Scorecard

South Woodham 2nd v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI on Sat 30 Jun 2018 at 1.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 27 runs

Match report This Skipper returned this week from his sojourn in Turkey and resumed his record of winning every toss this year. Electing to bat at a warm but windy Saltcoats park, home of South Woodham Ferrers. Woodham were soon on the back foot as Brown was out bowled for 0 after succumbing to a ball which jagged back to him considerably. Costin elevated to 3 as new boy Hunt was not quite ready fell first ball to another ball which came in from Bedell. Woodham 2 down in 4 balls and worries of last week surfaced. Thankfully the ship was steadied by the cautious Ball and Hunt. Once opening spells for Debell 17-2 off 6 and Chummunchlam 27-0 off 10 had been overcome scoring became easier particularly for the increasingly fluent Hunt who passed 50 during a 98 run partnership with Ball. With this pair looking to increase the run rate Ball was dismissed, stumped off the bowling of K. Stanley. This brought C. Marshall to the crease and a combination of quick running and boundaries increased the run rate before Marshall became K. Marshall's 2nd wicket, also looking for a big shot and unfortunately missing and being bowled. D. Fannon came and went for 9 and when last weeks hero J. Preston chased a wide one and spooned it to cover for a Golden Duck Woodham seemed to be letting a strong position slip. Throughout this D. Hunt continued scoring making his way to 81 when he missed a straight one from the returning Bedell. The shot seemed to have an element of tiredness about it which was a shame as surely a maiden ton was on offer for the new man, i am sure he will get many more chances in the future though. At this stage Woodham were 164-7 with 6 overs still remaining. Spin twins Mitchell and Cook showed that they can also handle themselves with the bat putting on a run a ball partnership of 31 to take the score up to 200 with a good contribution from "Eddie Extra" ensuring the visitors past that milestone and ending on a competitive 208-9.

An al fresco tea was taking, particular highlight this week was the chicken and bacon sandwiches along with some refreshing melon.

Once tea was completed the Woodham fielders and bowlers set ab out the task of bowling SWF's out. J. Preston managed an early wicket inducing an edge from Keeble and N. Costin made no mistake behind the stumps. Shortly after No. 3 Hawkins was given a lifeline as D. Hunt dropped a sharp low chance at gully which brought about questions from some members of the team about the skippers decision to bring him in for the ever present J. Love who was performing the role of 12th man admirably this week. This drop enabled a partnership to grow between Burford and Hawkins and the bowling was changed with Mitchell coming into the attack along with Collis. These two struggled to make in-roads and it was a change of ends for Mitchell which brought about the end of the partnership, helped in part by a longer than usual break in play as the "clown" ensured everyone was in the exact right spot. This delay may have contributed to Hawkins losing concentration and top edging a fuller ball to C. Marshal at mid wicket who as expected took the catch. This wicket brought about a mini collapse as the Woodham spinners of Mitchell and Cook continued to work well together. 83-1 soon became 97-6. However, the game was not over as B. Stanley battled hard and scored quickly, and he found a partner in number 8 Stephenson. Stephenson though finally fell to a good catch by S. Collis to become the last wicket for G. Cook. Changes were made to the bowling as D. Hunt and C. Marshall were brought into the attack but with the skipper unsure about whether to protect the boundaries or attack for the final wickets needed to win. Unfortunately, this indecisiveness did not help the bowlers as ultimately neither was achieved and runs started to flow more freely which was harsh on these two bowlers who both will have better days in less trying conditions. Collis and Preston came back into the attack and it was the former who all but sealed the game for the visitors talking the wickets of York and Debell. Stanley continued to resist until the end but the bowlers and fielders kept things tight and by the last over the game was all but won with 35 required.

A good all round performance to get back to winning way. Special mention to Danny Hunt on his batting, his 81 on his 2's debut contributing massively at a difficult time. Unfortunately i think the 1's will see more of him than i will this year. Also well bowled Keith Mitchell who's figures of 10.4.17.3 "pegged" back the run chase and ensured the win.

Up next Rayleigh Fairview at home with some tough decisions to be made regarding timing of the match to fit in the England Quarter final at 3pm..

P.S. It's coming home....

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 18w 7b 8lb 
for 9 wickets
37
208

(45.0 overs)
    
Ian Ball st bwld K. Stanley 27 67 1 40.30
Andrew Brown b Debell 0 2 0 1
Nigel Costin b Debell 0 1 0 2
Danny Hunt b Debell 81 99 10 1 81.82
Craig Marshall b K. Stanley 14 24 2 58.33 1
Damian Fannon ct bwld A. Stanley 9 10 2 90.0
Jack Preston ct bwld M. Stanley 0 1 0
Keith Mitchell ct bwld M. Stanley 20 23 2 86.96
Gavin Cook ct & bwld Debell 18 14 2 128.57
Sam Older Not Out  1 3 33.33
Steve Collis Not Out  0 1 0 1

South Woodham 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J. Debell10.013749.253.70
N. Chimmunchlum10.002700.002.70
D. Stephenson10.005900.005.90
K. Stanley7.0121210.503.00
B. Stanley7.0047223.506.71
A. Stanley1.00313.003.00

South Woodham 2nd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 9w 3b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
16
181 (45.0 overs)
     
M. Burford ct N. Costin, bwld G. Cook 47
S. Keeble ct N. Costin, bwld J. Preston 1
C.Hawkins ct C. Marshall, bwld K. Mitchell 31
A. Stanley b G. Cook 1
B. Stanley Not Out  69
K. Stanley ct A. Brown, bwld K. Mitchell 0
M. Olson b K. Mitchell 0
D. Stephenson ct S. Collis, bwld G. Cook 9
A. York b S. Collis 0
J. Debell b S. Collis 6
N. Chimmunchlam Not Out  1

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jack Preston8.0325125.003.12
Sam Older5.002500.005.00
Steve Collis8.0229214.503.63
Keith Mitchell10.041735.671.70
Gavin Cook10.0337312.333.70
Danny Hunt2.002300.0011.50
Craig Marshall2.002100.0010.50