Scorecard

Little Baddow 2nd v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI on Sat 05 Jul 2014 at 1.30pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 149 runs

Match report After the defeat at leaders Goresbrook a week before, the response at basement team, near neighbours Little Baddow was a resounding one.

Winning the toss on an excellent batting track, the 1's top order cashed in, turning in an outstanding performance that effectively took the game out of the hosts reach by the halfway stage.

The opening pairing of Rod Brazier and Josh Brady batted supremely, and went stride for stride in reaching respective 50's. Rod just pipped Josh to the milestone, which the latter reached, for the first time in the 1's, minutes later. Once past 50, Josh soon accelerated into the early 60's, and only an excellent return catch from Sharman was able to dislodge him. Josh dismissed for 62, WMCC 128-1 from 23 overs.

Momentum was not lost however, as Brazier and new man Ian Ball continued the onslaught. Brazier went on to complete his second century of the season with two straight sixes, whilst Ball raced to 50 as the pair put on 130 for the second wicket in 15 overs. Both fell in short succession, but Stephen Richardson, George Verlander and Andy Smith helped to propel the total beyond the 300 mark for the first time in 4 seasons, as an imposing target of 303 to win was set.

The Little Baddow reply was delayed slightly due to a short rain shower, but once the covers came off the unbroken spells from opening duo Connor Hayman and Tom Payne effectively wrapped up the match as a contest, with runs kept to a premium, well backed up in the field. The partnership claimed 3 wickets, all for Payne, helped by two catches from Brazier.

At drinks, with the hosts 68-3, any thoughts of chasing the total were lost. With the home side effectively aiming for damage limitation, claiming of additional wickets on such a good track was a challenge. Late rewards were achieved, as Keith Mitchell and Verlander earnt a wicket apiece, and despite some late crowding of the bat, a sixth wicket, and an additional point, was unable to be achieved, the home side finishing 153-5 from their 45 overs.

A winning margin of 149 runs and an outstanding performance, just what was needed to bounce back from defeat a week earlier. A return to third place in the table and with three home games on the spin to follow, there are plenty of reasons to be optimistic to stay in the hunt in the second half of the season.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 6w 2b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
13
302

(45.0 overs)
    
Rod Brazier ct b Collett 132 18 5 2
Josh Brady ct & b Sharman 62 11
Ian Ball ct & b Collett 50 7
Stephen Richardson Run out  22 1
George Verlander Not Out  9
Andy Smith Not Out  8 1
Kev Wright  
Connor Hayman  
Craig Marshall  
Tom Payne   1
Keith Mitchell  

Little Baddow 2nd Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A. Collett12.0082241.006.83
C. Julian12.005000.004.17
G. Sharman12.0069169.005.75
Ashton6.006000.0010.00
S. Dhanalakota4.003800.009.50

Little Baddow 2nd Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 4b 13lb 
for 5 wickets
29
153 (45.0 overs)
     
K. Welch ct Brazier b Payne 2
N. O'Dell lbw b Verlander 42
D. Bowles ct Brazier b Payne 23
J. O'Dell b Payne 2
Bucknall ct Payne b Mitchell 40
A. Collett Not Out  10
J. Sharman Not Out  4
   
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club FIRST XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Hayman12.023800.003.17
Tom Payne12.032036.671.67
Craig Marshall9.023500.003.89
Kev Wright4.00900.002.25
Keith Mitchell6.0016116.002.67
George Verlander2.0111111.005.50