Scorecard

Wellington CC v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TOUR XI on Fri 05 Sep 2014 at 1:00pm 40/40
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost by 96 runs

Match report Not the best day at the office for the Woodham Mortimer Touring party but still an enjoyable game on day 2 of the Somerset adventure!

Our captain for the day Craig Marshall won the toss and put Wellington into bat. They looked like a side of crack cricketers, including their Aussie over seas professional (not to be confused with Woodham's Aussie.....the only similarity was the accent!) With an average age of 25 versus our side of hung over, slightly woolly headed players we knew we were in for a game.

The cobwebs were soon blown away however when Man of the Match and new specialist opening spinner Rod Brazier cam on to bowl the second over. First ball he bowled a rank full toss and held a sharp caught and bowled chance for his first wicket. With Stephen taking a catch behind the stumps in his fifth over Rod was showing figures of 2 for 25 off 5. a credible start!

The third fourth and fifth wickets were good outfield catches shared by Glasson Brady and Oliver, but the star of the show was Wellingtons number 3 who batted very well to race to a well deserved 100, and in the spirit of touring cricket he retired not out in the 30th over. Quite lucky for Woodham as we were staring down the barrell of a 300 plus score.

The balance of Woodhams wickets were picked up by Rod and Craig in the last few overs with Rod finishing on a credible 4 for 37 off his 8 and picking up the man of the match award.

Wellington finished on 248 all out off 39.2. just over 6 an over was required.. a tall order!

Woodham started wiht high hopes that were immediately dashed and it didnt get any better until new tailender Josh Brady and Craig Marshall added some respectabilty to the score.

Richardon Glasson Goode Richardson and Beames all failed to get to double figures to some some good bowling and by the time Neil Smith walked to the crease at number 7 the game was well and truly over; we were playing for pride.We were 6 for 55 off 27...not a good scoreline in any form of the game!

Nelly added 15 before being bowled, hitting the lofty hits of current top scorer (besides Eddy Extras of course), bringing Craig Marshall to the crease for his second tour innings.

At last we saw some respectabilty being added to the scorecard with Josh and Craig amassing a mighty 93 run partnership and scoring 44 and 40 respectively. Craig provided some light entertainment whilst trying to hit the slowest, loftiest, non bouncing bowler we will ever see and at one stage almost demolished all three stumps and kill the wicket keeper whilst piroting possibly 3 times (he was spinning too fast to count) and ending in a heap on the ground.Very impressive!


With the draw insight, Josh missed a straight one and Rod Brazier entered the fray at an unfamiliar number 10 with 4 balls to go and one thing on his mind.. clear the club house. An orthodox drive for 4 gave him 3 balls to go and with one eye on the club house windows he pranced down the wicket, completely missed the ball and was stumped.

George Verlander put down his pint and with strict instructions from the captain and the rest of the touring party to see off the last ball for the draw, he proceeded to completely ignore everyone and tried to finish with a big six... caught on the boundary of course! Exactly what any of us would of done!

Woodham finally all out for 152 off 39.5 overs. We would take that on a Saturday!

Although we lost again and were definitely out played by a better team, the sun shone, we all got a bat, Stephen and Josh shared time behind the stumps, we used 7 bowlers, and Browny provided an excellent scorecard.

Thanks to Craig for captaining the side and Connor, Dave Glasson and Manoj for sharing the umpiring duties.

Many thanks to Wellington for their hospitalty, a lovely tea and a great BBQ afterwards. The highlight of the evenings entertainment being Nigel Richardson accepting his ice bucket challenge without any dignity whatsoever as he removed his shirt and sent all the local ladies a quiver! Tomorrow we have Taunton Deane, probably the strongest of the sides we will face, and without Beames Ollie Glasson, Oliver and Goode the rest of the team fancy our chances. Hopefully they will have their third string sunday side out!

Captain: Craig Marshall
Vice Captain: Josh Brady
Wicket Keepers: Josh Brady and Stephen Richardson
Man of the Match: Rod Brazier for 8 overs 4 wickets for 37 runs

Wellington CC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5w 1b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
8
248 (39.4 overs)
     
R Davies b  R Brazier 29 5
A Campbell ct  & b R Brazier 0
C Davies Retired Not Out  100 12 2
J Brockley ct  R Brazier b O Glasson 30 6
J Carson ct  M Beames b J Brady 19 2 1
R Moysey ct  N Smith b M Oliver 12 2
D Derrick b  R Brazier 5 1
B Evett st  S Richardson b R Brazier 2
J Beal ct  S Richardson b C Marshall 33 4 2
M Capaldi ct  S Richardson b C Marshall 8 1
G Hooper Not Out  2

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TOUR XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Craig Marshall7.2237218.505.05
Rod Brazier8.003749.254.62
George Verlander8.006500.008.13
Ollie Glasson5.0041141.008.20
Josh Brady5.0026126.005.20
Matt Oliver3.0016116.005.33
Nick Goode3.0023123.007.67

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TOUR XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
18w 15b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
37
152

(39.5 overs)
    
Stephen Richardson b  M Capaldi 0 3 1
Ollie Glasson ct  C Davies b B Evett 1
Nick Goode run out  (J Beal) 1
Nigel Richardson b  J Beal 3
Matt Oliver ct  B Evett b J Beal 7
Mark Beames ct  J Carson b B Evett 0 1
Neil Smith b  A Campbell 15 3 1
Josh Brady b  J Carson 44 6
Craig Marshall Not Out  40 6
Rod Brazier st  J Beal b J Carson 4 1 2
George Verlander ct  M Capaldi b J Carson 0

Wellington CC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Capaldi8.0513113.001.62
B Evett8.03824.001.00
J Beal6.021025.001.67
A Campbell6.0323123.003.83
R Davies5.003700.007.40
D Derrick2.002400.0012.00
J Brockley4.001400.003.50
J Carson0.50431.334.80