Scorecard

Writtle Old Boys v Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI on Tue 06 Aug 2013 at 6.00pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 62 runs

Match report The return fixture with Writtle Old boys saw Woodham maintain their winning ways but as always its more about the spirit of this game rather than winning.
A flurry of retirees battling for the fastest 25 saw Dan Brady top the charts with his 11 ball finish. Woodham finishing on 156.

A decent start by the Writtle batsmen, with Fenton retiring on 29, was cut short wiht a flurry of middle order wickets. Charlotte Hayman the pick of the bowlers picking up 3 for 9 off 4 overs. Ollie Glasson then followed up with 2 in 2 and Nathan Hayman picked up the last 2 wickets. In fact, the Hayman family took 6 wickets in total even without Cameron playing!!
It would also be remiss of me not to mention my very lazy attempt at a dolly (a drop at mid off) in the third over, although followed up by a catch and a maiden over. my only over of the season!!

Thanks to Writtle for the lovely spread put on in the pub afterwards and we look forward to the same 2 fixtures next year.

On a personal note, as this is my last 20/20 game of the season, I would like to thank everyone for their efforts this year to continue the Woodham 20/20 legacy Geoff Reddin began in 2008. There are not many clubs playing the number of mid week fixtures we do, and becuse we do we manage to expand our membership base and provide regular cricket to a wider group and hopefully help some players find some form for the all important league games.

As always a special thanks to Don and Nathan for preparing the wickets and the ground so these mid week games can take place.

Connor Hayman will be captaining the side for the last game v Tillingham. I look forward to hearing of a winning result from the poolside!!

cheers!!

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
156

(20.0 overs)
    
Neil Smith Retired Not Out  27 31 2 87.10 1
Daniel Brady Retired Not Out  25 11 6 227.27 2
Manoj Tripathi ct Davis b Wade 2 4 50.0
Mark Beames Retired Not Out  27 16 5 168.75 1
Ollie Glasson Retired Not Out  25 14 4 1 178.57
Connor Hayman ct Green b Thorogood 12 7 1 1 171.43
Chris Roper st Green b Davis 5 5 100 1
Nathan Hayman Run out  6 6 100
Keith Mitchell Not Out  17 14 3 121.43
Sam Older Not Out  10 6 2 166.67 1
Charlotte Hayman  

Writtle Old Boys Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Wade4.0030130.007.50
Fenton4.002700.006.75
Jasani3.002800.009.33
Thorogood4.0033133.008.25
Davis3.0025125.008.33
Gemmil2.001500.007.50

Writtle Old Boys Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 7w 2b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
14
94 (20.0 overs)
     
Canny ct M Beames b Co Hayman 1 3 33.33
Gant b M Tripathi 18 17 3 105.88
Fenton Not Out  29 31 4 93.55
Jasani ct S Older b Ch Hayman 6 11 1 54.55
Davis ct N Smith b Ch Hayman 4 8 50.0
Green ct D Brady b Ch Hayman 11 8 2 137.50
Gardner st C Roper b O Glasson 3 8 37.50
Wade ct D Brady b O Glasson 1 5 20.0
Clarke b N Hayman 0 8 0
Gemmill lbw N Hayman 3 19 15.79
Thorogood Not Out  4 3 1 133.33

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club TWENTY20 XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Connor Hayman2.00818.004.00
Sam Older2.001700.008.50
Manoj Tripathi2.00919.004.50
Daniel Brady2.001900.009.50
Charlotte Hayman4.01933.002.25
Keith Mitchell2.001800.009.00
Ollie Glasson1.01020.000.00
Nathan Hayman3.00824.002.67
Mark Beames1.01000.000.00
Neil Smith1.00300.003.00