Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI v Intra Club (SAT) on Sat 27 Apr 2019 at 1.00pm (SAT)
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 3 runs

Match report The club game was played in good spirits on very cold windy day. Thanks to Sheena and Nick for providing the teas and the hospitality.
The positives in the game were to see some new players who played the first game for woodham so welcome to the club. I think both Damian Abeyratna and Craig Plait played their first game for woodham and enjoyed. John Clarke will continue to play for us. The only bad news was Ollie Glasson getting injured on a cricket game yesterday, hope he recovers soon.
It was good to see Kev Wright, Gary, Andy S , Junior Smith and Peggy come and watch the match. It’s good to see Angus and his mate Joshua play for us. Both are very agile as you would expect and good with both bat and bowl.
The toss was done by Mark yesterday and the decision was made by him that the Sunday team will bowl, bizarre but what can do we he likes control. The match was between the experienced (only in age) Sunday team and the youth side lead by Gav. The task at hand was to make it hard for youth to win.
Ian Ball and Toby opened the batting representing Saturday team while the bowlers trusted were D Abeyratna and Tom Payne. Both batted well and I wondered how we will get the first wicket. Something had to change to get a wicket so Jack Preston was bought from the bottom end. Jack produced a lovely inswing cleaning up Toby Pateman for 15.
This brought in Nigel Costin to the crease. Both played really well and Ian retired at well-made 51. I hope the form continues in the league matches.
Craig Plait joined Nigel and both rotated the strike well. Nigel retired at well-made 50 thanking Mark on his way back to pavilion, I won’t say why.
The only other notable performances were from Joshua 17 and Craig retiring at well-made 54. On popular demand Mick Lee was brought in to bowl for 2 overs, after all we have club insurance and it’s a club game.
Saturday team wrapped up at 230 for 4. I thought with the kind of players and slow nature of the pitch the score was 15 – 20 runs over par.
Sunday team opened the batting with Damian Abeyratna and Mick Lee. Both batted really well until they ran a tight run and Damian’s bat got stuck on the ground which lead to his run out. I think this was one of the game changing moments.
It has to be said George bowled really well, threatening the batsman with well-crafted slow and yorker length bowling. Damian Fannon joined Mick Lee and it took some time for him to get used to slowness of the pitch. George bowled him when he was 21.
After that everyone chipped in with a notable score of 32 from Mark before he was caught by Cameroon Hayman.
In came Preston and batted well to take Sunday team where we needed 12 of 2 overs with 3 wickets in hand. Tom Payne ready to come next to bat shared a thought that we really know how to lose a game form here. Preston didn’t disappoint and was stumped on the bowling for Josh Love who was trusted to bowl on the penultimate over of the match. Josh did not disappoint the captain and got Tom Payne out caught by Gav. Some players can catch, unfortunately not from the Sunday team.
There is not much to talk about after Richard came to bat. Sunday team fell short by 4 runs. The difference was agility/ skill in the field. Sunday team gave 25 extras and the Saturday team gave 21! The Sunday team struggling with the cold weather and the usual age thing. The Sunday team average age is more then 40, so you cannot be too harsh if we could not take any catch apart from the one taken by Richard. I won’t mention dropped catches or misfields or extras or overthrows as it might take a while and most of us were involved in the act so was a team effort.
It was later seen that Gav bought drinks for Mick Lee and there was some private conversation, well they are good friends. I am not saying that Mick Lee avoided his 50 by 2 runs thus avoiding the Jug.
On a serious note the club games are about building relationships and enhancing the bonding which would put us in good stead for rest of the season. Bye until tomorrow when we welcome Leyton Orient to woodham

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5w 15b 5lb 
for 4 wickets
25
229

(40.0 overs)
    
Ian Ball Not Out  51 5
Toby Pateman b J Preston 15 2
Nigel Costin Not Out  50 6 1 1 1
Craig Plait Not Out  54 5 3 1
Angus Beames b M Tripathi 0
Joshua Servis ct R Wood-Kneller b S Older 17 1
Gavin Cook Not Out  3 2
Cameron Hayman b S Older 7 1 1
George Verlander Not Out  7 1
Ollie Glasson  
Josh Love  

Intra Club (SAT) Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Payne5.001500.003.00
D Abeyratna5.002000.004.00
J Preston8.0126126.003.25
S Older8.0050225.006.25
M Tripathi7.0028128.004.00
J Clarke5.004400.008.80
J Mickley2.002400.0012.00

Intra Club (SAT) Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 7w 8b 5lb 
for 9 wickets
21
226 (39.4 overs)
     
D Abeyratna run out (C Plaitt, N Costin) 31 4 2
J Mickley ct G Cook b J Servis 48 6 1
D Fannon b G Verlander 21 2
M Beames ct C Hayman b J Servis 32 5
S Older ct T Pateman b G Cook 18 2
M Tripathi ct N Costin b J Servis 15 1
J Clarke ct & b T Pateman 19 1
J Preston st N Costin b J Love 20 2 1
T Payne ct G Cook b J Love 0
R Wood-Kneller Not Out  0
A. N. Other  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Verlander8.0023123.002.88
Cameron Hayman8.004900.006.12
Angus Beames5.002300.004.60
Gavin Cook8.0067167.008.38
Joshua Servis7.0034311.334.86
Toby Pateman2.4023123.008.63
Josh Love1.00120.501.00