noak Hill Taverners v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 25 May 2019 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 6 wkts

Match report After home success against Terling last week it was back on the road for the 1's with the visit to the familiar surroundings of Noak Hill, promoted last season.

Winning the toss the home side elected to field. They struck early, as Chairman Ball called for an improbable single and could not return to make his ground in time. Dan and Manu battled well against the new ball, on a pitch that did a bit for the bowlers with variable bounce. It was one that kept low that did for Dan, managing to nick behind a ball that kept low to depart for 12. Manu shortly followed, a wide drive that looped straight to point. 31-3 from the opening 10 overs not quite the start that was ordered. The returning Danny Hunt, together with Jack Shipton steadied things and with drinks approaching had taken the total in the 70's. However a second run out of the innings let the home side back into the game, as miscommunication between the batsman saw Jack short of his ground attempting a third run following an overthrow. Nevertheless a decent partnership of 44 to get us back in the game.

Danny and the in form Nigel Costin took up the challenge post drinks and were closing in on three figures, until Danny (39) picked out Rehman on the boundary who took a good catch on the move. It took some Aussie beef to cause some chaos and help up the run rate as some quick scoring from Mark Beames helped to accelerate the score, as another good partnership was formed. Nigel and Mark put on a stand of 48 until a short ball from Khan was sent skywards into the covers by Mark but the catch was claimed - 147-6 with 10 overs to go. With two in form batsmen at the crease (Toby Pateman joining Nige) the pair again formed a good partnership, and despite a hamstring pull, Nigel battled on well as the runs started to flow, with the home side trying out new bowlers. Both batsman struck unbeaten 40's, another red-inker for Nigel, who remained undefeated on 43, Toby another well crafted 40, as the innings concluded with what looked a potentially challenging 211-6.

Following a high quality tea, the first ball of the Noak Hill innings produced instant success, as skipper Wright induced an edge from the bat of Hassan, which Nigel gloved to Dan at slip to take the catch. Hanis signalled his intent from the off with a couple of boundaries as an eventful first over finished 11-1. Hanis survived a rather close lbw call, but both he and fellow opener Zeeshan played with great freedom and hit a number of big shots, as the total started to quickly climb. On 45, the wicket of Hanis was taken, as the attempted big shot over long-off succeeded only in finding Jack who took a well judged catch. New man Khan joined Zeeshan and as with all Noak Hill batsman, played very much the same way with great attacking intent - and it was difficult to stem the flow of runs that were coming from the bat, the ball going to all parts. Finally, once the score had passed three figures, it was Keith Mitchell who got the wicket of Khan, who holed out to Mark Beames in the deep, another very good catch. Umait took up where Khan had left off and with a unique style, hit the ball hard and straight as he clubbed a brisk 29. George Verlander finally brought the cameo to a close getting one through the defences to bowl the hosts no 5. However, the immovable Zeeshan remained and his chanceless innings continued as he, together with Rehman looked to close the innings out. They did so with relatively little danger, the only thing the remained as to whether Zeeshan could reach three figures as he tired. The answer to that question was no, but another lofted drive over mid-off secured the victory for the home side, and a deserved one at that, by a six wicket margin.

Fair to say that the home side batted well and chased the total down quite comfortably in the end, we would have needed significantly more runs to have had a successful defence. Whilst in truth we could have bowled better, credit where it is due to Noak Hill who attacked from the off and just kept coming, I expect that they will do well this season. Good to see some decent performances again with the bat, with the notable contributions from Nigel, Toby and Danny and long may that continue.

So for a number of the players it is ice baths at the ready, as we get to do it all again tomorrow, another big challenge in the National Village Cup round 3 away at Two Counties Division One Woolpit. Until then...

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 13b 17lb 
for 6 wickets
38
211

(45.0 overs)
    
Dan Smith ct wk b Rehman 12 28 2 42.86 1
Ian Ball Run out  1 8 12.50
Manoj Tripathi ct Khan b Zeeshan 8 24 1 33.33
Danny Hunt ct b Dublin 39 55 6 70.91
Jack Shipton Run out  8 1 1
Nigel Costin Not Out  43 74 3 1 58.11
Mark Beames ct b Khan 22 28 2 1 78.57 1
Toby Pateman Not Out  40 34 4 1 117.65
Kev Wright  
George Verlander  
Keith Mitchell  

Noak Hill Taverners Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M. Zeeshan9.0223123.002.56
A. Rehman8.0420120.002.50
A. Rafique7.004400.006.29
M. Dublin7.0123123.003.29
R. Jogia6.0129129.004.83
Khan5.0017117.003.40
Shakib3.001700.005.67
D. Khan1.001200.0012.00

Noak Hill Taverners Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3w 4b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
9
216 (34.5 overs)
     
J. Hassan ct Smith b Wright 0
M. Zeeshan Not Out  94
M. Hanis ct Shipton b Pateman 30
D. Khan ct Beames b Mitchell 38
Umait b Verlander 29
A. Rehman Not Out  16
   
   
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kev Wright9.0046146.005.11
Toby Pateman6.0132132.005.33
Keith Mitchell5.0028128.005.60
George Verlander8.5043143.004.87
Dan Smith6.004300.007.17