Scorecard

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI v Southend EMT on Sat 13 Jul 2013 at 1.30pm
Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club Won by 49 runs

Match report The sun came out and the runs flowed as Josh Brady hit his maiden WMCC 50, ably supported by Neil Friend (64no off 43 balls) and Steve Collis (40) to set Southend a challenging 244 to win. And they made a good attempt at it, with Banks (66) and Ward (52) putting Southend in a strong position before Flash saved the day with 5-54, leaving Southend 49 short. A tough battling win in the heat, keeps the 2s 2nd in the league and promotion firmly on the agenda.

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 13w 8b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
30
243

(45.0 overs)
    
Ian Ball ct Gillespie b. Banks 1
John Woodrow b Khan 15 3
Steve Collis b N Duxbury 40 6
Ashley Wade ct N Duxbury b. Khan 2 1
Josh Brady ct Gillespie b. Khan 66 9 1
Chris Collis ct Gillespie b. N Duxbury 11 2
Neil Cook Not Out  64 5 1
Chris Roper Not Out  14 2 1
Manoj Tripathi   1
Gavin Cook   1
Michael Richardson   2

Southend EMT Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Banks12.0133133.002.75
Miller8.005900.007.38
Khan9.0036312.004.00
N Duxbury7.0045222.506.43
Shah7.003800.005.43
Ward2.002000.0010.00

Southend EMT Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 20w 7b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
32
194 (40.4 overs)
     
Sweeney ct Tripathi b. Wade 1
Banks b S Collis 66
Ross ct Brady b. C Collis 8
Ward b S Collis 52
Gillespie ct Wade b. S Collis 0
Miller ct Richardson b. S Collis 5
Khan ct Cook b. S Collis 5
N Duxbury ct Richardson b. C Collis 6
O Duxbury Not Out  19
Shah b C Collis 0
Absent  

Woodham Mortimer Cricket Club SECOND XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Collis8.4032310.673.69
Ashley Wade5.0029129.005.80
Michael Richardson3.003000.0010.00
John Woodrow12.014100.003.42
Gavin Cook1.001500.0015.00
Steve Collis11.0154510.804.91