Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI v Leyton Orient Supporters Cricket Club on Sun 21 Jul 2013 at 2.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won By 3 wkts

Match report Mid week saw WMCC looking for a game to play as Rankins had let us down again! So Mark Beames got on it and found Leyton Orient Supporters CC! On what was to be a blistering hot scorchio day. L.O. went into bat first posting an impressive 220 with wickets for A. Smith, P. Ketley, Con. Hayman & N. Hayman.
After what has to be the "Tea" of the season from J. Brady, wow can he make a mean Carrot and Lemon Drizzle cake! WMCC took some time to sit in the shade and in to bat they went...
220 on the board to chase down seemed unimaginable....Reddin bowled for 2, Fawcett bowled for 14, Kettley bowled for 17 and Brady bowled for 1...desperate measures were now called for so in went Cookie who managed to hit a tremendous captains knock of 81, putting on a partnership of 138 with Jeevesy who finally on his 101st game for WMCC hit his maiden half century until he too was bowled. New chap Oliver was caught for 0 leaving WMCC to get 23 to win the game, no pressure then! With Smithy and Con. Hayman at the crease the match was in safe hands...6's and 4's shooting to all corners of pheasent fortress untill victory was sealed. Congratulations to everyone for their effort, cricket, (and WMCC!) certainly was the winner.

Leyton Orient Supporters Cricket Club Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
14w 10b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
28
220 (40.0 overs)
     
E. Tooth ct  G. Verlander b. A. Smith 50
M. Riches ct  G. Reddin b. P. Kettley 20
A. Humphrey Not Out  101
J. Rumbold b  Con. Hayman 0
G. Rajas b  Con. Hayman 0
A. Wickes ct  Con. Hayman b. N. Hayman 15
M. Hiscock Not Out  6
   
   
   
   

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Cameron Hayman8.012600.003.25
Nathan Hayman8.0056156.007.00
George Verlander5.002500.005.00
Peter Kettley5.0019119.003.80
Matt Oliver3.003000.0010.00
Neil Cook3.011300.004.33
Connor Hayman4.0025212.506.25
Andy Smith4.0110110.002.50

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SUNDAY XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 13w 5b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
28
221

(39.5 overs)
    
Geoffrey Reddin b  Richardson 2 1
Matt Fawcett b  Richardson 14 2
Peter Kettley b  Richardson 17 3
Josh Brady b  Richardson 1
Neil Cook b  Auton 81 9 2
George Verlander b  Wicks 57 7 1
Matt Oliver ct  Riches 0
Connor Hayman Not Out  20 2 1
Andy Smith Not Out  1
Cameron Hayman  
Nathan Hayman  

Leyton Orient Supporters Cricket Club Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Auton8.0324124.003.00
Richardson8.011844.502.25
Coutham8.005600.007.00
Runnacles6.004800.008.00
Wicks7.5143143.005.49
Riches2.0023123.0011.50