Scorecard

Mid. Essex Law Society (Wednesday) v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI on Wed 20 Jun 2012 at 18:00
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 16 runs

Match report Skipper Geoff lost the toss but was asked to bat first. The Aussie slogger got off to a flyer before Reddin limped off with his second injury of the season. If he was a race horse he would have been shot by now. New boy Manoj looked impressive after playing himself in. Beames just failed to get to his 50. After Mark was out things slowed until Manoj got his eye in and Connor injected the run rate as well with some good shots. Huey stepped in at the end to help give us a respectable 130.

With Manoj taking the keeping duties with Reddin crocked WMCC set about the Law Society batting. Openers Druid and Connor bowled and excellent opening spell only going for 23 between them in their collective eight overs. Craig bowed a nice spell and Dr. John got it right after being karted to all parts in his first over. Cameron had a bowl and should have learnt he needs to pitch it up. I have no doubt this will come as he has a nice action. Huett also looked good only going for 8 in his two overs.

Excellent performance by the team, except the for skipper who was a passenger today grazing at first slip. Manoj kept well with a catch and a stumping. Beames slogged and gave us a great start. But I am going to go for Connor as man of the match with his 4-1-14-2. The opening spell really killed any chance of them reaching our score which enabled me to give others bowl as well.

16 run win but it could have been more.

Thank you Nathan for stepping in for Roger who thought the game was cancelled.
© Reddin

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 14w 8b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
27
130

(20.0 overs)
    
Mark Beames b P. Bellahewe 46 3 4
Geoffrey Reddin Retired Not Out  3
Manoj Tripathi b K. Parker 16 2 1 1
Sam Older b K. Parker 3
Connor Hayman ct P. Bellahewe b. K. Parker 14 3
Cameron Hayman ct G. Spooner b. B. Spooner 0
John Woodrow Not Out  6
David Huett Not Out  15 2
Chris Shaw  
Craig Marshall  
Nathan Hayman  

Mid. Essex Law Society (Wednesday) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
N. Spooner4.003100.007.75
G. Lewington4.002200.005.50
P. Bellahewe2.01313.001.50
K. Parker4.002036.675.00
B. Spooner3.0026126.008.67
G. Marston2.001400.007.00
I. Brown1.00600.006.00

Mid. Essex Law Society (Wednesday) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 2b 6lb 
for 5 wickets
14
114 (20.0 overs)
     
M Allen ct M. Tripathi b. C. Hayman 3
J Lemington b C. Hayman 4
P Bellehewe b C. Shaw 11
G Spooner lbw J. Woodrow 25
A Holden st M. Tripathi b. J. Woodrow 9
R Allen Not Out  8
B Marsden Not Out  32
G Marsden  
K Parker  
I Brown  
B Spooner  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Hayman4.011427.003.50
Chris Shaw4.00919.002.25
Craig Marshall3.001600.005.33
John Woodrow4.0030215.007.50
Cameron Hayman3.002700.009.00
David Huett2.00800.004.00