Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI v Tillingham on Tue 13 Aug 2013 at 6.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Lost By 2 runs

Match report As I lie on the beach contemplating another poor Aussie batting performance and thinking about the thrashing the Aussies will give the poms in the 5th test, (you have to stay confident) I was hoping that a first victory against Tillingham would be my reward! As I was not there and I have only seen the scorecard it looks like a great bowling performance led by George and a poor chase of a very achievable total.

I hope everyone had a good game to end the 20/20 season and hopefully we will defeat Tillingham next year.

Best of luck to the firsts and seconds in there run ins to the end of the season. See you all in a few weeks.

Tillingham Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 14w 2b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
22
121 (20.0 overs)
     
P Potton ct  J Brady b M Tripathi 10 12 14 1 71.43
P Clay b  G Verlander 11 7 6 1 1 183.33
N Wade ct  C Roper b S Older 3 19 17 17.65
G Hylton Not Out  29 54 38 3 76.32
C Ashworth b  N Hayman 33 25 29 4 113.79
M Clay b  D Brady 7 6 8 87.50
D Cummins Not Out  6 4 5 1 120.0
D Dilworth  
Jj Purseu  
G Griffiths  
J Bennett  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
George Verlander4.01616.001.50
Sam Older2.0023123.0011.50
Manoj Tripathi4.0023123.005.75
Nathan Hayman4.0021121.005.25
Cameron Hayman4.002600.006.50
Daniel Brady1.00616.006.00
Connor Hayman1.001100.0011.00

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 16w 9b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
28
119

(19.3 overs)
    
Chris Roper lbw  M Clay 6 8 12 1 50.0 1
Neil Smith ct  P Potten b J Purseu 33 58 40 4 82.50
Peter Kettley b  M Clay 9 6 9 1 100
Josh Brady ct  C Ashworth b G Hylton 13 13 14 2 92.86 1
Daniel Brady ct  P Potton b D Cummins 14 7 7 1 1 200
Connor Hayman ct  J Bennett b J Purseu 9 11 15 1 60.0
Sam Older b  J Purseu 6 8 6 1 100
George Verlander st  N Wade b G Hylton 0 1 1 0
Manoj Tripathi Not Out  0 1 2 0
Cameron Hayman run out  (N Wade) 1 2 4 25.00
Nathan Hayman b  G Hylton 0 1 1 0

Tillingham Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Cummins4.0014114.003.50
M Clay4.0020210.005.00
G Griffths1.001200.0012.00
J Bennett2.001300.006.50
G Hylton3.301635.334.57
P Clay1.001400.0014.00
J Purseu4.002036.675.00